- Home
- Results news
- Brawn Biotech
- Q2 FY27 results
Brawn Biotech Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 57.1% to ₹0.03 crore, revenue up 14.9%
Brawn Biotech Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹5.62 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.9% from ₹4.89 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 7.6% from ₹6.08 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.08 crore, profit before tax and net profit of ₹0.03 crore, and basic EPS of ₹0.12.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹5.62 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.9% from ₹4.89 crore a year earlier and down 7.6% from ₹6.08 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Brawn Biotech reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, against EBITDA of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.12.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹11.7 crore, up 9.4% from ₹10.69 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹0.18 crore, down 41.9% from ₹0.31 crore.
- The stock fell 0.5% on the reaction day, versus a 0.5% rise for the other Pharmaceuticals companies.
How did Brawn Biotech perform in Q2 FY27?
Brawn Biotech reported standalone revenue of ₹5.62 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.9% from ₹4.89 crore in Q2 FY26, but down 7.6% from ₹6.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.77 crore, compared with ₹4.98 crore a year earlier and ₹6.22 crore in the previous quarter. The results were for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, against EBITDA of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was -1.4%, down 1.7 percentage points year on year and 2.2 percentage points sequentially. Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.03 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.12.
The filing presents standalone unaudited results. The board approved the results and the statutory auditor’s limited review report on 5 November 2026; the company said the results were prepared under Ind AS 34.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.62 | 6.08 | 4.89 | +14.9% | −7.6% |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.09 | +55.6% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 5.74 | 6.06 | 4.91 | +16.9% | −5.3% |
| EBITDA | −0.08 | 0.05 | 0.01 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -1.4% | 0.8% | 0.3% | −1.7 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.07 | −57.1% | −80.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.03 | 0.15 | 0.07 | −57.1% | −80.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.12 | 0.52 | 0.25 | −52.0% | −76.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Brawn Biotech's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹5.74 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹4.91 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹0.83 crore or 16.9%. Employee cost increased by ₹0.07 crore or 46.7% to ₹0.22 crore, other expenses increased by ₹0.13 crore or 22.8% to ₹0.70 crore, and depreciation increased by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.03 crore. Finance costs declined by ₹0.03 crore to no finance cost. Cost of materials was unchanged at no cost.
Other income increased by ₹0.05 crore or 55.6% to ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and tax was unchanged at no tax expense. Despite the higher other income, the increase in total expenses resulted in an EBITDA loss of ₹0.08 crore and a net profit of ₹0.03 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹0.32 crore or 5.3% to ₹5.74 crore. Employee cost declined by ₹0.09 crore or 29.0% to ₹0.22 crore and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.03 crore, while other expenses increased by ₹0.16 crore or 29.6% to ₹0.70 crore. Other income remained ₹0.14 crore and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.22 | 0.15 | +0.07 | +46.7% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0.03 | −0.03 | |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0 | +0.03 | |
| Other expenses | 0.70 | 0.57 | +0.13 | +22.8% |
| Total expenses | 5.74 | 4.91 | +0.83 | +16.9% |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.09 | +0.05 | +55.6% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
Brawn Biotech reported standalone revenue of ₹11.7 crore in H1 FY27, up 9.4% from ₹10.69 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹11.98 crore, up 10.2% from ₹10.87 crore, while profit before tax and PAT were each ₹0.18 crore. EPS was ₹0.64.
Compared with H1 FY26, profit before tax and PAT declined by ₹0.13 crore or 41.9%, and EPS declined by ₹0.50 or 43.9% from ₹1.14. The filing does not provide a consolidated result for the first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 11.70 | 10.69 | +9.4% |
| Profit before tax | 0.18 | 0.31 | −41.9% |
| Net profit | 0.18 | 0.31 | −41.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.64 | 1.14 | −43.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹19.15 crore, down from ₹20.86 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹4.53 crore, compared with ₹4.34 crore, while borrowings remained at no borrowings and cash declined to ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.28 crore. Inventories fell to ₹6.83 crore from ₹10.06 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹7.07 crore from ₹3.55 crore. Trade payables were ₹14.02 crore against ₹14.41 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹0.02 crore, compared with net cash from operating activities of ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was unchanged at no cash flow, while financing cash flow was -₹0.07 crore compared with -₹0.00 crore in the year-ago period. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore against ₹0.02 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 19.15 | 20.86 |
| Total equity | 4.53 | 4.34 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.19 | 0.28 |
| Inventories | 6.83 | 10.06 |
| Trade receivables | 7.07 | 3.55 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.02 | 0.02 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.02 |
| Cash from financing | −0.07 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Brawn Biotech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied quarterly series at ₹6.08 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹5.62 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue was ₹1.98 crore in Q4 FY26. The supplied data show that revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
PAT peaked at ₹0.58 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at a net loss of ₹0.49 crore in Q4 FY25. It fell to ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 3.0% in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at -25.5% in Q4 FY26; the current margin was -1.4%.
How did Brawn Biotech shares react?
The filing was announced on 5 November 2026, and the stock was down 0.5% on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹23.16. The other Pharmaceuticals companies recorded a median reaction-day move of 0.5%, so Brawn Biotech’s excess-sector move was -1.0 percentage point. No next-day or five-day reaction was available.
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock was unchanged on 13 August 2026, rose 1.4% on 29 May 2026 and 4.9% on 14 November 2025, and fell 2.0% on 26 May 2025. The 13 August 2025 move was 3.0% and the 14 August 2024 move was 3.1%.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −0.5% | +0.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −0.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +1.4% |
| 14 November 2025 | +4.9% |
| 13 August 2025 | +3.0% |
| 26 May 2025 | −2.0% |
| 14 August 2024 | +3.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 77 Pharmaceuticals companies that had filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%, compared with Brawn Biotech’s 14.9% revenue growth. Thirty peers grew more slowly than Brawn Biotech and 46 grew faster. Fifty of the 73 peers with profit comparisons reported higher profit.
| Brawn Biotech revenue growth (YoY) | +14.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Brawn Biotech | 30 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Brawn Biotech | 46 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 50 of 73 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Brawn Biotech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.62 crore, up 14.9% from ₹4.89 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Brawn Biotech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.03 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Brawn Biotech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.12, against ₹0.25 in Q2 FY26.
How did Brawn Biotech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.5% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.5%.
When did Brawn Biotech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of, Inter Alia, The Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 5Th November, 2026 To Consider And Approve, Inter-Alia, Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 5Th November, 2026 To Consider And Approve, Inter-Alia, Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.