- Home
- Results news
- BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES
- Q2 FY27 results
BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 10.8% to ₹725.99 crore, revenue up 15.6%
Britannia Industries Ltd reported consolidated results for Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹5,598 crore and a net profit of ₹725.99 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 15.6% from the year-ago quarter and 12.0% from Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was 18.3%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹5,598 crore in Q2 FY27, up 15.6% from ₹4,841 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹725.99 crore, up 10.8% from ₹655.06 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹29.93, up from ₹27.17 in Q2 FY26 and ₹24.55 in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1,022 crore at an 18.3% margin, against 19.7% in Q2 FY26 and 16.8% in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹10,597.76 crore and net profit was ₹1,319.37 crore.
How did BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES perform in Q2 FY27?
Britannia Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,598 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹757.16 crore or 15.6% from ₹4,841 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹597.82 crore or 12.0% from ₹5,000 crore. Total income was ₹5,671.30 crore, up 15.9% from the year-ago quarter and 12.1% from the previous quarter. The results cover the quarter ended 30 September 2026, and the board approved both consolidated and standalone results on 5 November 2026.
EBITDA for the quarter was ₹1,022 crore, up 7.0% from ₹954.52 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 21.6% from ₹840.11 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 18.3%, down 1.4 percentage points from 19.7% in the year-ago quarter but up 1.5 percentage points from 16.8% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹980.83 crore, up 10.6% from ₹886.90 crore a year earlier and 22.7% from ₹799.14 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit for the quarter was ₹725.99 crore, up ₹70.93 crore or 10.8% from ₹655.06 crore in Q2 FY26. Compared with Q1 FY27, net profit rose ₹132.61 crore or 22.3% from ₹593.38 crore, and profit attributable to owners was ₹720.97 crore against ₹591.35 crore. Basic EPS was ₹29.93, compared with ₹27.17 in the year-ago quarter and ₹24.55 in the previous quarter, while the net profit margin was 13.0% against 13.5% a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,598 | 5,000 | 4,841 | +15.6% | +12.0% |
| Other income | 73.51 | 61.41 | 52.11 | +41.1% | +19.7% |
| Total expenses | 4,690 | 4,262 | 4,006 | +17.1% | +10.0% |
| EBITDA | 1,022 | 840.11 | 954.52 | +7.0% | +21.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.3% | 16.8% | 19.7% | −1.4 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 980.83 | 799.14 | 886.90 | +10.6% | +22.7% |
| Tax | 251.38 | 203.97 | 228.56 | +10.0% | +23.2% |
| Net profit | 725.99 | 593.38 | 655.06 | +10.8% | +22.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 29.93 | 24.55 | 27.17 | +10.2% | +21.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹684.63 crore or 17.1% to ₹4,690.47 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹4,005.84 crore in Q2 FY26, outpacing the increase in revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹3,237 crore, up ₹590.32 crore or 22.3% from ₹2,647 crore, while other expenses were ₹996.83 crore, up ₹114.70 crore or 13.0% from ₹882.13 crore. Employee cost rose ₹19.89 crore or 11.0% to ₹200.97 crore and finance costs rose ₹1.08 crore or 3.1% to ₹35.76 crore. Depreciation fell ₹6.48 crore or 7.6% to ₹78.57 crore.
Other income was ₹73.51 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹21.40 crore or 41.1% from ₹52.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹12.10 crore or 19.7% from ₹61.41 crore in Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in either the year-ago quarter or the previous quarter. Tax expense was ₹251.38 crore, up ₹22.82 crore or 10.0% from ₹228.56 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹47.41 crore or 23.2% from ₹203.97 crore in Q1 FY27. The figures show that the rise in costs, including materials, exceeded the increase in other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 3,237 | 2,647 | +590.32 | +22.3% |
| Employee cost | 200.97 | 181.08 | +19.89 | +11.0% |
| Finance costs | 35.76 | 34.68 | +1.08 | +3.1% |
| Depreciation | 78.57 | 85.05 | −6.48 | −7.6% |
| Other expenses | 996.83 | 882.13 | +114.70 | +13.0% |
| Total expenses | 4,690 | 4,006 | +684.63 | +17.1% |
| Other income | 73.51 | 52.11 | +21.40 | +41.1% |
| Tax | 251.38 | 228.56 | +22.82 | +10.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹10,597.76 crore, up ₹1,134.91 crore or 12.0% from ₹9,462.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 12.1% to ₹10,732.68 crore from ₹9,571.97 crore. Profit before tax was ₹1,779.97 crore, up 11.8% from ₹1,592.77 crore, and net profit was ₹1,319.37 crore, up ₹144.18 crore or 12.3% from ₹1,175.19 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹54.48, compared with ₹48.79 in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹5.69 or 11.7%. The first-half results covered the six months ended 30 September 2026 and were among the unaudited consolidated and standalone results approved by the board on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 10,598 | 9,463 | +12.0% |
| Profit before tax | 1,780 | 1,593 | +11.8% |
| Net profit | 1,319 | 1,175 | +12.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 54.48 | 48.79 | +11.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹10,681.71 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹9,731.94 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity fell to ₹4,285.56 crore from ₹5,135.88 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹2,594.73 crore from ₹1,357.83 crore, of which current borrowings were ₹2,439.52 crore against ₹1,071.72 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹190.75 crore against ₹220.00 crore, while inventories rose to ₹2,322.67 crore from ₹1,345.93 crore. Trade receivables were ₹533.18 crore against ₹469.21 crore, and trade payables were ₹2,250.97 crore against ₹1,896.41 crore.
For the first half of FY27, cash flow from operating activities was ₹935.94 crore, compared with ₹398.73 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹20.39 crore against ₹451.01 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹989.17 crore against negative ₹905.88 crore. Capital expenditure stood at ₹99.29 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹160.84 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 10,682 | 9,732 |
| Total equity | 4,286 | 5,136 |
| Borrowings | 2,595 | 1,358 |
| Cash and equivalents | 190.75 | 220 |
| Inventories | 2,323 | 1,346 |
| Trade receivables | 533.18 | 469.21 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 935.94 | 398.73 |
| Cash from investing | 20.39 | 451.01 |
| Cash from financing | −989.17 | −905.88 |
| Capital expenditure | 99.29 | 160.84 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, with the pattern running from ₹4,592.62 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹5,597.79 crore in Q2 FY27. The trend in the period shows revenue bottoming at ₹4,432.19 crore in Q4 FY25 and peaking at ₹5,597.79 crore in the latest quarter, the highest of the series, after a dip from ₹4,999.97 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit also rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, moving from ₹582.3 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹725.99 crore in Q2 FY27. Within the period, profit was lowest at ₹520.13 crore in Q1 FY26 and highest at ₹725.99 crore in the latest quarter. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 16.4% in Q1 FY26, peaked at 19.7% in Q2 FY26 and Q3 FY26, and stood at 18.3% in Q2 FY27.
How did other Packaged Foods companies do?
Sixteen other Packaged Foods companies had filed results for the quarter by 5 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 10.6%. Of the companies with revenue growth compared, 9 grew slower than Britannia Industries and 7 grew faster than the company, whose revenue growth was 15.6% in Q2 FY27.
Among the peers for which profit was compared, 8 reported higher profit, based on 19 peers in that comparison. The peer figures reflect results filed by 5 November 2026 and cover the other companies in the Packaged Foods group, with Britannia Industries excluded from the peer counts.
| BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES revenue growth (YoY) | +15.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 16 other Packaged Foods companies | +10.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES | 9 of 16 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES | 7 of 16 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 19 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5,598 crore, up 15.6% from ₹4,841 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹725.99 crore, against a net profit of ₹655.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹29.93, against ₹27.17 in Q2 FY26.
When did BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of The Unaudited Consolidated And Standalone Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30 September 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.