- Home
- Results news
- BSEL Algo
- Q2 FY27 results
BSEL Algo Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.73 crore vs ₹0.39 crore loss
BSEL Algo Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹2.20 crore and a net profit of ₹1.73 crore for Q2 FY27. Compared with Q2 FY26, revenue rose by ₹2.48 crore, profit before tax turned to ₹2.31 crore from a loss of ₹0.13 crore, and basic EPS increased by ₹0.12 to ₹0.20.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹2.20 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹2.48 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.73 crore from Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax was ₹2.31 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.72 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹1.73 crore in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹0.39 crore a year ago and ₹1.29 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.20, up ₹0.12 from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 from Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹3.67 crore and net profit was ₹3.02 crore, compared with ₹0.26 crore and a loss of ₹0.24 crore in H1 FY26.
How did BSEL Algo perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, BSEL Algo reported revenue of ₹2.20 crore in Q2 FY27. This was ₹2.48 crore higher than Q2 FY26 and ₹0.73 crore higher than Q1 FY27, while total income was ₹2.74 crore, up ₹2.54 crore and ₹0.60 crore, respectively.
Profit before tax was ₹2.31 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.72 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.58 crore, net profit was ₹1.73 crore, against a loss of ₹0.39 crore a year ago and ₹1.29 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.20, up ₹0.12 year on year and ₹0.05 sequentially. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹2.20 crore and net profit was ₹1.73 crore. The filing states that prior-period and previous-quarter figures were regrouped and rearranged wherever necessary, while algo trading gains and API sales were shifted to main revenue from other income from FY24.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.20 | 1.47 | −0.28 | +49.7% | |
| Other income | 0.54 | 0.67 | 0.49 | +10.2% | −19.4% |
| Total expenses | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.34 | +26.5% | +2.4% |
| Profit before tax | 2.31 | 1.72 | −0.13 | turned to profit | +34.3% |
| Tax | 0.58 | 0.43 | 0.26 | +123.1% | +34.9% |
| Net profit | 1.73 | 1.29 | −0.39 | turned to profit | +34.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.08 | +150.0% | +33.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in BSEL Algo's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27, ₹0.09 crore higher than Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore higher than Q1 FY27. Employee cost rose by ₹0.15 crore year on year to ₹0.25 crore but fell by ₹0.02 crore sequentially; depreciation was ₹0.01 crore and finance costs were unchanged.
Other income was ₹0.54 crore, up ₹0.05 crore from Q2 FY26 but down ₹0.13 crore from Q1 FY27. Other expenses fell by ₹0.06 crore year on year to ₹0.17 crore but rose by ₹0.03 crore from the previous quarter. Tax expense increased by ₹0.32 crore year on year to ₹0.58 crore and by ₹0.15 crore sequentially.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, Q2 FY26 or Q1 FY27. The filing says algo trading gains and API sales are a major source of income, and management shifted this income to main revenue from other income from FY24 under AS-1 and AS-5, with figures regrouped accordingly.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.25 | 0.10 | +0.15 | +150.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.17 | 0.23 | −0.06 | −26.1% |
| Total expenses | 0.43 | 0.34 | +0.09 | +26.5% |
| Other income | 0.54 | 0.49 | +0.05 | +10.2% |
| Tax | 0.58 | 0.26 | +0.32 | +123.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹3.67 crore, compared with ₹0.26 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹3.41 crore or 1311.5%. Total income rose by ₹3.66 crore or 300.0% to ₹4.88 crore.
Profit before tax increased by ₹3.39 crore or 529.7% to ₹4.03 crore. Net profit was ₹3.02 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.24 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹0.35. The filing presents the quarterly and half-year results as unaudited.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3.67 | 0.26 | +1311.5% |
| Profit before tax | 4.03 | 0.64 | +529.7% |
| Net profit | 3.02 | −0.24 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.35 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,040.64 crore, up from ₹1,013.53 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹491.93 crore from ₹475.33 crore, while borrowings remained unchanged at ₹0 crore and cash rose to ₹0.54 crore from ₹0.40 crore.
Inventories were ₹455.80 crore, compared with ₹448.33 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹515.25 crore from ₹498.90 crore, while trade payables were ₹30.61 crore against ₹30.08 crore. The filing says the results were approved by the Board on 5 November 2026.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹13.23 crore, compared with ₹9.90 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹12.09 crore against an outflow of ₹9.28 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹1.00 crore against no financing cash flow. Capital expenditure was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,041 | 1,014 |
| Total equity | 491.93 | 475.33 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.54 | 0.40 |
| Inventories | 455.80 | 448.33 |
| Trade receivables | 515.25 | 498.90 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 13.23 | 9.90 |
| Cash from investing | −12.09 | −9.28 |
| Cash from financing | −1 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has BSEL Algo done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue moved from a loss of ₹46.21 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹1.47 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹2.20 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit followed the same direction, moving from a loss of ₹42.84 crore to ₹1.29 crore and then ₹1.73 crore.
Across the available quarterly series, the highest revenue was ₹10.16 crore in Q3 FY26, while the lowest was a loss of ₹46.21 crore in Q4 FY26. Net profit was highest at ₹7.76 crore in Q3 FY26 and lowest at a loss of ₹42.84 crore in Q4 FY26. No EBITDA margin figures were available for the trend.
How did other Investment Company companies do?
Twenty-five other Investment Company companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 25.1%. Among the peers for which profit was compared, 21 reported higher profit. The available peer data does not specify how many grew slower or faster than BSEL Algo.
| BSEL Algo revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 25 other Investment Company companies | +25.1% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 29 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was BSEL Algo's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.20 crore, against ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did BSEL Algo make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.73 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was BSEL Algo's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.20, against ₹0.08 in Q2 FY26.
When did BSEL Algo announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Approval Of Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Results - Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.