- Home
- Results news
- C.E. Info Systems
- Q2 FY27 results
C.E. Info Systems Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 90.3% to ₹35.25 crore, revenue up 15.8%
C.E. Info Systems Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹131.74 crore, up 15.8% from a year ago, with EBITDA of ₹44.98 crore and a net profit of ₹35.25 crore. Both revenue and profit were lower than the previous quarter, as Q1 FY27 had revenue of ₹139.72 crore and a net profit of ₹49.74 crore.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue rose 15.8% to ₹131.74 crore from ₹113.77 crore a year ago.
- EBITDA rose 60.0% to ₹44.98 crore and the EBITDA margin widened 9.4 percentage points to 34.1%.
- Net profit rose 90.3% to ₹35.25 crore and basic EPS rose 93.1% to ₹6.41.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 5.7% and net profit fell 29.1%, with the EBITDA margin down 6.1 percentage points.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 15.3% to ₹271.46 crore and net profit rose 32.1% to ₹84.99 crore.
How did C.E. Info Systems perform in Q2 FY27?
C.E. Info Systems reported consolidated revenue of ₹131.74 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up 15.8% from ₹113.77 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 19.0% to ₹147.87 crore. EBITDA increased 60.0% to ₹44.98 crore and the EBITDA margin widened 9.4 percentage points to 34.1%, while profit before tax rose 70.9% to ₹51.65 crore.
Net profit for the quarter was ₹35.25 crore, up 90.3% from ₹18.52 crore a year ago, and basic EPS rose 93.1% to ₹6.41 from ₹3.32. Against the previous quarter, revenue fell 5.7% from ₹139.72 crore, EBITDA fell 19.9% from ₹56.12 crore, and net profit fell 29.1% from ₹49.74 crore, with basic EPS down to ₹6.41 from ₹9.09. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹112.16 crore and net profit was ₹31.26 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 131.74 | 139.72 | 113.77 | +15.8% | −5.7% |
| Other income | 16.13 | 19.65 | 10.45 | +54.4% | −17.9% |
| Total expenses | 96.22 | 92.93 | 94 | +2.4% | +3.5% |
| EBITDA | 44.98 | 56.12 | 28.12 | +60.0% | −19.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 34.1% | 40.2% | 24.7% | +9.4 pp | −6.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 51.65 | 66.44 | 30.22 | +70.9% | −22.3% |
| Tax | 14.13 | 16.06 | 9.95 | +42.0% | −12.0% |
| Net profit | 35.25 | 49.74 | 18.52 | +90.3% | −29.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.41 | 9.09 | 3.32 | +93.1% | −29.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in C.E. Info Systems' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 2.4% to ₹96.22 crore from ₹94 crore a year ago. Cost of materials increased 63.0% by ₹7.81 crore to ₹20.20 crore and employee cost rose 31.7% by ₹6.10 crore to ₹25.36 crore. Other expenses fell 32.6% by ₹16.48 crore to ₹34.11 crore, while depreciation rose 17.5% to ₹9.33 crore and finance costs fell 68.3% to ₹0.13 crore.
Other income rose 54.4% by ₹5.68 crore to ₹16.13 crore from ₹10.45 crore. Tax expense increased 42.0% by ₹4.18 crore to ₹14.13 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. Management said the higher contribution from Automotive and Enterprise resulted in better EBITDA and PAT margins.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 20.20 | 12.39 | +7.81 | +63.0% |
| Employee cost | 25.36 | 19.26 | +6.10 | +31.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.13 | 0.41 | −0.28 | −68.3% |
| Depreciation | 9.33 | 7.94 | +1.39 | +17.5% |
| Other expenses | 34.11 | 50.59 | −16.48 | −32.6% |
| Total expenses | 96.22 | 94 | +2.22 | +2.4% |
| Other income | 16.13 | 10.45 | +5.68 | +54.4% |
| Tax | 14.13 | 9.95 | +4.18 | +42.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue rose 15.3% by ₹36.08 crore to ₹271.46 crore from ₹235.38 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 18.4% by ₹47.74 crore to ₹307.24 crore, and profit before tax rose 28.3% by ₹26.03 crore to ₹118.09 crore.
Profit after tax for the first half was ₹84.99 crore, up 32.1% by ₹20.66 crore from ₹64.33 crore. EPS rose 31.7% by ₹3.73 to ₹15.48 from ₹11.75. Management said H1 revenue growth was led by Automotive and Enterprise, while Government revenue declined.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 271.46 | 235.38 | +15.3% |
| Profit before tax | 118.09 | 92.06 | +28.3% |
| Net profit | 84.99 | 64.33 | +32.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.48 | 11.75 | +31.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹1114.85 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹1036.04 crore as of 31 March 2026, and total equity rose to ₹970.12 crore from ₹905.23 crore. The company reported no borrowings on either date. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹39.86 crore from ₹61.1 crore, while inventories fell to ₹12.33 crore from ₹17.21 crore. Trade receivables rose to ₹186.55 crore from ₹176.41 crore and trade payables fell to ₹50.5 crore from ₹62.46 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹78.09 crore, up from ₹45.11 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹73.81 crore against negative ₹37.04 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was negative ₹22 crore against negative ₹49.9 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹28.31 crore in H1 FY27, up from ₹17.4 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,115 | 1,036 |
| Total equity | 970.12 | 905.23 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 39.86 | 61.10 |
| Inventories | 12.33 | 17.21 |
| Trade receivables | 186.55 | 176.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 78.09 | 45.11 |
| Cash from investing | −73.81 | −37.04 |
| Cash from financing | −22 | −49.90 |
| Capital expenditure | 28.31 | 17.40 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has C.E. Info Systems done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the last eight quarters peaked at ₹145.04 crore in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at ₹93.68 crore in Q3 FY26. It fell to ₹131.74 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹139.72 crore in Q1 FY27, though revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
Net profit peaked at ₹50.93 crore in Q4 FY26 and was at its lowest at ₹18.52 crore in Q2 FY26. It fell to ₹35.25 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹49.74 crore in Q1 FY27, with profit also rising year on year in each of the last three quarters.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 45.9% in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at 24.7% in Q2 FY26. It stood at 34.1% in Q2 FY27, down from 40.2% in Q1 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report of the statutory auditors. It also approved the allotment of 2334 equity shares of Rs. 2/- each at an issue price of Rs. 12.15/- per share to an ESOP holder who exercised vested options, as recommended by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
The company filed leadership changes on the same day. Mr. Abhit Kalasotra was appointed Chief Technology Officer, Software Engineering, and Mr. Nitin Sagar was appointed Chief Product Technology Officer, Mappls AI. Mrs. Rashmi Verma's designation changed from Chief Technology Officer and Chief Human Resource Officer to Chief Innovation Officer. Mr. Anuj Kumar Jain, the CFO, was also assigned the additional role of Chief Operating Officer of Gtropy Systems Private Limited, and Mr. Vishal Pandey was appointed Chief Business Officer of Gtropy Systems Private Limited, both effective from 4 November 2026.
What did C.E. Info Systems' management say?
Management said the company delivered another quarter of profitable growth, with revenue from operations up 15.8% and PAT up 90.6% in Q2 FY27, and it reported a cash position of ₹730.3 crore including financial instruments. Rakesh Verma, CMD, said the company sees significant business visibility and long-term opportunities across its market and product segments.
Management said Automotive revenue grew 51.9% in Q2 and 40.4% in H1 FY27, driven by increasing adoption of integrated Map-led and IoT-led mobility solutions, while Enterprise grew 44.1% in Q2 and 16.5% in H1 FY27. It said Map-led revenue grew 8.9% to ₹175.3 crore in H1 FY27 with EBITDA margins at 47.1%, and IoT-led revenue grew 29.1% to ₹96.2 crore with EBITDA at ₹18.5 crore against ₹7.9 crore a year earlier.
Management flagged that Government revenue contracted 37.5% in Q2 FY27 and 25.6% in H1 FY27 because Q2 FY26 included a one-off revenue win. It said IoT-led growth was hardware-heavy, with hardware revenue rising to ₹56.1 crore from ₹20.5 crore while service revenue fell to ₹40.0 crore from ₹54.0 crore after a large government project moved to a recurring subscription model. Management also said market-wise reporting changed from the earlier A&M and C&E segments to Automotive, Enterprise and Government, so earlier presentations used a different segment framework.
Management said the product strategy continued to prioritise AI-powered cockpit, in-vehicle intelligence and SDV platforms for ICE and EV vehicles across 2W, 3W, car and CV segments. It cited go-lives for Mahindra BE6 Sporteq, MSIL Brezza and Force Motors Urbania with the NCASE solution suite, technology stack rollouts on Bajaj Pulsar 125, Samarth Mobility Avore and Ampere Magnus GMax, expanded telematics and video telematics deployments with VinFast and other OEMs, a contract renewal from a leading 2-wheeler OEM, and entry into the CV market with a navigation solution for Indian roads.
How did C.E. Info Systems shares react?
The stock moved from a previous close of ₹850.3 to ₹896.7 by the close of the first session that could trade on the news, a reaction-day gain of 5.1%. Within 5 minutes of the filing appearing, the price was down 0.1%, and it was still down 0.1% after 15 minutes.
Over the same reaction day, the median move of the other Software Products stocks was 1.4%, so C.E. Info Systems exceeded the industry median by 3.8 percentage points. Earlier results days were mixed: the stock fell 7.7% on 4 August 2026, 6.0% on 19 May 2026, 5.8% on 13 February 2026 and 4.5% on 10 November 2025, and it rose 0.7% on 7 August 2025, 5.7% on 9 May 2025 and 2.6% on 28 January 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Software Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.1% | |
| Reaction day | +5.1% | +1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | −7.7% |
| 19 May 2026 | −6.0% |
| 13 February 2026 | −5.8% |
| 10 November 2025 | −4.5% |
| 7 August 2025 | +0.7% |
| 9 May 2025 | +5.7% |
| 28 January 2025 | +2.6% |
| 8 November 2024 | −8.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Software Products companies do?
Nine other Software Products companies were compared, and their median revenue growth was 6.6%. Six of them grew slower than C.E. Info Systems and three grew faster than the company. Of the 13 peers compared on profit, seven reported higher profit.
| C.E. Info Systems revenue growth (YoY) | +15.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 9 other Software Products companies | +6.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than C.E. Info Systems | 6 of 9 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than C.E. Info Systems | 3 of 9 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 13 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was C.E. Info Systems' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹131.74 crore, up 15.8% from ₹113.77 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did C.E. Info Systems make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹35.25 crore, against a net profit of ₹18.52 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was C.E. Info Systems' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.41, against ₹3.32 in Q2 FY26.
How did C.E. Info Systems shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.1% from the previous close; the median Software Products stock moved +1.4%.
When did C.E. Info Systems announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Date 04.11.2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Dated 4 November, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results Q2FY27 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.