MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Camex
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Camex Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.04 crore vs ₹0.28 crore loss, revenue up 21.7%

Camex Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹45.30 crore, up 21.7% from Q2 FY26, and a net profit of ₹1.04 crore against a net loss of ₹0.28 crore a year earlier. EBITDA rose to ₹2.29 crore from ₹0.27 crore, although profit and margin were lower than in Q1 FY27. The board approved the unaudited results on 23 October 2026.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹45.30 crore, up ₹8.08 crore or 21.7% from Q2 FY26 and ₹4.47 crore or 10.9% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.29 crore, up ₹2.02 crore or 748.1% from Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin increased by 4.4 percentage points to 5.1%.
  • Camex reported a net profit of ₹1.04 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹1.02.
  • Against Q1 FY27, net profit fell ₹0.36 crore or 25.7% to ₹1.04 crore, and the EBITDA margin declined by 1.0 percentage point to 5.1%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 20.3% to ₹86.13 crore, while net profit rose ₹1.81 crore or 291.9% to ₹2.43 crore.

How did Camex perform in Q2 FY27?

Camex reported standalone revenue of ₹45.30 crore in Q2 FY27, up 21.7% from ₹37.22 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA increased from ₹0.27 crore to ₹2.29 crore, and the EBITDA margin rose by 4.4 percentage points to 5.1%. Profit before tax moved from a loss of ₹0.29 crore to ₹1.34 crore, while net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.28 crore to ₹1.04 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.02.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 10.9% to ₹45.30 crore, but EBITDA fell 7.7% to ₹2.29 crore and the EBITDA margin declined by 1.0 percentage point to 5.1%. Profit before tax fell 29.1% to ₹1.34 crore and net profit fell 25.7% to ₹1.04 crore. Basic EPS declined from ₹1.37 to ₹1.02. These were standalone results; no consolidated figures were provided.

Camex Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations45.3040.8337.22+21.7%+10.9%
Other income0.060.090.08−25.0%−33.3%
Total expenses44.0139.0237.59+17.1%+12.8%
EBITDA2.292.480.27+748.1%−7.7%
EBITDA margin5.1%6.1%0.7%+4.4 pp−1.0 pp
Profit before tax1.341.89−0.29turned to profit−29.1%
Tax0.310.49−0.01−36.7%
Net profit1.041.40−0.28turned to profit−25.7%
EPS (₹)1.021.37−0.27turned to profit−25.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Camex's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹6.42 crore or 17.1% from Q2 FY26 to ₹44.01 crore, against revenue growth of 21.7%. Cost of materials was the largest increase, rising ₹10.05 crore or 87.0% to ₹21.60 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.41 crore or 102.5% to ₹0.81 crore, other expenses increased ₹0.33 crore or 17.0% to ₹2.27 crore, and employee cost rose ₹0.06 crore or 6.2% to ₹1.03 crore. Depreciation fell ₹0.05 crore or 20.8% to ₹0.19 crore.

Other income declined ₹0.02 crore or 25.0% to ₹0.06 crore from Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased ₹0.32 crore to ₹0.31 crore from ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago quarter. The filing does not provide a reason for the movements in material costs, finance costs or other expenses.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials21.6011.55+10.05+87.0%
Employee cost1.030.97+0.06+6.2%
Finance costs0.810.40+0.41+102.5%
Depreciation0.190.24−0.05−20.8%
Other expenses2.271.94+0.33+17.0%
Total expenses44.0137.59+6.42+17.1%
Other income0.060.08−0.02−25.0%
Tax0.31−0.01+0.32

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Camex reported revenue of ₹86.13 crore, up ₹14.54 crore or 20.3% from ₹71.59 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 20.2% to ₹86.27 crore. Profit before tax increased from ₹0.88 crore to ₹3.23 crore, while net profit rose from ₹0.62 crore to ₹2.43 crore.

Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹2.38, up ₹1.77 or 290.2% from ₹0.61 in H1 FY26. The half-year results were standalone and unaudited, and the board approved them along with the statutory auditors’ limited review report on 23 October 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations86.1371.59+20.3%
Profit before tax3.230.88+267.0%
Net profit2.430.62+291.9%
EPS (₹)2.380.61+290.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹86.11 crore, against ₹71.27 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹48.53 crore from ₹46.1 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹23.17 crore from ₹6.83 crore, while cash rose to ₹0.54 crore from ₹0.09 crore. Inventories fell to ₹13.57 crore from ₹14.02 crore, trade receivables increased to ₹31.39 crore from ₹28.69 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹12.31 crore from ₹15.85 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹2.14 crore, compared with negative ₹4.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹12.33 crore against negative ₹0.16 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹14.92 crore against ₹3.76 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹12.43 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.34 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets86.1171.27
Total equity48.5346.10
Borrowings23.176.83
Cash and equivalents0.540.09
Inventories13.5714.02
Trade receivables31.3928.69

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−2.14−4.65
Cash from investing−12.33−0.16
Cash from financing14.923.76
Capital expenditure12.430.34

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Camex done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last six quarters. It reached its highest level in the supplied series at ₹45.30 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with the low of ₹28.21 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue had dipped from ₹41.35 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹40.83 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising in the latest quarter.

Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹0.32 crore in Q3 FY25 and peaked at ₹1.81 crore in Q4 FY26. It fell to ₹1.40 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.04 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin reached a low of -1.3% in Q3 FY25 and a high of 6.1% in Q1 FY27, before easing to 5.1% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
28.21Q3 FY2537.21Q4 FY2534.37Q1 FY2637.22Q2 FY2636.62Q3 FY2641.35Q4 FY2640.83Q1 FY2745.30Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.32Q3 FY250.15Q4 FY250.90Q1 FY26−0.28Q2 FY260.82Q3 FY261.81Q4 FY261.40Q1 FY271.04Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Dyes and Chemicals recorded revenue of ₹28.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up 30.0% from ₹21.92 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT was ₹1.17 crore against a loss of ₹0.48 crore, and the segment’s reported EBIT margin was 4.1%.

Fiber Glass reported revenue of ₹16.81 crore, up 9.9% from ₹15.3 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT rose to ₹0.98 crore from ₹0.59 crore, while the segment’s reported EBIT margin was 5.8%. The filing reports segment information separately and does not give an explanation for either segment’s growth.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Dyes and Chemicals28.49+30.0%1.174.1%
Fiber Glass16.81+9.9%0.985.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Camex shares react?

The filing appeared in market hours. Camex was 4.7% higher after 15 minutes and 4.6% higher after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock closed 12.4% below its previous close of ₹59.95; by the next day’s close it was 7.1% below that close, and by the fifth session it was 10.8% below it. The filing price was ₹52.50.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCommodity Chemicals median
15 minutes+4.7%
30 minutes+4.6%
Reaction day−12.4%−2.1%
Next day−7.1%−2.0%
5 days−10.8%−2.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
10 August 2026+4.9%
12 May 2026+20.0%
5 February 2026+10.3%
12 November 2025−6.1%
12 August 2025−0.0%
15 May 2025−2.6%
28 October 2024+1.2%
29 July 2024+0.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?

Fifteen other Commodity Chemicals companies that had filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 17.3%. Nine peers grew slower than Camex and six grew faster. Thirteen of the 18 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.

Other Commodity Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Camex revenue growth (YoY)+21.7%
Median of 15 other Commodity Chemicals companies+17.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Camex9 of 15
Companies with faster revenue growth than Camex6 of 15
Companies whose net profit rose13 of 18

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Camex's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹45.30 crore, up 21.7% from ₹37.22 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Camex make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.04 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Camex's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.02, against a loss of ₹0.27 in Q2 FY26.

How did Camex shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −12.4% from the previous close; the median Commodity Chemicals stock moved −2.1%.

When did Camex announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.