- Home
- Results news
- Career Point Edutech
- Q2 FY27 results
Career Point Edutech Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 75.0% to ₹8.87 crore, revenue up 65.4%
Career Point Edutech Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹18.89 crore, up 65.4% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 75.0% to ₹8.87 crore. EBITDA was ₹8.51 crore and EBITDA margin was 45.1%, compared with 46.1% a year earlier; basic EPS was ₹4.88. The results were announced on 3 November 2026.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹18.89 crore in Q2 FY27, up 65.4% from ₹11.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹8.51 crore, up 61.5% from ₹5.27 crore, while EBITDA margin declined to 45.1% from 46.1%.
- Net profit was ₹8.87 crore, up 75.0% from ₹5.07 crore, and basic EPS was ₹4.88.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 31.6% to ₹18.89 crore, while EBITDA fell 7.6% to ₹8.51 crore and net profit rose 9.8% to ₹8.87 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹33.24 crore, total income was ₹38.41 crore, net profit was ₹16.95 crore and basic EPS was ₹9.32.
How did Career Point Edutech perform in Q2 FY27?
Career Point Edutech reported consolidated revenue of ₹18.89 crore in Q2 FY27, up 65.4% from ₹11.42 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 61.5% to ₹8.51 crore, but the EBITDA margin was 45.1%, compared with 46.1% a year earlier. Net profit was ₹8.87 crore, up 75.0% from ₹5.07 crore, and basic EPS was ₹4.88, compared with ₹2.79.
Compared with Q1 FY27, revenue increased 31.6% to ₹18.89 crore from ₹14.35 crore. EBITDA fell 7.6% to ₹8.51 crore from ₹9.21 crore, and the EBITDA margin fell 19.1 percentage points to 45.1% from 64.2%. Profit before tax rose 8.4% to ₹11.61 crore, net profit rose 9.8% to ₹8.87 crore and basic EPS rose 9.9% to ₹4.88.
On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹18.79 crore and profit after tax was ₹8.73 crore. The investor update attributed the quarter-on-quarter margin decline to seasonality, stating that Q1 is the company’s highest-margin quarter. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 18.89 | 14.35 | 11.42 | +65.4% | +31.6% |
| Other income | 3.44 | 1.74 | 1.65 | +108.5% | +97.7% |
| Total expenses | 10.72 | 5.38 | 6.30 | +70.2% | +99.3% |
| EBITDA | 8.51 | 9.21 | 5.27 | +61.5% | −7.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 45.1% | 64.2% | 46.1% | −1.0 pp | −19.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 11.61 | 10.71 | 6.76 | +71.7% | +8.4% |
| Tax | 2.74 | 2.63 | 1.69 | +62.1% | +4.2% |
| Net profit | 8.87 | 8.08 | 5.07 | +75.0% | +9.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.88 | 4.44 | 2.79 | +74.9% | +9.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Career Point Edutech's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses rose 70.2% to ₹10.72 crore from ₹6.30 crore. Other expenses increased 132.4% to ₹8.60 crore from ₹3.70 crore, while employee cost fell 21.9% to ₹1.53 crore and cost of materials fell 44.4% to ₹0.25 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.22 crore, compared with ₹0 crore, and depreciation was ₹0.13 crore against ₹0.15 crore.
Other income rose 108.5% to ₹3.44 crore from ₹1.65 crore. Tax expense increased 62.1% to ₹2.74 crore from ₹1.69 crore. Profit before tax rose 71.7% to ₹11.61 crore, and net profit rose 75.0% to ₹8.87 crore; there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Compared with Q1 FY27, other income rose 97.7% to ₹3.44 crore and total expenses rose 99.3% to ₹10.72 crore, including other expenses of ₹8.60 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.25 | 0.45 | −0.20 | −44.4% |
| Employee cost | 1.53 | 1.96 | −0.43 | −21.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.22 | 0 | +0.22 | |
| Depreciation | 0.13 | 0.15 | −0.02 | −13.3% |
| Other expenses | 8.60 | 3.70 | +4.90 | +132.4% |
| Total expenses | 10.72 | 6.30 | +4.42 | +70.2% |
| Other income | 3.44 | 1.65 | +1.79 | +108.5% |
| Tax | 2.74 | 1.69 | +1.05 | +62.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹33.24 crore, up 28.1% from ₹25.94 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 35.5% to ₹38.41 crore from ₹28.34 crore, while profit before tax increased 35.9% to ₹22.32 crore from ₹16.42 crore. Net profit was ₹16.95 crore, up 38.4% from ₹12.25 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹9.32 from ₹6.73.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 33.24 | 25.94 | +28.1% |
| Profit before tax | 22.32 | 16.42 | +35.9% |
| Net profit | 16.95 | 12.25 | +38.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.32 | 6.73 | +38.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹119.71 crore, compared with ₹86.14 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹92.76 crore from ₹75.8 crore, while borrowings were ₹9.31 crore and cash was ₹1.59 crore, compared with ₹0.0 crore and ₹5.23 crore, respectively. Inventories were ₹0.61 crore, trade receivables ₹4.94 crore and trade payables ₹1.1 crore at the quarter end.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹17.55 crore, compared with ₹14.25 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.01 crore against a negative ₹0.08 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹21.2 crore against negative ₹13.9 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.02 crore compared with ₹0.08 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 119.71 | 86.14 |
| Total equity | 92.76 | 75.80 |
| Borrowings | 9.31 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.59 | 5.23 |
| Inventories | 0.61 | 0.71 |
| Trade receivables | 4.94 | 3.87 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 17.55 | 14.25 |
| Cash from investing | 0.01 | −0.08 |
| Cash from financing | −21.20 | −13.90 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.02 | 0.08 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Career Point Edutech done over the last 6 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the six quarters shown in Q2 FY27 at ₹18.89 crore, after ₹14.35 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest revenue was ₹10.66 crore in Q4 FY26. Net profit also peaked at ₹8.87 crore in Q2 FY27, while its low was ₹5.07 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
The EBITDA margin reached its high of 64.2% in Q1 FY27 and its low of 38.5% in Q3 FY26. It eased to 45.1% in Q2 FY27 from 46.1% in Q2 FY26, while revenue and net profit moved higher from the preceding quarter.
How did Career Point Edutech shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. From the pre-results close, the stock was up 3.1% after 5 minutes, 3.7% after 15 minutes and 5.5% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day up 10.9%; by the next day’s close, it was up 14.9% from its pre-results close.
The Education industry’s median stock move was 2.4% on the reaction day and 3.2% by the next day’s close. Career Point Edutech therefore exceeded the industry median by 8.4 percentage points on the reaction day and 11.7 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 2.1% on 12 August 2026, positive 3.2% on 25 May 2026, positive 2.0% on 9 February 2026, negative 2.1% on 12 November 2025 and positive 4.3% on 5 September 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Education median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +3.7% | |
| 30 minutes | +5.5% | |
| Reaction day | +10.9% | +2.4% |
| Next day | +14.9% | +3.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −2.1% |
| 25 May 2026 | +3.2% |
| 9 February 2026 | +2.0% |
| 12 November 2025 | −2.1% |
| 5 September 2025 | +4.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Education companies do?
Seven other Education companies had filed results for the quarter by 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 0.8%; six peers grew revenue more slowly than Career Point Edutech and one peer grew faster than the company. Of the six peers for which profit was compared, two reported higher profit.
| Career Point Edutech revenue growth (YoY) | +65.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 7 other Education companies | +0.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Career Point Edutech | 6 of 7 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Career Point Edutech | 1 of 7 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 2 of 6 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Career Point Edutech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹18.89 crore, up 65.4% from ₹11.42 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Career Point Edutech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹8.87 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Career Point Edutech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.88, against ₹2.79 in Q2 FY26.
How did Career Point Edutech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +10.9% from the previous close; the median Education stock moved +2.4%.
When did Career Point Edutech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- General Updates (NSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.