MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Century Enka
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Century Enka Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 17.2% to ₹18.49 crore, revenue up 36.6%

Century Enka Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹558.23 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.6% from ₹408.70 crore a year earlier, but the net profit fell 17.2% to ₹18.49 crore and the EBITDA margin narrowed to 5.9%. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was nearly flat while EBITDA fell 61.7% and net profit fell 70.0%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue rose 36.6% year on year to ₹558.23 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹32.84 crore, up 3.8% from ₹31.63 crore, with the margin at 5.9% against 7.7%.
  • Net profit was ₹18.49 crore, down 17.2% from ₹22.33 crore, and basic EPS fell to ₹8.46 from ₹10.22.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue rose 37.3% to ₹1,112.52 crore and net profit rose 112.6% to ₹80.19 crore.
  • Total expenses rose 38.1% year on year to ₹540.53 crore, and tax rose 186.1% to ₹8.87 crore.

How did Century Enka perform in Q2 FY27?

Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹558.23 crore, up 36.6% from ₹408.70 crore in Q2 FY26 and 0.7% higher than ₹554.29 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹32.84 crore, up 3.8% year on year from ₹31.63 crore, but down 61.7% from ₹85.73 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 5.9%, against 7.7% a year earlier and 15.5% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹27.51 crore, up 7.2% from ₹25.66 crore a year earlier and down 65.3% from ₹79.34 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹18.49 crore, down 17.2% from ₹22.33 crore and down 70.0% from ₹61.70 crore. Basic EPS was ₹8.46, against ₹10.22 in Q2 FY26 and ₹28.24 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹558.23 crore and profit after tax was ₹18.64 crore, against profit before tax of ₹22.56 crore.

Century Enka Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations558.23554.29408.70+36.6%+0.7%
Other income9.818.498.32+17.9%+15.5%
Total expenses540.53483.44391.36+38.1%+11.8%
EBITDA32.8485.7331.63+3.8%−61.7%
EBITDA margin5.9%15.5%7.7%−1.8 pp−9.6 pp
Profit before tax27.5179.3425.66+7.2%−65.3%
Tax8.8718.033.10+186.1%−50.8%
Net profit18.4961.7022.33−17.2%−70.0%
EPS (₹)8.4628.2410.22−17.2%−70.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Century Enka's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹540.53 crore from ₹391.36 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹149.17 crore, while other income was ₹9.81 crore against ₹8.32 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. Cost of materials was ₹373.24 crore, up ₹140.79 crore from ₹232.45 crore, employee cost was ₹36.45 crore, up ₹4.34 crore, and other expenses were ₹115.66 crore, up ₹18.29 crore. Depreciation was ₹14.67 crore, up ₹1.13 crore from ₹13.54 crore, while finance costs fell to ₹0.47 crore from ₹0.75 crore. Tax was ₹8.87 crore, up ₹5.77 crore from ₹3.10 crore, and the PAT margin fell to 3.3% from 5.5%. The company's earnings presentation said margins were affected by pricing pressure and volatility in raw material and fuel prices, with power costs higher on increased grid power tariff at Bharuch and elevated LNG rates. It also said margins normalised in Q2 compared with Q1, which had benefited from low-cost opening stocks.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials373.24232.45+140.79+60.6%
Employee cost36.4532.11+4.34+13.5%
Finance costs0.470.75−0.28−37.3%
Depreciation14.6713.54+1.13+8.3%
Other expenses115.6697.37+18.29+18.8%
Total expenses540.53391.36+149.17+38.1%
Other income9.818.32+1.49+17.9%
Tax8.873.10+5.77+186.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,112.52 crore, up 37.3% from ₹810.23 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹1,130.82 crore against ₹832.18 crore. Profit before tax was ₹106.85 crore, up 139.2% from ₹44.67 crore. Net profit for the first half was ₹80.19 crore, up 112.6% from ₹37.71 crore, and EPS was ₹36.70 against ₹17.26. The company's H1 presentation put the EBITDA margin at 10.66% for H1 FY27.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,113810.23+37.3%
Profit before tax106.8544.67+139.2%
Net profit80.1937.71+112.6%
EPS (₹)36.7017.26+112.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹1,923.00 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹1,851.40 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹1,552.90 crore from ₹1,495.85 crore, while borrowings were ₹19.90 crore, unchanged. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹18.08 crore against ₹6.69 crore. Inventories were ₹313.23 crore, trade receivables ₹216.32 crore and trade payables ₹165.08 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹14.17 crore, against positive ₹45.85 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹50.90 crore against negative ₹16.47 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹25.34 crore against negative ₹23.88 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹45.28 crore against ₹12.78 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,9231,851
Total equity1,5531,496
Borrowings19.9019.90
Cash and equivalents18.086.69
Inventories313.23259.89
Trade receivables216.32195.66

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−14.1745.85
Cash from investing50.90−16.47
Cash from financing−25.34−23.88
Capital expenditure45.2812.78

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Century Enka done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters, and the sequence shows a steady climb from ₹401.53 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹558.23 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin moved from 5.0% in Q1 FY26 to a peak of 15.5% in Q1 FY27 before falling to 5.9% in the latest quarter. Net profit followed a similar path, rising from ₹15.38 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹61.70 crore in Q1 FY27, then dropping to ₹18.49 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the period was ₹401.53 crore in Q1 FY26, and the lowest net profit was ₹6.76 crore in Q4 FY25. The direction of the latest quarter was lower on profit and margin, while revenue was broadly steady.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
493.40Q3 FY25444Q4 FY25401.53Q1 FY26408.70Q2 FY26411.65Q3 FY26483.53Q4 FY26554.29Q1 FY27558.23Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
13.99Q3 FY256.76Q4 FY2515.38Q1 FY2622.33Q2 FY2623.73Q3 FY2639.40Q4 FY2661.70Q1 FY2718.49Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

Century Enka filed the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 with the NSE on 27 October 2026, following a board meeting notice dated 17 October 2026. The company also filed an earnings presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 on 28 October 2026 and the earnings call transcript on 31 October 2026. The filings did not announce a dividend, a fund raise or any appointment.

What did the auditors point out?

Singhi & Co., Chartered Accountants, reviewed the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The auditors' review report states that nothing has come to their attention causing them to believe the statements have not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, or that they contain any material misstatement. The report includes an emphasis of matter on an excise demand. It notes that the Excise Department denied the applicability of Notification No. 6/2000 dated 1 March 2000 and raised a demand of Rs.22,927 lakhs plus interest and penalty. The CESTAT upheld the denial and remanded the matter to the Central Excise Department, and the Commissioner, CGST & Central Excise, Raigad then confirmed a demand of Rs. 730 lakhs plus interest and penalty. The Department's appeal is before the Appellate Tribunal, the company's appeal is pending before the Supreme Court of India, and no provision was made in the accounts on the advice of legal experts. The auditors stated that their conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.

What did Century Enka's management say?

Management said the automotive sector showed healthy momentum in the quarter, with passenger and commercial vehicles as key growth drivers supported by festive demand, while the outlook for coming quarters depends on the deficit monsoon, inflation and interest rate movements. Management said underlying demand for nylon tyre cord fabric remained healthy but an increase in imports affected sales volume, and continued low-priced imports from China, particularly in base and low-grade yarn, along with raw material cost volatility, kept margins constrained. On the earnings call, the Managing Director and CEO said commercial sales of polyester tyre cord fabric are expected to start in Q4 FY27, with the ramp gradual and high capacity utilisation expected in H2 FY28. He said the additional Bharuch hybrid project should deliver an annualised benefit of about Rs. 10 crores from Q4 FY27. Utilisation was about 85% in Q2 FY27 and could approach 90% if demand remains good, and value-added products are expected to reach about 50% of the nylon filament yarn portfolio. Management said the normal operating EBITDA margin range is 7%-10% on a normalised basis, depending on factors including raw-material-linked pass-through, and gave no full-year revenue or earnings guidance. Management also said that once the EU and UK FTAs are operational, it plans specific efforts to target selected customers and segments in those markets. Risks named on the call included Chinese import competition, abnormal NTCF imports by tyre customers, crude-linked caprolactam and polymer-chip volatility, geopolitical conflict, rupee and interest-rate volatility, deficit-monsoon effects, and higher Bharuch grid tariffs and LNG prices.

How did Century Enka shares react?

The stock moved lower after the results appeared. From the price when the filing came through, it was down 8.7% after five and 15 minutes and down 9.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day it closed down 10.0% from the previous close of ₹513.90, and by the next day's close it was down 12.4% from that same pre-results close. By the fifth session, the decline from the pre-results close was 14.4%. The Other Textile Products industry median was up 0.6% on the reaction day, so Century Enka's move was 10.6 percentage points below the sector median. By the next day's close the gap was 12.9 percentage points and by five sessions it was 16.4 percentage points. Earlier results-day moves were mixed, including 4.2% on 28 July 2026, 20.0% on 21 May 2026, 2.1% on 6 February 2026 and -16.4% on 6 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
5 minutes−8.7%
15 minutes−8.7%
30 minutes−9.1%
Reaction day−10.0%+0.6%
Next day−12.4%+0.5%
5 days−14.4%+2.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
28 July 2026+4.2%
21 May 2026+20.0%
6 February 2026+2.1%
6 November 2025−3.5%
1 August 2025−5.3%
6 May 2025−16.4%
11 February 2025−5.7%
7 November 2024+12.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Among Other Textile Products companies that have filed for this quarter, 61 peers were compared on revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 22.4%. Of the other companies, 44 grew slower than Century Enka and 17 grew faster. On profit, 44 of the 64 peers compared reported higher profit.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Century Enka revenue growth (YoY)+36.6%
Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies+22.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Century Enka44 of 61
Companies with faster revenue growth than Century Enka17 of 61
Companies whose net profit rose44 of 64

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Century Enka's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹558.23 crore, up 36.6% from ₹408.70 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Century Enka make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹18.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹22.33 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Century Enka's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹8.46, against ₹10.22 in Q2 FY26.

How did Century Enka shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −10.0% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.6%.

When did Century Enka announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.