MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Cera Sanitaryware
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Cera Sanitaryware Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 0.9% to ₹56.14 crore, revenue up 23.6%

Cera Sanitaryware Limited reported revenue of ₹602.96 crore for Q2 FY27, up 23.6% from ₹487.91 crore in the year-ago quarter, while profit before tax rose 1.1% to ₹73.02 crore. Net profit for the quarter was ₹56.14 crore, against ₹56.65 crore a year earlier, and the EBITDA margin fell to 12.2% from 13.8%. All figures are standalone.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹602.96 crore, up 23.6% from ₹487.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and 24.1% from ₹485.98 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹73.27 crore, up 9.1% year on year, and the EBITDA margin was 12.2%, down 1.6 percentage points from 13.8%.
  • Profit after tax was ₹56.14 crore, down 0.9% from ₹56.65 crore, and basic EPS was ₹43.52 against ₹43.92.
  • Cost of materials consumed rose 64.7% to ₹105.10 crore, while other income fell 34.2% to ₹10.89 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,088.94 crore, up 20.0%, while PAT was ₹101.45 crore, down 1.7% from H1 FY26.

How did Cera Sanitaryware perform in Q2 FY27?

Cera Sanitaryware reported standalone revenue of ₹602.96 crore for Q2 FY27, up 23.6% from ₹487.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 24.1% from ₹485.98 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹613.85 crore, up 21.7% from ₹504.48 crore a year earlier and up 21.0% from ₹507.27 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA for the quarter was ₹73.27 crore, up 9.1% from ₹67.14 crore a year earlier and up 48.9% from ₹49.22 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 12.2%, down 1.6 percentage points from 13.8% in Q2 FY26 but up 2.1 percentage points from 10.1% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹73.02 crore, up 1.1% from ₹72.23 crore a year earlier and up 22.1% from ₹59.81 crore.

Net profit for the quarter was ₹56.14 crore, down 0.9% from ₹56.65 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 23.9% from ₹45.31 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹43.52, against ₹43.92 a year earlier and ₹35.13 in the previous quarter. The PAT margin was 9.3%, down 2.3 percentage points from 11.6% in the year-ago quarter, with the previous quarter also at 9.3%. These are standalone figures; no consolidated figures were given.

Cera Sanitaryware Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations602.96485.98487.91+23.6%+24.1%
Other income10.8921.2916.56−34.2%−48.8%
Total expenses540.83447.46432.24+25.1%+20.9%
EBITDA73.2749.2267.14+9.1%+48.9%
EBITDA margin12.2%10.1%13.8%−1.6 pp+2.1 pp
Profit before tax73.0259.8172.23+1.1%+22.1%
Tax16.8814.5015.59+8.3%+16.4%
Net profit56.1445.3156.65−0.9%+23.9%
EPS (₹)43.5235.1343.92−0.9%+23.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Cera Sanitaryware's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 25.1% to ₹540.83 crore from ₹432.24 crore in the year-ago quarter, outpacing the rise in revenue, and they were up 20.9% from ₹447.46 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials consumed was the largest increase, up 64.7% to ₹105.10 crore from ₹63.82 crore, and up 26.6% from ₹83.05 crore in the previous quarter. Employee cost rose 10.7% to ₹72.20 crore from ₹65.23 crore but fell 7.9% from ₹78.37 crore in Q1 FY27.

Other expenses were ₹119.54 crore, up 3.8% from ₹115.21 crore a year earlier and up 25.6% from ₹95.19 crore in the previous quarter. Finance costs fell 15.9% to ₹1.38 crore from ₹1.64 crore, while depreciation edged down 0.6% to ₹9.77 crore from ₹9.83 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.

Other income fell 34.2% to ₹10.89 crore from ₹16.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and 48.8% from ₹21.29 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax expense rose 8.3% to ₹16.88 crore from ₹15.59 crore a year earlier and 16.4% from ₹14.50 crore in the previous quarter. The company said the EBITDA margin was impacted by elevated input costs and certain transitional factors, and the presentation noted brass and gas costs rose approximately 58% and 42% year on year.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials105.1063.82+41.28+64.7%
Employee cost72.2065.23+6.97+10.7%
Finance costs1.381.64−0.26−15.9%
Depreciation9.779.83−0.06−0.6%
Other expenses119.54115.21+4.33+3.8%
Total expenses540.83432.24+108.59+25.1%
Other income10.8916.56−5.67−34.2%
Tax16.8815.59+1.29+8.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹1,088.94 crore, up 20.0% from ₹907.33 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹1,121.12 crore, up 19.0% from ₹942.49 crore. The half-year EBITDA margin was 11.3%, against 13.7% in the year-ago period.

Profit before tax for the first half was ₹132.83 crore, down 0.4% from ₹133.37 crore in H1 FY26, and PAT was ₹101.45 crore, down 1.7% from ₹103.18 crore. EPS for the half was ₹78.66, against ₹80.00 a year earlier. The filing noted that turnover discounts are now presented as a deduction from revenue from operations in accordance with Ind AS, with prior-period revenues restated for comparability, and that the change has no impact on absolute profitability or cash flows.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,089907.33+20.0%
Profit before tax132.83133.37−0.4%
Net profit101.45103.18−1.7%
EPS (₹)78.6680.00−1.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2,004.33 crore against ₹1,958.2 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,469.85 crore, against ₹1,472.34 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.88 crore compared with ₹0.87 crore, and cash was ₹21.28 crore against ₹12.85 crore. Inventories rose to ₹423.61 crore from ₹395.77 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹226.61 crore from ₹273.87 crore and trade payables rose to ₹262.11 crore from ₹219.94 crore.

Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹142.76 crore, against ₹75.98 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹25.54 crore compared with ₹32.24 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was negative ₹106.51 crore against negative ₹96.2 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹26.72 crore, against ₹10.02 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets2,0041,958
Total equity1,4701,472
Borrowings0.880.87
Cash and equivalents21.2812.85
Inventories423.61395.77
Trade receivables226.61273.87

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations142.7675.98
Cash from investing−25.5432.24
Cash from financing−106.51−96.20
Capital expenditure26.7210.02

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Cera Sanitaryware done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last four quarters. Over the eight quarters to Q2 FY27, revenue was lowest at ₹419.42 crore in Q1 FY26 and highest at ₹643.82 crore in Q4 FY26, before reaching ₹602.96 crore in Q2 FY27. The direction now is upward from ₹485.98 crore in the previous quarter.

Profit has been uneven. PAT peaked at ₹85.58 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at ₹23.67 crore in Q3 FY26, and stood at ₹56.14 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹45.31 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 18.3% in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at 10.1% in Q1 FY27, recovering to 12.2% in Q2 FY27 from 13.8% a year earlier.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
449.27Q3 FY25577.97Q4 FY25419.42Q1 FY26487.91Q2 FY26498.97Q3 FY26643.82Q4 FY26485.98Q1 FY27602.96Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
45.86Q3 FY2585.58Q4 FY2546.53Q1 FY2656.65Q2 FY2623.67Q3 FY2677.34Q4 FY2645.31Q1 FY2756.14Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, which had been reviewed by the audit committee, and the statutory auditors issued an unmodified limited review report. The board proposed the re-appointment of Mr Vikram Somany as Chairman and Managing Director for five years with effect from 1 July 2027, and of Mr Anandh Sundar as Independent Director for a second term of five years with effect from 12 February 2027, both subject to shareholder approval. A postal ballot notice with special resolutions for remote e-voting was approved, with details to be intimated separately. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or a fund raise.

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the grant of 13,650 stock options to eligible employees on 4 November 2026 under the Cera Sanitaryware Employee Stock Option Scheme 2024. The options cover 13,650 equity shares of face value ₹5 each, with the exercise price at the face value of the shares, a minimum vesting period of one year and a maximum exercise period of five years for vested options.

What did Cera Sanitaryware's management say?

Management maintained FY27 revenue growth guidance of 18%–20% and said it expects to surpass the target. It kept the full-year EBITDA margin outlook at 13%–14% and expects profitability to improve progressively during H2 FY27, supported by the cumulative benefits of pricing actions and cost-efficiency initiatives. Faucetware capacity expansion was described as on track during FY27, and the FY27 brand investment budget was put at ₹80 crore+.

Mr Vikram Somany, Chairman and Managing Director, said growth was broad-based and volume-led, with sanitaryware and faucetware registering growth of 24% and 38% respectively. He said retail demand continued to recover and was complemented by steady performance in the projects business. He noted that the industry continues to navigate a challenging cost environment, particularly with elevated brass and gas prices, and that the company has undertaken calibrated price revisions, including a faucetware price revision in September, alongside pricing discipline in the projects business.

Management said the benefits of pricing and cost-efficiency measures will materialise progressively, and that operating margins already improved against the preceding quarter. It also said distribution-network strengthening, deeper presence in focus markets and selective in-house production of key products are beginning to yield tangible results. The presentation flagged that gross margin fell to 44.0% in Q2 FY27 from 49.2% a year earlier, and that the unchanged 13%–14% EBITDA-margin outlook requires progressive improvement in H2 FY27.

How did Cera Sanitaryware shares react?

The stock was up 0.4% within five minutes of the filing appearing, 0.8% after 15 minutes and 0.8% after 30 minutes, with the pre-results close at ₹4,694.9. On the reaction day it closed 2.3% above that close, and by the next day's close it was up 2.7% from the same pre-results close. No five-day move was recorded.

The Consumer Durables industry median rose 1.0% on the reaction day and 2.4% by the next day's close, leaving Cera ahead by 1.2 percentage points on the reaction day and 0.3 percentage points by the next session's close. The Nifty Microcap 250 rose 2.2% on the reaction day. Past results-day moves have been mixed, including a fall of 4.2% on 7 August 2026 and gains of 6.7% on 8 May 2026 and 9 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockConsumer Durables median
5 minutes+0.4%
15 minutes+0.8%
30 minutes+0.8%
Reaction day+2.3%+1.0%
Next day+2.7%+2.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
7 August 2026−4.2%
8 May 2026+6.7%
4 February 2026+1.3%
11 November 2025−1.6%
6 August 2025−2.5%
9 May 2025+6.7%
11 February 2025−1.7%
12 November 2024+2.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Cera Sanitaryware's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹602.96 crore, up 23.6% from ₹487.91 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Cera Sanitaryware make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹56.14 crore, against a net profit of ₹56.65 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Cera Sanitaryware's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹43.52, against ₹43.92 in Q2 FY26.

How did Cera Sanitaryware shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.3% from the previous close; the median Consumer Durables stock moved +1.0%.

When did Cera Sanitaryware announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.