MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 2.6% to ₹631.92 crore, revenue up 9.1%

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹6,999 crore in Q2 FY27, up 9.1% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 7.0% to ₹900.85 crore, but net profit fell 2.6% to ₹631.92 crore and basic EPS declined to ₹15.77; against Q1 FY27, profit rose 20.7% to ₹631.92 crore.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹6,999 crore, up 9.1% year on year and 39.2% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹900.85 crore in Q2 FY27, up 7.0% from ₹841.73 crore a year earlier, while the margin was 12.9% against 13.1%.
  • Consolidated net profit was ₹631.92 crore, down 2.6% from Q2 FY26 but up 20.7% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹15.77.
  • Own Manufactured Fertilisers revenue rose 39.5% to ₹4,629.21 crore, while Complex Fertilisers revenue fell 27.3% to ₹1,978.21 crore.
  • The board declared an interim dividend of ₹5.00 per equity share, payable on or before 2 December 2026.

How did Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals reported consolidated revenue of ₹6,999 crore in Q2 FY27, up 9.1% from ₹6,413 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 7.0% to ₹900.85 crore, while the margin was 12.9%, down 0.2 percentage points. Profit before tax increased 4.3% to ₹829.29 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 39.2% to ₹6,999 crore and EBITDA increased 5.9% to ₹900.85 crore, but the margin fell 4.0 percentage points to 12.9%. Net profit rose 20.7% to ₹631.92 crore from ₹523.60 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹15.77 from ₹13.07. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹6,999.46 crore and profit was ₹634.95 crore.

Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations6,9995,0276,413+9.1%+39.2%
Other income51.2326.9440.61+26.2%+90.2%
Total expenses6,2214,2825,659+9.9%+45.3%
EBITDA900.85850.71841.73+7.0%+5.9%
EBITDA margin12.9%16.9%13.1%−0.2 pp−4.0 pp
Profit before tax829.29771.82794.81+4.3%+7.4%
Tax194.28223.12193.02+0.7%−12.9%
Net profit631.92523.60648.75−2.6%+20.7%
EPS (₹)15.7713.0716.19−2.6%+20.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals' costs and profit?

Consolidated total expenses rose 9.9% to ₹6,221 crore from ₹5,659 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased by ₹957.15 crore to ₹2,479 crore, other expenses by ₹481.15 crore to ₹1,659 crore, depreciation by ₹13.75 crore to ₹100.39 crore, employee cost by ₹8.51 crore to ₹72.98 crore, and finance costs by ₹21.51 crore to ₹22.40 crore. Other income rose by ₹10.62 crore to ₹51.23 crore and tax was ₹194.28 crore, up ₹1.26 crore. There was no exceptional item, and the figures show why EBITDA increased while net profit declined.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials2,4791,522+957.15+62.9%
Employee cost72.9864.47+8.51+13.2%
Finance costs22.400.89+21.51+2416.9%
Depreciation100.3986.64+13.75+15.9%
Other expenses1,6591,178+481.15+40.9%
Total expenses6,2215,659+562.84+9.9%
Other income51.2340.61+10.62+26.2%
Tax194.28193.02+1.26+0.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹12,026.48 crore, down 0.7% from ₹12,110.37 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹12,104.65 crore, down 0.7% from ₹12,194.30 crore. Profit before tax rose 5.9% to ₹1,601.11 crore, but net profit fell 3.5% to ₹1,155.52 crore from ₹1,197.64 crore. Basic EPS was ₹28.84, down from ₹29.89.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations12,02612,110−0.7%
Profit before tax1,6011,512+5.9%
Net profit1,1561,198−3.5%
EPS (₹)28.8429.89−3.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹18,446.46 crore, compared with ₹14,402.44 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹11,338.37 crore against ₹10,389.89 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹1,760.39 crore from ₹1,054.41 crore, while cash fell to ₹207.88 crore from ₹307.90 crore; inventories were ₹3,623.91 crore, trade receivables ₹4,817.93 crore and trade payables ₹3,066.08 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹1,283.38 crore, compared with ₹346.61 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹755.36 crore against negative ₹110.31 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹427.96 crore against negative ₹203.25 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹133.84 crore, compared with ₹486.87 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets18,44614,402
Total equity11,33810,390
Borrowings1,7601,054
Cash and equivalents207.88307.90
Inventories3,6242,280
Trade receivables4,8182,075

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−1,283346.61
Cash from investing755.36−110.31
Cash from financing427.96−203.25
Capital expenditure133.84486.87

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue and profit moved higher from Q4 FY26 to Q2 FY27, with revenue rising from ₹2,785.03 crore to ₹5,027.02 crore and then ₹6,999.46 crore, while profit rose from ₹169.24 crore to ₹523.60 crore and then ₹631.92 crore. The EBITDA margin reached 16.9% in Q1 FY27 before easing to 12.9% in Q2 FY27. Across the reported series, revenue peaked at ₹6,999.46 crore in Q2 FY27 and bottomed at ₹2,448.73 crore in Q4 FY25; profit peaked at ₹648.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹130.31 crore in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
4,918Q3 FY252,449Q4 FY255,698Q1 FY266,413Q2 FY265,898Q3 FY262,785Q4 FY265,027Q1 FY276,999Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
534.40Q3 FY25130.31Q4 FY25548.89Q1 FY26648.75Q2 FY26586.39Q3 FY26169.24Q4 FY26523.60Q1 FY27631.92Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Own Manufactured Fertilisers reported revenue of ₹4,629.21 crore, up 39.5% from ₹3,317.43 crore, and EBIT of ₹668.48 crore against ₹552.64 crore; its EBIT margin was 14.4%. Complex Fertilisers reported revenue of ₹1,978.21 crore, down 27.3% from ₹2,721.27 crore, and EBIT of ₹78.49 crore against ₹124.22 crore, with a 4.0% EBIT margin.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Own Manufactured Fertilisers4,629+39.5%668.4814.4%
Complex Fertilisers1,978−27.3%78.494.0%
Crop Protection Chemicals, Speciality Nutrients and Seeds325.1387.0126.8%
Technical Ammonium Nitrate66.9112.0318.0%
Others00.06

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026, along with the auditor’s limited review reports. It declared an interim dividend of ₹5.00 per equity share of ₹10 each, equal to 50%, to be paid or dispatched on or before 2 December 2026. The filing did not report a fund raise or appointment on 3 November 2026.

What did Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals' management say?

Management said technical bid submission for the new urea project was expected shortly, while the project remained subject to Department of Fertilizers and Board approval and environmental clearance was in progress. It said HDAN commercial production commenced on 20 August 2026 and was ramping towards optimum production, while WNA and ANS were at optimum levels. Management identified El Niño, subsidy collection, higher borrowings, project approvals and IMACID’s shutdown and equity-method loss as watchpoints; no formal financial guidance was provided.

How did Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals shares react?

After the after-market filing, the stock rose 1.5% after 5 minutes, 2.9% after 15 minutes and 3.2% after 30 minutes. It closed 2.8% above the previous close on the reaction day, while the median move for other Fertilizers stocks was 2.9%, leaving the stock 0.1 percentage points below the industry move. Earlier results-day reactions included moves of 5.7% on 14 May 2026, 3.4% on 10 February 2026 and negative 1.1% on 30 July 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockFertilizers median
5 minutes+1.5%
15 minutes+2.9%
30 minutes+3.2%
Reaction day+2.8%+2.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 July 2026−1.1%
14 May 2026+5.7%
10 February 2026+3.4%
4 November 2025+0.5%
31 July 2025+0.7%
8 May 2025+1.5%
6 February 2025+0.3%
6 November 2024+2.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Fertilizers companies do?

Five other Fertilizers companies had filed for the quarter as of 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 28.1%; one grew more slowly than Chambal Fertilisers and four grew faster than the company. Two peers reported higher profit, with profit compared for five peers.

Other Fertilizers companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals revenue growth (YoY)+9.1%
Median of 5 other Fertilizers companies+28.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals1 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals4 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose2 of 5

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹6,999 crore, up 9.1% from ₹6,413 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹631.92 crore, against a net profit of ₹648.75 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹15.77, against ₹16.19 in Q2 FY26.

How did Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.8% from the previous close; the median Fertilizers stock moved +2.9%.

When did Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.