- Home
- Results news
- Chandrima Mercantiles
- Q2 FY27 results
Chandrima Mercantiles Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 92.2% to ₹0.33 crore, revenue down 88.0%
Chandrima Mercantiles Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹6.88 crore in Q2 FY27, down 88.0% from ₹57.36 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.33 crore versus ₹4.23 crore a year earlier, while revenue rose from ₹0.71 crore in Q1 FY27 and EBITDA margin fell to 6.3%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹6.88 crore, down 88.0% from ₹57.36 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 869.0% from ₹0.71 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.43 crore, down 92.2% year on year from ₹5.54 crore but up 514.3% from ₹0.07 crore in the previous quarter.
- The EBITDA margin was 6.3%, down 3.4 percentage points from 9.7% in Q2 FY26 and 2.9 percentage points from 9.2% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.33 crore, down 92.2% from ₹4.23 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹0.01.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹7.59 crore and net profit was ₹0.37 crore, down 87.7% and 92.0%, respectively, from H1 FY26.
How did Chandrima Mercantiles perform in Q2 FY27?
Chandrima Mercantiles reported standalone revenue of ₹6.88 crore in Q2 FY27, down 88.0% from ₹57.36 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 869.0% from ₹0.71 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.43 crore, down 92.2% year on year and up 514.3% sequentially, while the EBITDA margin fell to 6.3% from 9.7% and 9.2%, respectively.
Profit before tax was ₹0.43 crore, down 92.6% from ₹5.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 514.3% from ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.11 crore, net profit was ₹0.33 crore, compared with ₹4.23 crore a year earlier and ₹0.05 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.01. These are standalone results, and no consolidated figures were given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6.88 | 0.71 | 57.36 | −88.0% | +869.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | ||
| Total expenses | 6.44 | 0.65 | 51.82 | −87.6% | +890.8% |
| EBITDA | 0.43 | 0.07 | 5.54 | −92.2% | +514.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.3% | 9.2% | 9.7% | −3.4 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.43 | 0.07 | 5.79 | −92.6% | +514.3% |
| Tax | 0.11 | 0.02 | 1.56 | −92.9% | +450.0% |
| Net profit | 0.33 | 0.05 | 4.23 | −92.2% | +560.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.00 | 1.90 | −99.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Chandrima Mercantiles' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 87.6% to ₹6.44 crore from ₹51.82 crore in Q2 FY26, but rose from ₹0.65 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost declined by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.01 crore, while other expenses increased by ₹0.26 crore to ₹0.34 crore from ₹0.08 crore in the year-ago quarter. Finance costs, depreciation and cost of materials were unchanged, and there was no exceptional item.
Other income fell by ₹0.25 crore to ₹0 crore from ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax expense decreased by ₹1.45 crore to ₹0.11 crore from ₹1.56 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing does not state why revenue, other income or other expenses changed during the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −50.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.34 | 0.08 | +0.26 | +325.0% |
| Total expenses | 6.44 | 51.82 | −45.38 | −87.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.25 | −0.25 | |
| Tax | 0.11 | 1.56 | −1.45 | −92.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹7.59 crore, down 87.7% from ₹61.77 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹7.59 crore, down 87.8% from ₹62.02 crore, while profit before tax was ₹0.5 crore, down 91.9% from ₹6.21 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹0.37 crore, down 92.0% from ₹4.65 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.01 compared with ₹2.09. The company operates in a single Agriculture Commodities segment, according to the filing.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.59 | 61.77 | −87.7% |
| Profit before tax | 0.50 | 6.21 | −91.9% |
| Net profit | 0.37 | 4.65 | −92.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 2.09 | −99.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹119.81 crore, up from ₹119.12 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹101.39 crore compared with ₹101.01 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹6.26 crore from ₹5.75 crore. Cash remained ₹0.01 crore at both dates.
Inventories were ₹25.02 crore, compared with ₹25.00 crore at 31 March 2026; trade receivables increased to ₹19.82 crore from ₹19.07 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.50 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.43 crore, versus an inflow of ₹1.72 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.05 crore against an inflow of ₹0.69 crore, and financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹0.50 crore against an outflow of ₹0.90 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 119.81 | 119.12 |
| Total equity | 101.39 | 101.01 |
| Borrowings | 6.26 | 5.75 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 25.02 | 25 |
| Trade receivables | 19.82 | 19.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.43 | 1.72 |
| Cash from investing | −0.05 | 0.69 |
| Cash from financing | 0.50 | −0.90 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Chandrima Mercantiles done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest point in the reported series at ₹57.36 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at ₹0.71 crore in Q1 FY27. It recovered to ₹6.88 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin moved from 9.7% in Q2 FY26 to 6.3% in Q2 FY27.
Net profit peaked at ₹4.23 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at a loss of ₹2.2 crore in Q4 FY26. It was ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin bottomed at -34.8% in Q4 FY26 before moving to 9.2% and then 6.3% in the latest two quarters.
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors described their work as a review rather than an audit and stated that, based on the review, nothing came to their attention except as specified in the Qualified Opinion paragraph that would cause them to believe the results had not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 or contained a material misstatement. The excerpt indicates a qualified opinion.
The auditors also included an emphasis of matter that the closing stock had been calculated and certified by management only and that they had not been provided with the required verification. The available excerpt ends while this qualification is being described.
How did Chandrima Mercantiles shares react?
After the filing, the stock showed no movement at 5, 15 and 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹6.27, it fell 4.9% on the reaction day, and by the next day’s close it was down 9.6% from the pre-results close. The Trading & Distributors industry median was unchanged on the reaction day and fell 0.0% by the next day, leaving Chandrima Mercantiles 9.5 percentage points behind the industry by that close.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −4.9% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −9.6% | −0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 26 August 2026 | +10.0% |
| 26 May 2026 | −7.9% |
| 14 February 2026 | −0.9% |
| 14 November 2025 | +1.9% |
| 14 August 2025 | +2.4% |
| 19 May 2025 | −1.8% |
| 13 August 2024 | −1.9% |
| 23 May 2024 | +5.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
A total of 24 other Trading & Distributors companies filed for the quarter as of 4 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 47.2%. Of these, 22 grew faster than Chandrima Mercantiles and 2 grew more slowly. The figures compare Chandrima Mercantiles with the other companies and do not include it in the peer count.
Among 36 peers for which profit was compared, 21 reported higher profit. Chandrima Mercantiles’ Q2 FY27 revenue growth was 88.0% lower than in Q2 FY26, while the peer set showed median revenue growth of 47.2% for its filed results.
| Chandrima Mercantiles revenue growth (YoY) | −88.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Trading & Distributors companies | +47.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Chandrima Mercantiles | 2 of 24 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Chandrima Mercantiles | 22 of 24 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Chandrima Mercantiles' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹6.88 crore, down 88.0% from ₹57.36 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Chandrima Mercantiles make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.33 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.23 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Chandrima Mercantiles' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹1.90 in Q2 FY26.
How did Chandrima Mercantiles shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.9% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved +0.0%.
When did Chandrima Mercantiles announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting To Be Held On Wednesday, 28Th October, 2026 (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Integrated Filing (Finance) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.