MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Chartered Logistics
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Chartered Logistics Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 5.9% to ₹0.36 crore, revenue up 0.8%

Chartered Logistics Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹17.53 crore and a net profit of ₹0.36 crore for Q2 FY27, the quarter ended 30 September 2026. Revenue rose 0.8% from a year earlier and 1.5% from the previous quarter, while the profit margin improved from the year-ago quarter but was lower than in Q1 FY27.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹17.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up 0.8% from ₹17.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.5% from ₹17.27 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.43 crore with an 8.2% margin, against a margin of -0.0% in Q2 FY26 and 5.8% in Q1 FY27.
  • Profit before tax was ₹0.41 crore, down 6.8% from ₹0.44 crore a year earlier and 80.2% from ₹2.07 crore in the previous quarter.
  • Net profit was ₹0.36 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.03, with profit up 5.9% from a year earlier and down 81.7% from the previous quarter.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹34.8 crore and profit after tax was ₹2.33 crore, against ₹36.46 crore and ₹2.37 crore in H1 FY26.

How did Chartered Logistics perform in Q2 FY27?

On a consolidated basis, Chartered Logistics reported revenue of ₹17.53 crore for Q2 FY27, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, against ₹17.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹17.27 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹17.41 crore, lower than ₹18.81 crore a year earlier and ₹19.2 crore in the previous quarter, as other income moved lower.

EBITDA for the quarter was ₹1.43 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 8.2%, compared with a margin of -0.0% in Q2 FY26 and 5.8% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.41 crore, down 6.8% from ₹0.44 crore a year earlier and 80.2% from ₹2.07 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹0.36 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.03, up 5.9% from ₹0.34 crore and ₹0.03 a year earlier, but down 81.7% and 80.0% respectively from the previous quarter.

The board approved and adopted standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results under Ind AS for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report issued by the statutory auditors. The figures reported here are on the consolidated basis.

Chartered Logistics Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations17.5317.2717.39+0.8%+1.5%
Other income−0.121.941.42
Total expenses1717.1318.37−7.5%−0.8%
EBITDA1.431.010+41.6%
EBITDA margin8.2%5.8%-0.0%+8.2 pp+2.4 pp
Profit before tax0.412.070.44−6.8%−80.2%
Tax0.050.100.10−50.0%−50.0%
Net profit0.361.970.34+5.9%−81.7%
EPS (₹)0.030.150.03+0.0%−80.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Chartered Logistics' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹17 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.37 crore or 7.5% from ₹18.37 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹15.46 crore, up ₹0.49 crore or 3.3% from ₹14.97 crore, while employee cost fell ₹0.05 crore or 12.8% to ₹0.34 crore and finance costs fell ₹0.11 crore or 19.3% to ₹0.46 crore. Depreciation was ₹0.44 crore, up ₹0.04 crore or 10.0% from ₹0.40 crore, and other expenses fell ₹1.73 crore or 85.2% to ₹0.30 crore.

Other income moved lower by ₹1.54 crore, from ₹1.42 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27, which the figures show was the main change in the total income line. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense was ₹0.05 crore, down ₹0.05 crore or 50.0% from ₹0.10 crore.

Against the previous quarter, total expenses were ₹0.13 crore or 0.8% lower at ₹17 crore, and other expenses fell ₹0.21 crore or 41.2% to ₹0.30 crore, while cost of materials rose ₹0.09 crore or 0.6% and finance costs rose ₹0.02 crore or 4.5%. Other income was lower by ₹2.06 crore against ₹1.94 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing does not state a reason for these movements.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials15.4614.97+0.49+3.3%
Employee cost0.340.39−0.05−12.8%
Finance costs0.460.57−0.11−19.3%
Depreciation0.440.40+0.04+10.0%
Other expenses0.302.03−1.73−85.2%
Total expenses1718.37−1.37−7.5%
Other income−0.121.42−1.54
Tax0.050.10−0.05−50.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹2.48 crore, down ₹0.23 crore or 8.5% from ₹2.71 crore in H1 FY26, while profit after tax was ₹2.33 crore, down ₹0.04 crore or 1.7% from ₹2.37 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.18 for the half year, against ₹0.20 in the year-ago period.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations34.8036.46−4.6%
Profit before tax2.482.71−8.5%
Net profit2.332.37−1.7%
EPS (₹)0.180.20−10.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹94.5 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹91.38 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹68.45 crore from ₹65.97 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹21.13 crore from ₹21.73 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹7.92 crore, higher than ₹7.18 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Inventories were ₹2.76 crore against ₹3.05 crore, and trade receivables were ₹25.29 crore against ₹25.18 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹6.62 crore, against ₹3.34 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹4.36 crore, compared with ₹4.53 crore a year earlier, and net cash used in financing activities was ₹1.51 crore against ₹3.18 crore of net cash from financing activities in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹1.12 crore in H1 FY27, against ₹1.98 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets94.5091.38
Total equity68.4565.97
Borrowings21.1321.73
Cash and equivalents7.927.18
Inventories2.763.05
Trade receivables25.2925.18

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations6.623.34
Cash from investing−4.36−4.53
Cash from financing−1.513.18
Capital expenditure1.121.98

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Chartered Logistics done over the last 7 quarters?

Revenue over the last seven quarters ranged from a low of ₹17.27 crore in Q1 FY27 to a high of ₹19.07 crore in Q1 FY26, and rose to ₹17.53 crore in Q2 FY27. The trend line has been broadly flat in recent quarters, with revenue staying close to ₹17.3 crore to ₹17.7 crore since Q2 FY26.

Profit after tax swung from a net loss of ₹1.12 crore in Q4 FY25 to ₹2.02 crore in Q1 FY26, then moved between losses and profits, including a net loss of ₹3.64 crore in Q4 FY26 before ₹1.97 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was at its lowest at -5.8% in Q4 FY25 and reached its highest of the period at 8.2% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
18.12Q4 FY2519.07Q1 FY2617.39Q2 FY2617.38Q3 FY2617.72Q4 FY2617.27Q1 FY2717.53Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−1.12Q4 FY252.02Q1 FY260.34Q2 FY26−1.05Q3 FY26−3.64Q4 FY261.97Q1 FY270.36Q2 FY27

How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?

Among the 24 Logistics Solution Provider companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 15.4%, as of 6 November 2026. Chartered Logistics' revenue growth was lower than that median: 3 peers grew slower than the company and 21 peers grew faster.

Of the 21 peers for which profit was compared, 16 reported higher profit. Chartered Logistics' net profit of ₹0.36 crore was up 5.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Other Logistics Solution Provider companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Chartered Logistics revenue growth (YoY)+0.8%
Median of 24 other Logistics Solution Provider companies+15.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Chartered Logistics3 of 24
Companies with faster revenue growth than Chartered Logistics21 of 24
Companies whose net profit rose16 of 21

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Chartered Logistics' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹17.53 crore, up 0.8% from ₹17.39 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Chartered Logistics make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.36 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Chartered Logistics' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.03, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.

When did Chartered Logistics announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.