- Home
- Results news
- Chembond Material Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
Chembond Material Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 12.3% to ₹4.30 crore, revenue up 54.4%
Chembond Material Technologies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹89.18 crore and a net profit of ₹4.30 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 54.4% from the year-ago quarter and 23.1% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA increased to ₹8.73 crore and its margin widened to 9.8%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹89.18 crore, up 54.4% from ₹57.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and 23.1% from ₹72.42 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose to ₹8.73 crore from ₹4.02 crore a year earlier, while the margin increased by 2.8 percentage points to 9.8%.
- Net profit was ₹4.30 crore, up 12.3% from Q2 FY26 but down 25.0% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹3.20.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹161.59 crore, up 40.0% from H1 FY26, while net profit rose 28.3% to ₹10.03 crore.
- Total assets reached ₹235.1 crore as of 30 September 2026, while borrowings were ₹5.75 crore and cash was ₹3.51 crore.
How did Chembond Material Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
Chembond Material Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹89.18 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹31.43 crore or 54.4% from ₹57.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹16.76 crore or 23.1% from ₹72.42 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹8.73 crore from ₹4.02 crore a year earlier, and the margin increased by 2.8 percentage points to 9.8%.
Profit before tax was ₹6.92 crore, up from ₹2.85 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.83 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹4.30 crore, compared with ₹3.83 crore and ₹5.73 crore, respectively, while basic EPS was ₹3.20 against ₹2.85 and ₹4.26.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹78.82 crore and profit before tax was ₹2.63 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, and the independent auditor reported no material misstatement in the consolidated interim financial information.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 89.18 | 72.42 | 57.75 | +54.4% | +23.1% |
| Other income | −0.72 | 3.77 | 0.13 | ||
| Total expenses | 81.54 | 70.35 | 55.03 | +48.2% | +15.9% |
| EBITDA | 8.73 | 2.97 | 4.02 | +117.2% | +193.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.8% | 4.1% | 7.0% | +2.8 pp | +5.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 6.92 | 5.83 | 2.85 | +142.8% | +18.7% |
| Tax | 2.62 | 0.10 | −0.98 | +2520.0% | |
| Net profit | 4.30 | 5.73 | 3.83 | +12.3% | −25.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.20 | 4.26 | 2.85 | +12.3% | −24.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Chembond Material Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹81.54 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹26.51 crore or 48.2% from ₹55.03 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹21.61 crore or 65.4% to ₹54.65 crore, employee cost increased ₹2.56 crore or 28.6% to ₹11.51 crore, and other expenses rose ₹1.84 crore or 16.0% to ₹13.31 crore.
Finance costs were ₹0.13 crore, up ₹0.03 crore or 30.0% from ₹0.10 crore, while depreciation fell ₹0.24 crore or 20.0% to ₹0.96 crore. Other income declined ₹0.85 crore to a negative ₹0.72 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Tax expense rose ₹3.60 crore from a negative ₹0.98 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹2.62 crore. As a result, the year-on-year increase in profit before tax was larger than the increase in net profit; the filing did not provide a reason for the movement in other income or tax.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 54.65 | 33.04 | +21.61 | +65.4% |
| Employee cost | 11.51 | 8.95 | +2.56 | +28.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.13 | 0.10 | +0.03 | +30.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.96 | 1.20 | −0.24 | −20.0% |
| Other expenses | 13.31 | 11.47 | +1.84 | +16.0% |
| Total expenses | 81.54 | 55.03 | +26.51 | +48.2% |
| Other income | −0.72 | 0.13 | −0.85 | |
| Tax | 2.62 | −0.98 | +3.60 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹161.59 crore, up ₹46.16 crore or 40.0% from ₹115.43 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹46.44 crore or 39.3% to ₹164.64 crore, and profit before tax increased ₹4.54 crore or 55.3% to ₹12.75 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹10.03 crore, up ₹2.21 crore or 28.3% from ₹7.82 crore, and basic EPS increased ₹1.65 or 28.4% to ₹7.46. The filing showed no exceptional item for either half year.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 161.59 | 115.43 | +40.0% |
| Profit before tax | 12.75 | 8.21 | +55.3% |
| Net profit | 10.03 | 7.82 | +28.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.46 | 5.81 | +28.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹235.1 crore, up from ₹219.42 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹174.42 crore against ₹166.94 crore. Borrowings increased from ₹4.16 crore to ₹5.75 crore, while cash declined from ₹9.41 crore to ₹3.51 crore.
Inventories fell to ₹18.95 crore from ₹19.81 crore, while trade receivables increased to ₹68.96 crore from ₹52.92 crore and trade payables rose to ₹40.01 crore from ₹35.2 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹2.81 crore, compared with a negative ₹3.91 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was a negative ₹7.42 crore against ₹1.74 crore, financing cash flow was a negative ₹1.29 crore against ₹0.82 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹6.41 crore compared with ₹11.31 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 235.10 | 219.42 |
| Total equity | 174.42 | 166.94 |
| Borrowings | 5.75 | 4.16 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.51 | 9.41 |
| Inventories | 18.95 | 19.81 |
| Trade receivables | 68.96 | 52.92 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.81 | −3.91 |
| Cash from investing | −7.42 | 1.74 |
| Cash from financing | −1.29 | 0.82 |
| Capital expenditure | 6.41 | 11.31 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Chembond Material Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue and profit have each risen year on year for the last three quarters. Revenue reached ₹89.18 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹72.42 crore in Q1 FY27, while profit was ₹4.30 crore after ₹5.73 crore in the previous quarter.
Across the reported series, revenue peaked at ₹126.18 crore in Q3 FY25 and was lowest at ₹52.21 crore in Q4 FY25. Profit peaked at ₹11.72 crore in Q3 FY25 and was lowest at ₹1.59 crore in Q3 FY26. The EBITDA margin reached 9.8% in Q2 FY27 after 4.1% in Q1 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Specialty Chemical revenue was ₹140.13 crore in H1 FY27, up 177.7% from ₹50.45 crore, while segment EBIT rose to ₹7.25 crore from ₹1.49 crore. The reported EBIT margin was 5.2%.
Animal Health revenue was ₹21.47 crore, up 113.1% from ₹10.07 crore, and EBIT increased to ₹2.45 crore from ₹1.23 crore. The reported EBIT margin was 11.4%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty Chemical | 140.13 | +177.7% | 7.25 | 5.2% |
| Animal Health | 21.47 | +113.1% | 2.45 | 11.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Chembond Material Technologies shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 30 October 2026. The stock was unchanged after five minutes, fell 0.7% after 15 minutes and fell 3.2% after 30 minutes, before closing unchanged from its pre-results close. By the next day's close, it was up 1.7% from that pre-results close.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% |
| 15 minutes | −0.7% |
| 30 minutes | −3.2% |
| Reaction day | +0.0% |
| Next day | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 17 July 2026 | +2.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | +4.6% |
| 16 January 2026 | −9.4% |
| 17 October 2025 | −2.9% |
| 25 July 2025 | −5.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | −3.3% |
| 24 January 2025 | +0.8% |
| 25 October 2024 | +1.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Chembond Material Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹89.18 crore, up 54.4% from ₹57.75 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Chembond Material Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.30 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.83 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Chembond Material Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.20, against ₹2.85 in Q2 FY26.
How did Chembond Material Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close.
When did Chembond Material Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting - Financial Results (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.