MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Chemcon Speciality Chemicals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 30.8% to ₹7.52 crore, revenue up 21.9%

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹65.45 crore, up 21.9% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 60.9% and net profit increased 30.8% to ₹7.52 crore. Sequentially, revenue declined 1.6%, EBITDA fell 28.5% and net profit dropped 31.4% from Q1 FY27 as the margin narrowed.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹65.45 crore, up 21.9% from ₹53.71 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 1.6% from ₹66.49 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹11.04 crore, up 60.9% year on year but down 28.5% sequentially; EBITDA margin was 16.9% against 12.8% and 23.2%, respectively.
  • Net profit was ₹7.52 crore, up 30.8% from Q2 FY26 and down 31.4% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹2.05.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 23.0% to ₹131.94 crore, while PAT increased 52.3% to ₹18.48 crore and basic EPS reached ₹5.05.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹537.58 crore, total equity ₹477.8 crore, borrowings ₹27.26 crore and cash ₹11.28 crore.

How did Chemcon Speciality Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals reported standalone revenue of ₹65.45 crore in Q2 FY27, up 21.9% from ₹53.71 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹69.0 crore, up 19.7%, while EBITDA rose 60.9% to ₹11.04 crore and its margin increased 4.1 percentage points to 16.9%.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 1.6% from ₹66.49 crore and total income declined 1.7% from ₹70.21 crore. EBITDA fell 28.5% to ₹11.04 crore, margin narrowed 6.3 percentage points to 16.9%, and profit before tax declined 30.4% to ₹10.12 crore.

Net profit was ₹7.52 crore in Q2 FY27, up 30.8% from ₹5.75 crore a year earlier and down 31.4% from ₹10.96 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹2.05, compared with ₹1.57 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.99 in Q1 FY27. These are standalone figures.

Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations65.4566.4953.71+21.9%−1.6%
Other income3.563.723.95−9.9%−4.3%
Total expenses58.8855.6649.72+18.4%+5.8%
EBITDA11.0415.436.86+60.9%−28.5%
EBITDA margin16.9%23.2%12.8%+4.1 pp−6.3 pp
Profit before tax10.1214.557.94+27.5%−30.4%
Tax2.603.592.20+18.2%−27.6%
Net profit7.5210.965.75+30.8%−31.4%
EPS (₹)2.052.991.57+30.6%−31.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Chemcon Speciality Chemicals' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 18.4% year on year to ₹58.88 crore, compared with ₹49.72 crore in Q2 FY26, but rose 5.8% from ₹55.66 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials fell 1.9% to ₹32.18 crore from ₹32.79 crore and declined 23.9% from ₹42.27 crore in the previous quarter.

Employee cost rose 8.5% year on year to ₹5.36 crore, finance costs increased 644.4% to ₹0.67 crore, depreciation rose 37.2% to ₹3.80 crore and other expenses increased 16.0% to ₹8.94 crore. Other income fell 9.9% to ₹3.56 crore from ₹3.95 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Tax expense increased 18.2% year on year to ₹2.60 crore from ₹2.20 crore. Against Q1 FY27, employee cost fell 6.0% to ₹5.36 crore, finance costs declined 21.2% to ₹0.67 crore, other income fell 4.3% to ₹3.56 crore and tax expense declined 27.6% to ₹2.60 crore. Management attributed weaker Inorganic Chemicals performance to subdued demand and lower bromide volumes.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials32.1832.79−0.61−1.9%
Employee cost5.364.94+0.42+8.5%
Finance costs0.670.09+0.58+644.4%
Depreciation3.802.77+1.03+37.2%
Other expenses8.947.71+1.23+16.0%
Total expenses58.8849.72+9.16+18.4%
Other income3.563.95−0.39−9.9%
Tax2.602.20+0.40+18.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue increased 23.0% to ₹131.94 crore from ₹107.23 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 21.2% to ₹139.22 crore, while profit before tax increased 50.7% to ₹24.67 crore.

PAT rose 52.3% to ₹18.48 crore from ₹12.13 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹5.05 from ₹3.31. The investor presentation said Organic Chemicals delivered a strong performance on steady demand and improving realisations, while subdued Inorganic Chemicals demand and lower bromide volumes restrained the segment.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations131.94107.23+23.0%
Profit before tax24.6716.37+50.7%
Net profit18.4812.13+52.3%
EPS (₹)5.053.31+52.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹537.58 crore, lower than ₹567.96 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹477.8 crore against ₹483.14 crore, borrowings fell to ₹27.26 crore from ₹53.14 crore, and cash rose to ₹11.28 crore from ₹10.39 crore.

Inventories decreased to ₹65.4 crore from ₹67.27 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹42.09 crore from ₹63.54 crore. Trade payables were ₹16.62 crore against ₹17.91 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.

In H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹43.09 crore, compared with ₹35.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹9.02 crore against ₹1.1 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹51.21 crore against negative ₹24.86 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹3.47 crore compared with ₹7.13 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets537.58567.96
Total equity477.80483.14
Borrowings27.2653.14
Cash and equivalents11.2810.39
Inventories65.4067.27
Trade receivables42.0963.54

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations43.0935.65
Cash from investing9.021.10
Cash from financing−51.21−24.86
Capital expenditure3.477.13

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Chemcon Speciality Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last 6 quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last 3 quarters. In the quarterly series, revenue reached its high of ₹75.42 crore in Q4 FY26 and its low of ₹53.52 crore in Q1 FY26; the latest reading was ₹65.45 crore.

Profit reached its high of ₹10.96 crore in Q1 FY27 and its low of ₹3.95 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA margin peaked at 23.2% in Q1 FY27 and bottomed at 10.5% in Q4 FY25, before easing to 16.9% in Q2 FY27. Revenue and profit both declined from Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
54.39Q3 FY2554.89Q4 FY2553.52Q1 FY2653.71Q2 FY2657.33Q3 FY2675.42Q4 FY2666.49Q1 FY2765.45Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
8.81Q3 FY253.95Q4 FY256.39Q1 FY265.75Q2 FY265.09Q3 FY266.37Q4 FY2610.96Q1 FY277.52Q2 FY27

What did Chemcon Speciality Chemicals' management say?

Management remained cautiously optimistic, citing steady Organic Chemicals demand, improving realisations, a diversified product portfolio, recovering demand and the upcoming new unit. It said weak Inorganic Chemicals offtake, moderated chemical prices, crude oil price volatility, geopolitical uncertainty and reduced oil-drilling activity affected the operating environment, while Q2 and H1 sales volumes remained below prior-year levels.

Management plans to add manufacturing capacity at the upcoming P-11 unit near Vadodara, where the additional capacity will manufacture organic chemicals. It also aims to expand new products and diversify its product and client base, substitute imports in Organic Chemicals, and improve cost efficiencies through process re-engineering, optimised raw-material consumption and economies of scale.

For the longer term, management expects moderate growth in Inorganic Chemicals and healthy growth in New Products. Capital work in progress was ₹21.0 crore at September 2026, compared with ₹20.9 crore at March 2026, and the presentation identified 11,400 MTPA of installed Organic Chemicals capacity alongside the upcoming P-11 facility and 15,000 MTPA for Inorganic Chemicals.

How did Chemcon Speciality Chemicals shares react?

After the filing, the stock was up 0.4% five minutes later but fell 1.1% after 15 minutes and 1.6% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 5.1% below its previous close; by the next day's close, it was down 4.5%, and by the fifth day's close, it was down 2.3%, measured cumulatively from the pre-results close.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 4.9% on 3 August 2026 and 3.8% on 21 May 2026, but fell 6.1% on 12 February 2026, 2.7% on 14 November 2025 and 4.1% on 5 August 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockSpecialty Chemicals median
5 minutes+0.4%
15 minutes−1.1%
30 minutes−1.6%
Reaction day−5.1%+0.1%
Next day−4.5%+1.9%
5 days−2.3%+1.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
3 August 2026+4.9%
21 May 2026+3.8%
12 February 2026−6.1%
14 November 2025−2.7%
5 August 2025−4.1%
14 May 2025−4.6%
12 February 2025+6.1%
28 October 2024−0.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Among 50 Specialty Chemicals companies compared as of 4 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 28.3%. Of the peers, 16 grew revenue more slowly than Chemcon and 34 grew revenue faster than the company.

Among the 46 peers for which profit was compared, 40 reported higher profit. The peer comparison covers companies that had filed for the quarter; Chemcon's own results are not included in these peer counts.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals revenue growth (YoY)+21.9%
Median of 50 other Specialty Chemicals companies+28.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Chemcon Speciality Chemicals16 of 50
Companies with faster revenue growth than Chemcon Speciality Chemicals34 of 50
Companies whose net profit rose40 of 46

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Chemcon Speciality Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹65.45 crore, up 21.9% from ₹53.71 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Chemcon Speciality Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹7.52 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.75 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Chemcon Speciality Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.05, against ₹1.57 in Q2 FY26.

How did Chemcon Speciality Chemicals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −5.1% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved +0.1%.

When did Chemcon Speciality Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 24 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.