MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Chemiesynth (Vapi)
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Chemiesynth (Vapi) Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.16 crore, revenue down 22.6%

Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹5.32 crore in Q2 FY27, down 22.6% from Q2 FY26 but up 26.7% from Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.16 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.44 crore a year ago and ₹0.58 crore in the previous quarter, while EBITDA rose to ₹0.42 crore and margin widened to 8.0%.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹5.32 crore, down ₹1.55 crore or 22.6% from Q2 FY26 and up ₹1.12 crore or 26.7% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin was 8.0%, up from 2.7% and 0.9%, respectively.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.58 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.52, ₹1.43 and ₹1.90, respectively.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹9.52 crore, down 12.3% from H1 FY26, while the net loss was ₹0.74 crore compared with a net loss of ₹0.90 crore.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹35.04 crore, total equity was ₹9.31 crore, borrowings were ₹17.92 crore and cash was ₹0.03 crore.

How did Chemiesynth (Vapi) perform in Q2 FY27?

Chemiesynth (Vapi) Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹5.32 crore in Q2 FY27, down 22.6% from ₹6.87 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue increased 26.7% from ₹4.20 crore in Q1 FY27, while total income rose to ₹5.39 crore from ₹4.22 crore in the previous quarter and remained below ₹6.87 crore a year ago.

EBITDA rose to ₹0.42 crore from ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin increased to 8.0% from 2.7% a year ago and 0.9% in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.16 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.58 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.52.

The results were standalone. The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026, and the statutory auditor’s limited review report was noted.

Chemiesynth (Vapi) Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations5.324.206.87−22.6%+26.7%
Other income0.070.020+250.0%
Total expenses5.554.807.31−24.1%+15.6%
EBITDA0.420.040.19+121.1%+950.0%
EBITDA margin8.0%0.9%2.7%+5.3 pp+7.1 pp
Profit before tax−0.16−0.58−0.44
Tax000
Net profit−0.16−0.58−0.44
EPS (₹)−0.52−1.90−1.43

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Chemiesynth (Vapi)'s costs and profit?

Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell ₹1.76 crore, or 24.1%, to ₹5.55 crore. Cost of materials declined ₹0.14 crore, or 6.0%, to ₹2.18 crore, while other expenses fell ₹0.33 crore, or 9.4%, to ₹3.17 crore. Employee benefit expense rose ₹0.02 crore, or 2.7%, and finance costs rose ₹0.02 crore, or 7.4%.

Other income increased ₹0.07 crore from the year-ago quarter. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.36 crore, tax remained unchanged, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. EBITDA therefore increased ₹0.23 crore, or 121.1%, and margin widened by 5.3 percentage points. The filing does not state a further reason for these movements.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials2.182.32−0.14−6.0%
Employee cost0.760.74+0.02+2.7%
Finance costs0.290.27+0.02+7.4%
Depreciation0.360.360+0.0%
Other expenses3.173.50−0.33−9.4%
Total expenses5.557.31−1.76−24.1%
Other income0.070+0.07
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹9.52 crore, down ₹1.33 crore or 12.3% from ₹10.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell ₹1.25 crore, or 11.5%, to ₹9.60 crore. Loss before tax narrowed to ₹0.74 crore from ₹0.90 crore.

The net loss for H1 FY27 was ₹0.74 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.90 crore in H1 FY26, an improvement of ₹0.16 crore. Basic EPS improved to ₹2.42 from ₹2.92, while remaining negative. The financial statements for the half year were unaudited and subject to a limited review.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations9.5210.85−12.3%
Profit before tax−0.74−0.90
Net profit−0.74−0.90
EPS (₹)−2.42−2.92

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹35.04 crore, against ₹32.03 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹9.31 crore from ₹10.05 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹17.92 crore from ₹16.02 crore. Cash was ₹0.03 crore, against ₹0.02 crore; inventories increased to ₹4.40 crore from ₹1.90 crore and trade receivables to ₹2.12 crore from ₹1.77 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹0.96 crore, compared with net cash from operating activities of ₹2.11 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹0.93 crore, against ₹2.30 crore, with capital expenditure of ₹0.93 crore compared with ₹2.30 crore. Net cash from financing activities was ₹1.89 crore, against ₹0.19 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets35.0432.03
Total equity9.3110.05
Borrowings17.9216.02
Cash and equivalents0.030.02
Inventories4.401.90
Trade receivables2.121.77

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−0.962.11
Cash from investing−0.93−2.30
Cash from financing1.890.19
Capital expenditure0.932.30

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Chemiesynth (Vapi) done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the latest eight-quarter period in Q2 FY26 at ₹6.87 crore and its lowest in Q3 FY25 at ₹3.88 crore. In Q2 FY27, revenue rose to ₹5.32 crore from ₹4.20 crore in Q1 FY27, but remained below Q2 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.16 crore in the latest quarter, following a net loss of ₹0.58 crore in Q1 FY27.

EBITDA margin peaked at 18.9% in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at -1.3% in Q3 FY26. It recovered to 8.0% in Q2 FY27 from 0.9% in the previous quarter, while the latest net loss narrowed from ₹0.58 crore. Earlier, the company reported a net profit of ₹0.60 crore in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
3.88Q3 FY256.68Q4 FY253.97Q1 FY266.87Q2 FY265.09Q3 FY265.50Q4 FY264.20Q1 FY275.32Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.47Q3 FY250.19Q4 FY25−0.46Q1 FY26−0.44Q2 FY26−0.70Q3 FY260.60Q4 FY26−0.58Q1 FY27−0.16Q2 FY27

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Among 57 Specialty Chemicals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 28.5%. Chemiesynth (Vapi) recorded revenue growth of 26.7% from the previous quarter, but the available peer comparison does not provide a like-for-like sequential growth measure against this company.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Chemiesynth (Vapi) revenue growth (YoY)−22.6%
Median of 57 other Specialty Chemicals companies+28.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Chemiesynth (Vapi)0 of 57
Companies with faster revenue growth than Chemiesynth (Vapi)56 of 57
Companies whose net profit rose46 of 53

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Chemiesynth (Vapi)'s revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹5.32 crore, down 22.6% from ₹6.87 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Chemiesynth (Vapi) make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.16 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Chemiesynth (Vapi)'s EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.52, against a loss of ₹1.43 in Q2 FY26.

When did Chemiesynth (Vapi) announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.