- Home
- Results news
- Chennai Ferrous Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Chennai Ferrous Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.47 crore, revenue down 98.3%
Chennai Ferrous Industries Ltd reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was ₹0.94 crore, EBITDA was negative ₹0.65 crore and EBITDA margin was -69.5%, while basic EPS was -₹1.29. The results were approved by the board on 30 October 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.94 crore, down ₹55.57 crore or 98.3% from ₹56.51 crore in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was negative ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of -69.5%, compared with negative ₹0.18 crore and -0.3% in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was -₹1.29 in Q2 FY27, compared with -₹0.40 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1.88 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.97 crore, against revenue of ₹125.72 crore and a net profit of ₹2.18 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Chennai Ferrous Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Chennai Ferrous Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹0.94 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹55.57 crore or 98.3% from ₹56.51 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was unchanged from Q1 FY27, while total income was also unchanged at ₹1.18 crore. The company operates under a single reportable segment, Trading in Coal.
EBITDA was negative ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with negative ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.68 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -69.5%, against -0.3% in Q2 FY26 and -72.4% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was negative ₹0.47 crore, compared with negative ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.50 crore in Q1 FY27.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.50 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹1.29, compared with -₹0.40 in the year-ago quarter and -₹1.39 in the previous quarter. The figures are standalone; the board approved the standalone unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.94 | 0.94 | 56.51 | −98.3% | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.25 | +0.0% | +4.2% |
| Total expenses | 1.65 | 1.68 | 56.95 | −97.1% | −1.8% |
| EBITDA | −0.65 | −0.68 | −0.18 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -69.5% | -72.4% | -0.3% | −69.2 pp | +2.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.47 | −0.50 | −0.19 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | −0.05 | ||
| Net profit | −0.47 | −0.50 | −0.14 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −1.29 | −1.39 | −0.40 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Chennai Ferrous Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹55.30 crore or 97.1% from ₹56.95 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.65 crore in Q2 FY27. Employee benefits expense was ₹0.61 crore, down ₹0.07 crore or 10.3%, depreciation and amortisation was ₹0.06 crore, down ₹0.20 crore or 76.9%, and other expenses were ₹0.98 crore, down ₹0.04 crore or 3.9%. Cost of materials consumed and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income was unchanged at ₹0.25 crore from Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense moved from a ₹0.05 crore credit in Q2 FY26 to no tax expense in Q2 FY27. The filing states that the company operates in Trading in Coal but does not provide a reason for the change in revenue or profitability.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹0.03 crore or 1.8%, while other income was higher by ₹0.01 crore or 4.2%. Employee benefits expense declined ₹0.01 crore or 1.6%, other expenses declined ₹0.02 crore or 2.0%, and depreciation and finance costs were unchanged. There was no exceptional item and no tax expense.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.61 | 0.68 | −0.07 | −10.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.26 | −0.20 | −76.9% |
| Other expenses | 0.98 | 1.02 | −0.04 | −3.9% |
| Total expenses | 1.65 | 56.95 | −55.30 | −97.1% |
| Other income | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0 | −0.05 | +0.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Chennai Ferrous Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹1.88 crore, down ₹123.84 crore or 98.5% from ₹125.72 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹2.37 crore, compared with ₹126.21 crore, while profit before tax was negative ₹0.97 crore against a profit of ₹2.92 crore in the previous first half.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.97 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹2.18 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹2.68, compared with ₹6.06 in H1 FY26. The results for the half year ended 30 September 2026 were reviewed by the statutory auditors and approved by the audit committee and board on 30 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.88 | 125.72 | −98.5% |
| Profit before tax | −0.97 | 2.92 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.97 | 2.18 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −2.68 | 6.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Trade receivables were ₹1.80 crore, compared with ₹0.33 crore on 31 March 2026, and trade payables were ₹3.31 crore, compared with ₹2.75 crore. Inventories were ₹0 crore on both dates. The filing states that the results were prepared under IND AS 34 for interim financial reporting.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 77.13 | 69.41 |
| Total equity | 54.47 | 55.44 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 7.26 | 0 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 1.80 | 0.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4.20 | 4.46 |
| Cash from investing | −0.02 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −1.67 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.02 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Chennai Ferrous Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹69.21 crore in Q1 FY26 and fell to ₹0.75 crore in Q3 FY26, before recovering to ₹5.85 crore in Q4 FY26. It was ₹0.94 crore in both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27. Profit after tax was highest at ₹2.33 crore in Q1 FY26 and lowest at negative ₹0.76 crore in Q3 FY26, with a net loss of ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 4.5% in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at -132.4% in Q3 FY26. It improved to -69.5% in Q2 FY27 from -72.4% in Q1 FY27, while profit after tax improved from a net loss of ₹0.50 crore to a net loss of ₹0.47 crore. Revenue was unchanged at ₹0.94 crore from the previous quarter.
How did Chennai Ferrous Industries shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Trading - Metals median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −4.1% | +2.9% |
| Next day | −3.7% | +2.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −3.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | −0.0% |
| 10 February 2026 | −1.2% |
| 12 November 2025 | −5.7% |
| 14 August 2025 | +6.0% |
| 28 May 2025 | −0.3% |
| 14 August 2024 | +6.4% |
| 16 May 2024 | −6.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Chennai Ferrous Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.94 crore, down 98.3% from ₹56.51 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Chennai Ferrous Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.47 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Chennai Ferrous Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.29, against a loss of ₹0.40 in Q2 FY26.
How did Chennai Ferrous Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.1% from the previous close; the median Trading - Metals stock moved +2.9%.
When did Chennai Ferrous Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve The Standalone Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Statements For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.