- Home
- Results news
- Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital
- Q2 FY27 results
Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.29 crore vs ₹0.15 crore profit
Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹8.64 crore in Q2 FY27, down 8.8% from ₹9.47 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.29 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.39, compared with a net profit of ₹0.15 crore and EPS of ₹0.20 in the year-ago quarter.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹8.64 crore, down 8.8% from ₹9.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 0.6% from ₹8.59 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹0.02 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 0.2%, down from ₹0.30 crore and 3.1% in Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was -₹0.39.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹17.23 crore, down 4.9% from ₹18.12 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss narrowed to ₹0.29 crore from ₹0.59 crore.
- Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.82 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.64 crore on 31 March 2026; borrowings remained ₹10.63 crore.
How did Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital perform in Q2 FY27?
Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital reported standalone revenue of ₹8.64 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹9.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.59 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹8.78 crore, down 10.5% year on year and up 0.9% sequentially. The company said the results were for its hospital segment, which comprises all operations.
EBITDA was ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, down 93.3% from ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 94.1% from ₹0.34 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 0.2%, compared with 3.1% in Q2 FY26 and 4.0% in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.29 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.39, compared with a net profit of ₹0.15 crore and EPS of ₹0.20 in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 8.64 | 8.59 | 9.47 | −8.8% | +0.6% |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.34 | −58.8% | +27.3% |
| Total expenses | 9.09 | 8.72 | 9.68 | −6.1% | +4.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.02 | 0.34 | 0.30 | −93.3% | −94.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 0.2% | 4.0% | 3.1% | −2.9 pp | −3.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.31 | −0.02 | 0.13 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −0.02 | −0.02 | −0.02 | ||
| Net profit | −0.29 | 0 | 0.15 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.39 | 0.00 | 0.20 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell by ₹0.59 crore to ₹9.09 crore, or 6.1%. Employee benefits expenses declined by ₹0.40 crore to ₹1.94 crore, other expenses fell by ₹0.19 crore to ₹4.87 crore, depreciation fell by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.25 crore, and finance costs fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.22 crore.
Other income fell by ₹0.20 crore to ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was unchanged at ₹0.02 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Despite lower expenses, the company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.31 crore, compared with profit before tax of ₹0.13 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 1.94 | 2.34 | −0.40 | −17.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.22 | 0.23 | −0.01 | −4.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.25 | 0.28 | −0.03 | −10.7% |
| Other expenses | 4.87 | 5.06 | −0.19 | −3.8% |
| Total expenses | 9.09 | 9.68 | −0.59 | −6.1% |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.34 | −0.20 | −58.8% |
| Tax | −0.02 | −0.02 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹17.23 crore, down 4.9% from ₹18.12 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹17.49 crore, down 6.6% from ₹18.73 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.33 crore and a net loss of ₹0.29 crore, compared with a loss before tax of ₹0.63 crore and a net loss of ₹0.59 crore in H1 FY26.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was -₹0.39, compared with -₹0.79 in H1 FY26. The company’s filing states that the results were reviewed by the statutory auditors, and the unaudited financial results were approved by the Board on 2 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 17.23 | 18.12 | −4.9% |
| Profit before tax | −0.33 | −0.63 | |
| Net profit | −0.29 | −0.59 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.39 | −0.79 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹22.02 crore, compared with ₹21.24 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹3.40 crore, compared with negative ₹3.08 crore at the previous balance sheet date, while borrowings remained ₹10.63 crore. Cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹0.82 crore from ₹0.64 crore; inventories were ₹0.45 crore against ₹0.42 crore.
Trade receivables were ₹1.00 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹0.90 crore on 31 March 2026, and trade payables were ₹1.84 crore against ₹1.51 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.69 crore, compared with negative ₹0.34 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.14 crore against negative ₹0.73 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹0.37 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 22.02 | 21.24 |
| Total equity | −3.40 | −3.08 |
| Borrowings | 10.63 | 10.63 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.82 | 0.64 |
| Inventories | 0.45 | 0.42 |
| Trade receivables | 1 | 0.90 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.69 | −0.34 |
| Cash from investing | −0.14 | −0.73 |
| Cash from financing | −0.37 | −0.37 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.13 | 0.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue declined to ₹8.64 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹9.11 crore in Q3 FY26, after reaching ₹9.81 crore in Q4 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY27, following ₹0.15 crore profit in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.54 crore in Q3 FY26. The EBITDA margin was 0.2% in Q2 FY27, compared with -3.7% in Q3 FY26 and 2.5% in Q4 FY26.
How did Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital shares react?
The filing was announced after market hours. The stock fell 3.9% on the reaction day from the previous close, against a 0.7% fall for the Healthcare Service Provider industry median. The stock underperformed the industry by 3.2 percentage points on the reaction day; by the next day’s close, it was up 0.1% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was up 0.3%.
Earlier results-day moves included a 4.1% fall on 11 August 2026, a 3.7% fall on 25 May 2026, an 8.2% fall on 11 February 2026 and a 1.8% fall on 13 November 2025. The stock had also fallen 5.1% on 13 August 2025 and 4.6% on 30 May 2024, while rising 1.4% on 29 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Healthcare Service Provider median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −3.9% | −0.7% |
| Next day | +0.1% | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | −4.1% |
| 25 May 2026 | −3.7% |
| 11 February 2026 | −8.2% |
| 13 November 2025 | −1.8% |
| 13 August 2025 | −5.1% |
| 29 May 2025 | +1.4% |
| 13 August 2024 | −2.0% |
| 30 May 2024 | −4.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹8.64 crore, down 8.8% from ₹9.47 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.29 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.39, against ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.
How did Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.9% from the previous close; the median Healthcare Service Provider stock moved −0.7%.
When did Chennai Meenakshi Multispeciality Hospital announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results And Other Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Regulation 33 And 30 Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Results_Financial Results For The Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th June 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.