MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. CHL
  4. Q2 FY27 results

CHL Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹3.78 crore vs ₹4.44 crore loss, revenue up 18.4%

CHL Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹23.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up 18.4% from a year ago. EBITDA turned to ₹2.62 crore from a loss of ₹8.51 crore, while net profit was ₹3.78 crore compared with a net loss of ₹4.44 crore in Q2 FY26.

Key points

  • Revenue rose to ₹23.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up 18.4% from ₹20.27 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.62 crore, compared with a loss of ₹8.51 crore in the year-ago quarter, while the margin improved to 10.9% from -42.0%.
  • Net profit for the quarter was ₹3.78 crore versus a net loss of ₹4.44 crore a year ago, and basic EPS was ₹0.69.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 12.9%, EBITDA rose 47.2% and net profit increased 28.6%.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue rose 13.1% to ₹45.23 crore and net profit increased to ₹6.73 crore from ₹0.99 crore.

How did CHL perform in Q2 FY27?

CHL reported standalone revenue of ₹23.99 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹3.72 crore or 18.4% from ₹20.27 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹27.4 crore, up ₹3.63 crore or 15.3%. EBITDA turned to a profit of ₹2.62 crore from a loss of ₹8.51 crore, with the margin improving to 10.9% from -42.0%.

Profit before tax was ₹5.06 crore, against a loss of ₹5.82 crore in the year-ago quarter, and net profit was ₹3.78 crore compared with a net loss of ₹4.44 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.69. Sequentially, revenue rose 12.9% from ₹21.24 crore in Q1 FY27, EBITDA increased 47.2% from ₹1.78 crore and net profit rose 28.6% from ₹2.94 crore; the EBITDA margin increased 2.5 percentage points to 10.9%. The figures are standalone, while the company also filed consolidated results.

CHL Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations23.9921.2420.27+18.4%+12.9%
Other income3.403.273.50−2.9%+4.0%
Total expenses22.3420.4629.58−24.5%+9.2%
EBITDA2.621.78−8.51turned to profit+47.2%
EBITDA margin10.9%8.4%-42.0%+52.9 pp+2.5 pp
Profit before tax5.064.05−5.82turned to profit+24.9%
Tax1.271.11−1.37+14.4%
Net profit3.782.94−4.44turned to profit+28.6%
EPS (₹)0.690.54−0.81turned to profit+27.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in CHL's costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹22.34 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹29.58 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹7.24 crore or 24.5%. Other expenses decreased by ₹8.09 crore or 40.9% to ₹11.71 crore, while cost of materials increased by ₹0.31 crore or 15.6% to ₹2.30 crore and employee cost increased by ₹0.37 crore or 5.3% to ₹7.36 crore.

Depreciation rose by ₹0.17 crore or 21.2% to ₹0.97 crore, while finance costs were unchanged. Other income declined by ₹0.10 crore or 2.9% to ₹3.40 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax moved from a credit of ₹1.37 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.27 crore. The filing does not state reasons for the movements in these cost and income lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials2.301.99+0.31+15.6%
Employee cost7.366.99+0.37+5.3%
Finance costs000
Depreciation0.970.80+0.17+21.2%
Other expenses11.7119.80−8.09−40.9%
Total expenses22.3429.58−7.24−24.5%
Other income3.403.50−0.10−2.9%
Tax1.27−1.37+2.64

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹45.23 crore, up ₹5.25 crore or 13.1% from ₹39.98 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 8.6% to ₹51.91 crore from ₹47.8 crore. Profit before tax increased from ₹0.99 crore to ₹9.11 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹6.73 crore, compared with ₹0.99 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS rose from ₹0.11 to ₹1.23. The company also reported consolidated unaudited results for the quarter and half-year ended on 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations45.2339.98+13.1%
Profit before tax9.110.99+820.2%
Net profit6.730.99+579.8%
EPS (₹)1.230.11+1018.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹227.83 crore, compared with ₹219.7 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹202.0 crore against ₹195.05 crore. Borrowings declined to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.05 crore, while cash increased to ₹49.47 crore from ₹39.14 crore. Inventories were ₹4.72 crore, trade receivables ₹2.27 crore and trade payables ₹3.09 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹9.7 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.13 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹2.53 crore against ₹0.72 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹1.9 crore against an outflow of ₹0.11 crore. Capital expenditure was an outflow of ₹0.5 crore, compared with ₹1.11 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets227.83219.70
Total equity202195.05
Borrowings0.010.05
Cash and equivalents49.4739.14
Inventories4.724.55
Trade receivables2.272.98

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations9.70−0.13
Cash from investing2.530.72
Cash from financing−1.90−0.11
Capital expenditure−0.501.11

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has CHL done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue in the latest eight quarters peaked at ₹28.3 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached its lowest level of ₹19.71 crore in Q1 FY26. It then rose to ₹23.99 crore in Q2 FY27, the second consecutive quarter of year-on-year revenue growth, but remained below the Q3 FY25 peak.

Net profit was highest at ₹9.61 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at a loss of ₹4.44 crore in Q2 FY26. It recovered to ₹8.58 crore in Q3 FY26 before falling to ₹3.78 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin improved from -42.0% in Q2 FY26 to 10.9% in Q2 FY27, but remained below its 38.2% peak in Q3 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
28.30Q3 FY2528.12Q4 FY2519.71Q1 FY2620.27Q2 FY2627.72Q3 FY2626.97Q4 FY2621.24Q1 FY2723.99Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
9.61Q3 FY255.77Q4 FY255.04Q1 FY26−4.44Q2 FY268.58Q3 FY266.98Q4 FY262.94Q1 FY273.78Q2 FY27

What did the auditors point out?

The independent auditor’s limited review report included an Emphasis of Matter concerning an EXIM Bank loan availed by CHL International, a subsidiary, for which CHL was the guarantor. The auditor said cases filed by EXIM Bank against the company were pending before the Supreme Court of India and Debt Recovery Tribunal, Delhi.

The report stated that the One Time Settlement of Rs 34 million had its last extension expire on 30 September 2026, and that CHL had requested a further extension which had not been granted by the report date. The auditor said its conclusion on the statement was not modified in respect of this matter and that nothing had come to its attention indicating undisclosed information or material misstatement.

How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?

Among 26 Hotels & Resorts companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 11.9%. Nineteen peers grew slower than CHL and seven grew faster than CHL, based on the two company-comparison fields; revenue rose year on year in each of CHL’s last two quarters.

Profit increased for 19 of the 27 peers used for the profit comparison.

Other Hotels & Resorts companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
CHL revenue growth (YoY)+18.4%
Median of 26 other Hotels & Resorts companies+11.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than CHL19 of 26
Companies with faster revenue growth than CHL7 of 26
Companies whose net profit rose19 of 27

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was CHL's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹23.99 crore, up 18.4% from ₹20.27 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did CHL make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹3.78 crore, against a net loss of ₹4.44 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was CHL's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.69, against a loss of ₹0.81 in Q2 FY26.

When did CHL announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.