- Home
- Results news
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company
- Q2 FY27 results
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 40.6% to ₹1,630 crore
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹9,395 crore in Q2 FY27, up 25.4% from ₹7,491 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹1,630 crore, up 40.6% from ₹1,160 crore, while profit before tax rose 39.8% to ₹2,187 crore; basic EPS was ₹19.09.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹9,395 crore in Q2 FY27, up 25.4% from ₹7,491 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax was ₹2,187 crore, up 39.8% from ₹1,565 crore, and net profit was ₹1,630 crore, up 40.6%.
- Basic EPS was ₹19.09, compared with ₹13.78 in Q2 FY26 and ₹19.43 in Q1 FY27.
- In the first half, revenue was ₹18,351 crore, up 24.3% from ₹14,758 crore, while net profit was ₹3,287 crore, up 43.1%.
- The stock was up 5.2% on the reaction day and 9.8% by the next day's close from its pre-results close.
How did Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company perform in Q2 FY27?
On the consolidated basis, revenue was ₹9,395 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹7,491 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹8,856 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹2,187 crore, against ₹1,565 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2,222 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1,630 crore, compared with ₹1,160 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1,656 crore in Q1 FY27.
Basic EPS was ₹19.09 in Q2 FY27, up from ₹13.78 in Q2 FY26 and down from ₹19.43 in Q1 FY27. The profit margin was 17.4%, against 15.5% in Q2 FY26 and 18.7% in Q1 FY27. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported for the consolidated figures. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹9,243.59 crore and net profit was ₹1,630.07 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9,395 | 8,856 | 7,491 | +25.4% | +6.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 100.39 | 122.04 | ||
| Total expenses | 7,207 | 6,735 | 6,049 | +19.2% | +7.0% |
| Profit before tax | 2,187 | 2,222 | 1,565 | +39.8% | −1.6% |
| Tax | 558.04 | 567.34 | 406.30 | +37.3% | −1.6% |
| Net profit | 1,630 | 1,656 | 1,160 | +40.6% | −1.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.09 | 19.43 | 13.78 | +38.5% | −1.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹7,207 crore, up 19.2% from ₹6,049 crore in Q2 FY26. Finance costs were ₹4,334 crore, up 23.2%, while employee cost was ₹1,432 crore, up 33.4%. Depreciation was ₹83.17 crore, up 17.1%, and other expenses were ₹483.98 crore, down 1.2%.
Other income was nil in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹122.04 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹558.04 crore, up 37.3% from ₹406.30 crore, and the profit margin increased from 15.5% to 17.4%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 1,432 | 1,073 | +358.24 | +33.4% |
| Finance costs | 4,334 | 3,517 | +817.12 | +23.2% |
| Depreciation | 83.17 | 71.03 | +12.14 | +17.1% |
| Other expenses | 483.98 | 489.77 | −5.79 | −1.2% |
| Total expenses | 7,207 | 6,049 | +1,159 | +19.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 122.04 | −122.04 | |
| Tax | 558.04 | 406.30 | +151.74 | +37.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹18,351 crore, up 24.3% from ₹14,758 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹18,351 crore, up 22.6% from ₹14,966.51 crore. Profit before tax was ₹4,409 crore, up 42.4% from ₹3,096 crore, while net profit was ₹3,287 crore, up 43.1% from ₹2,297 crore.
Basic EPS for the first half was ₹38.52, compared with ₹27.31 in H1 FY26. The H1 FY27 consolidated figures compare with H1 FY26 on the same reported basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 18,351 | 14,758 | +24.3% |
| Profit before tax | 4,409 | 3,096 | +42.4% |
| Net profit | 3,287 | 2,297 | +43.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 38.52 | 27.31 | +41.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹270,022.24 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹245,448.23 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹34,531.43 crore, compared with ₹30,458.4 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹7,861.71 crore, compared with ₹8,314.85 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the supplied balance-sheet figures.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹19,844.17 crore, compared with negative ₹10,318.58 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1,530.46 crore, against negative ₹1,341.06 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹20,921.49 crore, against ₹12,101.24 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹438.33 crore, compared with ₹156.41 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,70,022 | 2,45,448 |
| Total equity | 34,531 | 30,458 |
| Cash and equivalents | 7,862 | 8,315 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −19,844 | −10,319 |
| Cash from investing | −1,530 | −1,341 |
| Cash from financing | 20,921 | 12,101 |
| Capital expenditure | 438.33 | 156.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose across the last eight quarters, from ₹6,733 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹9,395 crore in Q2 FY27. The highest revenue in the series was recorded in Q2 FY27, while the lowest was in Q3 FY25. The company reported revenue growth year on year in each of the last eight quarters.
Net profit also rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, from ₹1,088 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹1,630 crore in Q2 FY27. The highest profit in the series was ₹1,656 crore in Q1 FY27, and the lowest was ₹1,088 crore in Q3 FY25. EBITDA margin was not reported for the quarterly trend.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Vehicle Finance reported revenue of ₹4,777.93 crore, up 19.1% from ₹4,010.28 crore in Q2 FY26, and EBIT of ₹979.17 crore. Its EBIT margin was 20.5%. Loan against property reported revenue of ₹1,660.93 crore, up 16.8% from ₹1,422.24 crore, and EBIT of ₹556.17 crore; its EBIT margin was 33.5%.
Home Loans reported revenue of ₹996.9 crore, up 27.7% from ₹780.64 crore, and EBIT of ₹269.02 crore, with an EBIT margin of 27.0%. Others reported revenue of ₹1,625.42 crore, up 40.9% from ₹1,153.71 crore, and EBIT of ₹289.49 crore; its EBIT margin was 17.8%. Unallocated revenue was ₹333.33 crore and EBIT was ₹94.53 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle Finance | 4,778 | +19.1% | 979.17 | 20.5% |
| Loan against property | 1,661 | +16.8% | 556.17 | 33.5% |
| Home Loans | 996.90 | +27.7% | 269.02 | 27.0% |
| Others | 1,625 | +40.9% | 289.49 | 17.8% |
| Unallocated | 333.33 | +35.2% | 94.53 | 28.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The company filed an investor presentation on 28 October 2026 for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The presentation reported Q2 FY27 disbursement growth of 47%, PBT growth of 40% and stable asset quality. The filing also reported an AUM of ₹2.68 lakh crore and a capital adequacy ratio of 20.62%, with Tier I capital at 16.02%.
The company filed notices with the exchanges regarding the issue of securities. In the earnings call, management said the Board had approved a proposal to raise up to INR5,000 crores of capital, subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals. No dividend announcement was provided in the supplied same-day filings.
What did Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company's management say?
Management maintained FY27 growth guidance of around 25% and a full-year net credit cost target of approximately 1.4%, saying both had been achieved in H1 FY27. Management expected Q3 FY27 vehicle-finance disbursement growth of approximately 20–22% year on year and the near-term operating expense ratio at around 3.0–3.1%.
Management said full-year cost of funds may rise around 15–20 bps year on year even if repo rates increase by up to 50 bps during H2. The company said consumer businesses were targeted at more than 4% pre-tax ROA over the medium term, with steady-state growth of 20–23%. Management identified drought or rainfall deficits, insurance reform, repo-rate increases, stress in small-ticket secured MSME loans below ₹5 lakh and the capital-raise structure as risks.
In response to analyst questions, management said the capital raise was intended to reinforce the balance sheet and support growth, with existing businesses expected to provide much of the future growth. The company expects Q3 and Q4 to remain stronger than Q1 and Q2, but did not revise its guidance.
How did Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company shares react?
The stock moved up 0.9% after 5 minutes, 1.9% after 15 minutes and 3.8% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. It was up 5.2% on the reaction day from its previous close and 9.8% by the next day's close from the same pre-results close. The industry median was unchanged on the reaction day and up 0.1% by the next day's close.
The stock's reaction-day move exceeded the industry median by 5.2 percentage points, and its move by the next day's close exceeded the median by 9.7 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative on 6 July 2026 at -0.1%, positive on 30 April 2026 at 1.7%, and negative on 30 January 2026 at -2.1%, 6 November 2025 at -4.3% and 31 July 2025 at -3.0%.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.9% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.9% | |
| 30 minutes | +3.8% | |
| Reaction day | +5.2% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +9.8% | +0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 July 2026 | −0.1% |
| 30 April 2026 | +1.7% |
| 30 January 2026 | −2.1% |
| 6 November 2025 | −4.3% |
| 31 July 2025 | −3.0% |
| 25 April 2025 | −1.8% |
| 31 January 2025 | +0.5% |
| 25 October 2024 | −0.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
The company was compared with 77 other NBFC companies that filed for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 21.4%, compared with Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company's 25.4% revenue growth. Of the peers, 42 grew slower than the company and 35 grew faster. Profit was higher for 56 peers out of 85 companies compared for profit.
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company revenue growth (YoY) | +25.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 42 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 35 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 56 of 85 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹9,395 crore, up 25.4% from ₹7,491 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1,630 crore, against a net profit of ₹1,160 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹19.09, against ₹13.78 in Q2 FY26.
How did Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.2% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.0%.
When did Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting (BSE, 8 October 2026) · PDF
- Closure of Trading Window (BSE, 8 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.