MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. CIE Automotive India
  4. Q3 FY26 results

CIE Automotive India Q3 FY26 results: net profit up 10.4% to ₹204.31 crore, revenue up 13.4%

CIE Automotive India Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,393 crore and a net profit of ₹204.31 crore for Q3 FY26, up 13.4% and 10.4% from Q3 FY25. EBITDA rose 11.8% to ₹334.57 crore, while the margin declined to 14.0% from 14.2% and profit fell sequentially from Q2 FY26.

Key points

  • Q3 FY26 consolidated revenue was ₹2,393 crore, up 13.4% from ₹2,110 crore in Q3 FY25.
  • EBITDA was ₹334.57 crore, up 11.8% year on year, with the margin at 14.0% against 14.2%.
  • Net profit rose 10.4% to ₹204.31 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹5.38 from ₹4.88.
  • Revenue increased 0.9% from Q2 FY26, but EBITDA fell 5.9% and net profit declined 4.5%.
  • For 9M FY26, revenue was ₹9,406.47 crore and net profit was ₹828.17 crore, compared with ₹8,964.07 crore and ₹827.51 crore in 9M FY25.

How did CIE Automotive India perform in Q3 FY26?

CIE Automotive India reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,393 crore for Q3 FY26, up 13.4% from ₹2,110 crore in Q3 FY25 and 0.9% from ₹2,372 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹2,416.86 crore, up 12.8% year on year and 1.1% sequentially. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,274.33 crore and profit after tax was ₹133.57 crore.

Consolidated EBITDA rose 11.8% year on year to ₹334.57 crore, while the margin declined by 0.2 percentage points to 14.0%. Against Q2 FY26, EBITDA fell 5.9% and the margin declined by 1.0 percentage point from 15.0%.

Profit before tax increased 8.5% year on year to ₹254.26 crore, while net profit rose 10.4% to ₹204.31 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹5.38 from ₹4.88. Sequentially, PBT fell 9.9%, net profit declined 4.5% to ₹213.94 crore in Q2 FY26, and EPS fell to ₹5.38 from ₹5.64.

CIE Automotive India Q3 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ3 FY26Q2 FY26Q3 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2,3932,3722,110+13.4%+0.9%
Other income23.8619.1733.58−28.9%+24.5%
Total expenses2,1632,1091,909+13.3%+2.6%
EBITDA334.57355.66299.27+11.8%−5.9%
EBITDA margin14.0%15.0%14.2%−0.2 pp−1.0 pp
Profit before tax254.26282.22234.44+8.5%−9.9%
Tax54.3969.2555.22−1.5%−21.5%
Net profit204.31213.94184.98+10.4%−4.5%
EPS (₹)5.385.644.88+10.2%−4.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in CIE Automotive India's costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 13.3% year on year to ₹2,163 crore in Q3 FY26. Cost of materials rose 8.9% by ₹97.48 crore, employee cost increased 23.6% by ₹56.93 crore, depreciation rose 18.1% by ₹14.64 crore, and other expenses increased 23.9% by ₹111.66 crore. Finance costs were lower by 50.6%, or ₹8.87 crore, at ₹8.67 crore.

Other income fell 28.9% year on year by ₹9.72 crore to ₹23.86 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q3 FY26 or Q3 FY25. Tax expense decreased 1.5% by ₹0.83 crore to ₹54.39 crore, while the net profit margin declined by 0.3 percentage points to 8.5% from 8.8%.

Costs and other lines, Q3 FY26 against Q3 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ3 FY26Q3 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials1,1911,094+97.48+8.9%
Employee cost298.54241.61+56.93+23.6%
Finance costs8.6717.54−8.87−50.6%
Depreciation95.5180.87+14.64+18.1%
Other expenses579.15467.49+111.66+23.9%
Total expenses2,1631,909+253.50+13.3%
Other income23.8633.58−9.72−28.9%
Tax54.3955.22−0.83−1.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first nine months of FY26 go?

For the first nine months of FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹9,406.47 crore, up 4.9% from ₹8,964.07 crore in 9M FY25. Total income increased 4.4% to ₹9,507.73 crore from ₹9,103.71 crore, while PBT was ₹1,079.13 crore, down 0.3% from ₹1,081.98 crore.

Net profit for 9M FY26 was ₹828.17 crore, up 0.1% from ₹827.51 crore in 9M FY25. Basic EPS increased to ₹21.83 from ₹21.81. The near-flat profit was accompanied by a fall in PBT, and the available figures do not state a reason for the divergence.

9M FY26 against 9M FY25 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ crore9M FY269M FY25Change
Revenue from operations9,4068,964+4.9%
Profit before tax1,0791,082−0.3%
Net profit828.17827.51+0.1%
EPS (₹)21.8321.81+0.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 31 December 2025, total assets were ₹10,756.79 crore, compared with ₹10,112.16 crore at 30 June 2025. Total equity increased to ₹7,459.14 crore from ₹6,926.29 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹386.02 crore from ₹440.45 crore and cash rose to ₹230.49 crore from ₹228.21 crore. Inventories were ₹1,129.57 crore, trade receivables ₹609.04 crore and trade payables ₹1,863.24 crore.

For 9M FY26, operating cash flow was ₹1,257.98 crore, compared with ₹880.84 crore in 9M FY25. Investing cash flow was negative ₹784.74 crore against negative ₹238.38 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹526.03 crore against negative ₹552.72 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹377.41 crore, compared with ₹386.66 crore a year earlier; the prior-year closing cash balance was ₹300.9 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 31 December 2025As of 30 June 2025
Total assets10,75710,112
Total equity7,4596,926
Borrowings386.02440.45
Cash and equivalents230.49228.21
Inventories1,1301,110
Trade receivables609.041,268

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ crore9M FY269M FY25
Cash from operations1,258880.84
Cash from investing−784.74−238.38
Cash from financing−526.03−552.72
Capital expenditure377.41386.66

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has CIE Automotive India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹2,426.8 crore in Q4 FY24 and bottomed at ₹2,109.95 crore in Q3 FY25. It then rose in each of the last three quarters, reaching ₹2,393 crore in Q3 FY26 after ₹2,369 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹2,371.84 crore in Q2 FY26.

Net profit peaked at ₹230.48 crore in Q4 FY24 and bottomed at ₹184.98 crore in Q3 FY25. It rose to ₹213.94 crore in Q2 FY26 before falling to ₹204.31 crore in Q3 FY26. The EBITDA margin reached 15.7% in Q1 FY25 and declined to 14.0% in Q3 FY26 from 15.0% in the previous quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
2,427Q4 FY242,293Q1 FY252,135Q2 FY252,110Q3 FY252,273Q4 FY252,369Q1 FY262,372Q2 FY262,393Q3 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
230.48Q4 FY24216.82Q1 FY25195.23Q2 FY25184.98Q3 FY25206.40Q4 FY25203.53Q1 FY26213.94Q2 FY26204.31Q3 FY26

Which businesses drove the quarter?

India reported revenue of ₹1,593.57 crore in Q3 FY26, up 5.1% from ₹1,516.01 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT rose to ₹201.54 crore from ₹188.4 crore, with an EBIT margin of 12.6%.

Europe reported revenue of ₹799.53 crore, up 34.6% from ₹593.94 crore in Q3 FY25. Segment EBIT was ₹65.1 crore, compared with ₹68.81 crore a year earlier, and the EBIT margin was 8.1%.

Segments, Q3 FY26 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
India1,594+5.1%201.5412.6%
India1,594+5.1%201.5412.6%
Europe799.53+34.6%65.108.1%
Europe799.53+34.6%65.108.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and financial year ended 31 December 2025, together with the statutory auditors’ unmodified reports. It recommended a final dividend of ₹7 per equity share of face value ₹10 each for shareholder approval at the 27th Annual General Meeting. The record date is 22 April 2026, and the AGM is scheduled for 29 April 2026.

The board also appointed Protiviti India Member Private Limited as internal auditor on 19 February 2026. The appointment covers the financial year ending 31 December 2026 and will follow the internal audit plan approved by the Audit Committee for CY2026. The company also filed its Q4 and full-year CY2025 investor presentation.

What did CIE Automotive India's management say?

Management said CY26 capital expenditure would be higher than CY25, when total capex was INR3.8 bn, with growth capex of INR2.3 bn concentrated in India. It expects India EBITDA margins to improve in CY26 after a CY25 drag of about 1.1% from a gratuity one-off and the Maharashtra power tariff. No formal revenue or EBITDA growth guidance was issued.

Management expects the new aluminium factory for higher-tonnage components to begin production in Q3-Q4 CY26, while the iron castings US export project is targeted for June CY26. Management said it was moving selected European presses and gear cells to India from April. New orders secured in CY25 were INR8.7 bn a year in India and INR2.1 bn a year in Europe.

CEO Ander Arenaza Alvarez said India was following a good path and that the automotive sector in India would be a winner in 2026. He also said the Europe-India free-trade agreement could increase demand for Indian components, particularly forging and iron-casting technologies. The company identified European light-vehicle production of 15-17 mn units through CY30 as a risk, along with Chinese competition and a slower-than-expected EV transition.

SVP Strategy Vikas Sinha said Legazpi had made a large bet on electric-vehicle components, but EV growth in Europe was slower than expected. He said further activity could be needed if EV delays continued, while management also identified the Maharashtra tariff increase and new labour-code gratuity impact as risks to India margins.

How did CIE Automotive India shares react?

The results were released after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock rose 1.2% after five minutes, then fell 0.9% after 15 minutes and 2.2% after 30 minutes. It closed the first trading session 0.7% above the previous close, and by the next day’s close it was up 6.9% from the pre-results close.

By the fifth session’s close, the stock was up 2.6% from the pre-results close. The Auto Components & Equipments industry median moved 0.1% on the first day, 0.1% by the next day and negative 1.4% by five days. CIE Automotive India therefore exceeded the industry median by 0.8 percentage points on the first day, 6.8 percentage points by the next day and 4.0 percentage points over five days.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 1.6% on 16 October 2025 and 0.4% on 2 May 2024, but fell 1.4% on 21 July 2025, 2.3% on 20 February 2025, 1.3% on 24 October 2024 and 2.9% on 18 July 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
5 minutes+1.2%
15 minutes−0.9%
30 minutes−2.2%
Reaction day+0.7%−0.1%
Next day+6.9%+0.1%
5 days+2.6%−1.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
16 October 2025+1.6%
21 July 2025−1.4%
20 February 2025−2.3%
24 October 2024−1.3%
18 July 2024−2.9%
2 May 2024+0.4%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among 114 Auto Components & Equipments companies compared, the median revenue growth was 18.0%, above CIE Automotive India’s revenue growth of 13.4%. Forty-one peers grew more slowly than CIE Automotive India, while 72 grew faster. Of 116 peers for which profit was compared, 82 reported higher profit.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q3 FY26 results (as of 5 November 2026)
CIE Automotive India revenue growth (YoY)+13.4%
Median of 114 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+18.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than CIE Automotive India41 of 114
Companies with faster revenue growth than CIE Automotive India72 of 114
Companies whose net profit rose82 of 116

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was CIE Automotive India's revenue in Q3 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹2,393 crore, up 13.4% from ₹2,110 crore in Q3 FY25 (consolidated).

Did CIE Automotive India make a profit in Q3 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹204.31 crore, against a net profit of ₹184.98 crore in Q3 FY25.

What was CIE Automotive India's EPS in Q3 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹5.38, against ₹4.88 in Q3 FY25.

How did CIE Automotive India shares react to the Q3 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.7% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved −0.1%.

When did CIE Automotive India announce its Q3 FY26 results?

On 19 February 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.