MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Citadel Realty and Developers
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Citadel Realty and Developers Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 40.5% to ₹0.52 crore, revenue up 10.1%

Citadel Realty and Developers Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.09 crore and a net profit of ₹0.52 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 10.1% from Q2 FY26, while profit increased 40.5% and basic EPS rose to ₹0.57.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹1.09 crore, up 10.1% from ₹0.99 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.01 crore, up 9.8% from ₹0.92 crore, with the margin rising to 93.1% from 92.7%.
  • Net profit increased to ₹0.52 crore from ₹0.37 crore, while basic EPS rose to ₹0.57 from ₹0.45.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹2.18 crore and net profit was ₹1.03 crore, up 10.1% and 32.1% from H1 FY26.
  • Total assets increased to ₹43.86 crore and total equity to ₹20.52 crore as of 30 September 2026, while borrowings rose to ₹16.26 crore.

How did Citadel Realty and Developers perform in Q2 FY27?

Citadel Realty and Developers reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.09 crore for Q2 FY27, up 10.1% from ₹0.99 crore in Q2 FY26 and 0.9% from ₹1.08 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 9.8% year on year to ₹1.01 crore, while the margin increased to 93.1% from 92.7%; sequentially, EBITDA fell 2.9% and the margin declined to 93.1% from 96.2%.

Net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹0.52 crore, up 40.5% from ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and 8.3% from ₹0.48 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS increased to ₹0.57 from ₹0.45 a year earlier and ₹0.53 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1.09 crore, up 10.1%, and profit was ₹0.52 crore against ₹0.36 crore before tax.

Citadel Realty and Developers Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1.091.080.99+10.1%+0.9%
Other income0.0100
Total expenses0.460.420.47−2.1%+9.5%
EBITDA1.011.040.92+9.8%−2.9%
EBITDA margin93.1%96.2%92.7%+0.4 pp−3.1 pp
Profit before tax0.640.660.53+20.8%−3.0%
Tax0.170.190.17+0.0%−10.5%
Net profit0.520.480.37+40.5%+8.3%
EPS (₹)0.570.530.45+26.7%+7.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Citadel Realty and Developers' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell 2.1% year on year to ₹0.46 crore from ₹0.47 crore, with finance costs down ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.38 crore and other expenses up ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.08 crore. Other income was ₹0.01 crore, against no other income in Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item. Profit before tax rose 20.8% to ₹0.64 crore, while tax remained ₹0.17 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 9.5% to ₹0.46 crore, mainly reflecting a ₹0.04 crore increase in other expenses to ₹0.08 crore. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.38 crore, other income increased by ₹0.01 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Profit before tax fell 3.0% to ₹0.64 crore, but tax fell 10.5% to ₹0.17 crore, resulting in net profit of ₹0.52 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost000
Finance costs0.380.39−0.01−2.6%
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.080.07+0.01+14.3%
Total expenses0.460.47−0.01−2.1%
Other income0.010+0.01
Tax0.170.170+0.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, Citadel Realty and Developers reported consolidated revenue of ₹2.18 crore, up 10.1% from ₹1.98 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax rose 22.6% to ₹1.3 crore, while net profit increased 32.1% to ₹1.03 crore from ₹0.78 crore. H1 basic EPS was ₹1.14, compared with ₹0.94 a year earlier. Total income for the first half was ₹2.18 crore against ₹1.98 crore.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations2.181.98+10.1%
Profit before tax1.301.06+22.6%
Net profit1.030.78+32.1%
EPS (₹)1.140.94+21.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹43.86 crore, compared with ₹41.54 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹20.52 crore against ₹19.98 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹16.26 crore from ₹14.8 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.02 crore, while inventories remained ₹2.7 crore. The standalone balance sheet was also reported, but comparable standalone figures are not provided.

Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹1.37 crore, compared with negative ₹0.26 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.35 crore against ₹1.91 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹1.0 crore compared with negative ₹1.6 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods, and closing cash flow figures were not given.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets43.8641.54
Total equity20.5219.98
Borrowings16.2614.80
Cash and equivalents0.020
Inventories2.702.70
Trade receivables00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations1.37−0.26
Cash from investing−0.351.91
Cash from financing−1−1.60
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Citadel Realty and Developers done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last eight quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last six quarters. Revenue reached its highest level in Q2 FY27 at ₹1.09 crore, compared with a low of ₹0.87 crore in Q4 FY25. Profit also reached a recent high of ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹0.48 crore in Q1 FY27 and a low of ₹0.26 crore in Q4 FY25. The EBITDA margin peaked at 96.2% in Q1 FY27 and was 93.1% in Q2 FY27, against a low of 83.3% in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0.90Q3 FY250.87Q4 FY250.99Q1 FY260.99Q2 FY260.99Q3 FY260.96Q4 FY261.08Q1 FY271.09Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.34Q3 FY250.26Q4 FY250.41Q1 FY260.37Q2 FY260.37Q3 FY260.36Q4 FY260.48Q1 FY270.52Q2 FY27

How did Citadel Realty and Developers shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when it appeared, the stock fell 4.7% after five minutes, 4.9% after 15 minutes and 4.9% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock was up 6.3% from its pre-results close of ₹30.00; by the next day's close, it was up 6.7% from that close, and after five sessions it was up 4.3%.

The industry median was unchanged on the reaction day and after one session, while it rose 1.3% after five sessions. Citadel therefore exceeded the industry move by 6.3 percentage points on the reaction day, 6.7 percentage points after one session and 3.1 percentage points after five sessions. Earlier reaction-day moves included a 5.6% rise on 11 November 2025 and a 10.3% rise on 14 July 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockResidential, Commercial Projects median
5 minutes−4.7%
15 minutes−4.9%
30 minutes−4.9%
Reaction day+6.3%+0.0%
Next day+6.7%+0.0%
5 days+4.3%+1.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
4 August 2026−0.2%
27 May 2026+2.2%
13 February 2026−0.4%
11 November 2025+5.6%
14 July 2025+10.3%
26 May 2025+3.1%
13 August 2024+4.5%
9 May 2024−2.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Residential, Commercial Projects companies do?

Among 11 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 79.6%. Seven peers grew revenue faster than Citadel Realty and Developers, while four grew more slowly. Seven of the 14 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Residential, Commercial Projects companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Citadel Realty and Developers revenue growth (YoY)+10.1%
Median of 11 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies+79.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Citadel Realty and Developers4 of 11
Companies with faster revenue growth than Citadel Realty and Developers7 of 11
Companies whose net profit rose7 of 14

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Citadel Realty and Developers' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1.09 crore, up 10.1% from ₹0.99 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Citadel Realty and Developers make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.52 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Citadel Realty and Developers' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.57, against ₹0.45 in Q2 FY26.

How did Citadel Realty and Developers shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +6.3% from the previous close; the median Residential, Commercial Projects stock moved +0.0%.

When did Citadel Realty and Developers announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.