- Home
- Results news
- CMR Green Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
CMR Green Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹140.83 crore
CMR Green Technologies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹6,595 crore and a net profit of ₹140.83 crore for Q2 FY27. EBITDA was ₹282.79 crore at a 4.3% margin, while basic EPS rose to ₹5.83 from ₹2.80 in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue rose 111.2% to ₹6,595 crore from ₹3,123 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA increased 111.7% to ₹282.79 crore, while the margin remained unchanged at 4.3%.
- Net profit rose 106.6% to ₹140.83 crore from ₹68.18 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS increased 108.2% to ₹5.83 from ₹2.80 in Q1 FY27.
- The board approved Satish Kumar Kaushik’s appointment as CFO and the purchase of corporate office premises.
How did CMR Green Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
CMR Green Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹6,595 crore in Q2 FY27, up 111.2% from ₹3,123 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹282.79 crore, up 111.7% from ₹133.59 crore, while the EBITDA margin remained unchanged at 4.3%. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Profit before tax rose 106.4% to ₹181.95 crore from ₹88.17 crore in Q1 FY27, and net profit increased 106.6% to ₹140.83 crore from ₹68.18 crore. Profit attributable to owners was ₹127.72 crore, against ₹61.37 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS rose 108.2% to ₹5.83 from ₹2.80.
On a standalone basis, revenue from operations was ₹1,786.57 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and profit after tax was ₹34.95 crore. For the half year ended 30 September 2026, standalone revenue from operations was ₹3,399.97 crore and profit after tax was ₹70.20 crore.
The company also filed standalone results for the half year. The independent auditor said nothing had come to its attention that caused it to believe the interim statements had not disclosed the information required under Regulation 33 of the SEBI Listing Regulations or contained any material misstatement.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6,595 | 3,123 | +111.2% |
| Other income | 6.80 | 6.24 | +9.0% |
| Total expenses | 6,419 | 3,041 | +111.1% |
| EBITDA | 282.79 | 133.59 | +111.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.3% | 4.3% | +0.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 181.95 | 88.17 | +106.4% |
| Tax | 43.15 | 21.48 | +100.9% |
| Net profit | 140.83 | 68.18 | +106.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.83 | 2.80 | +108.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4,755.41 crore and total equity was ₹2,047.40 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹1,844.56 crore, cash was ₹12.57 crore, inventories were ₹1,708.05 crore, trade receivables were ₹1,341.75 crore and trade payables were ₹569.37 crore. The filing did not provide a comparable previous balance-sheet date.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹258.33 crore and investing cash flow was negative ₹113.92 crore. Financing cash flow was positive ₹379.23 crore, while capital expenditure was ₹118.61 crore. Comparative year-to-date cash-flow figures were not provided in the filing excerpts.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 4,755 |
| Total equity | 2,047 |
| Borrowings | 1,845 |
| Cash and equivalents | 12.57 |
| Inventories | 1,708 |
| Trade receivables | 1,342 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −258.33 |
| Cash from investing | −113.92 |
| Cash from financing | 379.23 |
| Capital expenditure | 118.61 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 6 November 2026. It also approved the purchase of corporate office premises, and the same-day filing did not provide a purchase value.
The board appointed Satish Kumar Kaushik as Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel with effect from 6 November 2026. He was already serving as President — Finance, holds no shares in the company and is not related to any director, according to the filing.
The same-day board filing did not announce a dividend or a fund raise. It stated that the trading window, which had been closed from 30 September 2026, would remain closed until 8 November 2026 for the results announcement.
Quick answers
What was CMR Green Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹6,595 crore (consolidated).
Did CMR Green Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹140.83 crore.
What was CMR Green Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.83.
When did CMR Green Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.