- Home
- Results news
- CMX Holdings
- Q4 FY25 results
CMX Holdings Q4 FY25 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.12 crore
CMX Holdings Ltd reported standalone Q4 FY25 revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.12 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q4 FY24. Total expenses fell 57.1% to ₹0.12 crore, while the results were accompanied by a qualified auditor’s opinion and a going-concern uncertainty.
Key points
- Standalone Q4 FY25 revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q4 FY24 and Q3 FY25.
- Total expenses fell 57.1% year on year to ₹0.12 crore, while other expenses declined 73.9% to ₹0.06 crore.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q4 FY25, against a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q4 FY24; basic EPS was ₹0.00.
- For FY25, total income was ₹0.2 crore, down 47.4% from ₹0.38 crore in FY24, and the net loss was ₹0.25 crore.
- The auditors issued a qualified opinion and said the conditions had cast material uncertainty on the functioning of the company.
How did CMX Holdings perform in Q4 FY25?
CMX Holdings reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q4 FY25, unchanged from Q4 FY24 and Q3 FY25. Total expenses were ₹0.12 crore, against ₹0.28 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹0.13 crore in Q3 FY25. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.12 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q4 FY24 and ₹0.14 crore in Q3 FY25. Basic EPS was ₹0.00.
The quarter’s EBITDA was negative ₹0.12 crore, compared with negative ₹0.28 crore in Q4 FY24 and negative ₹0.13 crore in Q3 FY25. No EBITDA margin was reported. The results were on a standalone basis; no consolidated figures were provided. The quarter ended on 31 March 2025 and the results were approved by the board on 5 May 2025.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | −0.01 | 0.10 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.28 | −57.1% | −7.7% |
| EBITDA | −0.12 | −0.13 | −0.28 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.12 | −0.14 | −0.18 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.12 | −0.14 | −0.18 | ||
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | −0.16 | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in CMX Holdings' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell by ₹0.16 crore, or 57.1%, from Q4 FY24 to Q4 FY25. Other expenses declined by ₹0.17 crore, or 73.9%, to ₹0.06 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹0.02 crore, or 50.0%, to ₹0.06 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Other income fell by ₹0.10 crore to ₹0 crore from Q4 FY24, while tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. As a result, EBITDA and profit before tax improved by ₹0.16 crore and ₹0.06 crore, respectively, to negative ₹0.12 crore. The net loss narrowed by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.12 crore. Against Q3 FY25, total expenses fell by ₹0.01 crore, or 7.7%, and other expenses fell by ₹0.01 crore, or 14.3%.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.06 | 0.04 | +0.02 | +50.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.06 | 0.23 | −0.17 | −73.9% |
| Total expenses | 0.12 | 0.28 | −0.16 | −57.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.10 | −0.10 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did CMX Holdings do in FY25 as a whole?
For FY25, CMX Holdings reported revenue of ₹0 crore, unchanged from FY24, and total income of ₹0.2 crore, down 47.4% from ₹0.38 crore. Profit before tax and net loss were both ₹0.25 crore, compared with ₹0.18 crore in FY24, while basic EPS was ₹0.00 against ₹0.16. The auditors reported a net loss of Rs. 2,522.49 thousand for the year ended March 31, 2025.
The full-year results were standalone. The annual results were approved by the board on 5 May 2025 following the recommendation of the audit committee. The filing also stated that the company’s operations were restricted to income from services because the Reserve Bank had rejected its application to carry on non-banking financial business.
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.25 | −0.18 | |
| Net profit | −0.25 | −0.18 | |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | −0.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2025, total assets stood at ₹11.18 crore, compared with ₹0.17 crore at 30 September 2024. Total equity was negative ₹568.33 crore against negative ₹5.43 crore, while borrowings were ₹572.2 crore compared with ₹5.49 crore. Cash was ₹2.68 crore against ₹0.01 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
For FY25, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.27 crore, compared with negative ₹0.1 crore in FY24. Investing cash flow was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0.28 crore against ₹0.11 crore. Capex was ₹0 crore in both periods. The auditors stated that current liabilities exceeded current assets by Rs.21,095.71 thousand at 31 March 2025.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2025 | As of 30 September 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 11.18 | 0.17 |
| Total equity | −568.33 | −5.43 |
| Borrowings | 572.20 | 5.49 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.68 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.27 | −0.10 |
| Cash from investing | 0.01 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0.28 | 0.11 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has CMX Holdings done over the last 8 quarters?
The quarterly profit trend improved from a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q4 FY24 to a net loss of ₹0.14 crore in Q3 FY25 and ₹0.12 crore in Q4 FY25, after a profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY25. Revenue was ₹0 crore in each of the last four quarters. No EBITDA margin was reported for the quarterly series. The direction of profit was lower loss in the latest quarter, while the company continued to report no revenue.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors issued a qualified opinion on the quarterly and annual financial statements. They said the company was not allowed to carry on non-banking financial business after the Reserve Bank rejected its application, and that its operations were restricted to income from services. The auditors also said confirmation or reconciliation of Rs.36,587.61 thousand disclosed as interest-free, long-term unsecured borrowings was not received or made available for audit, and that the terms and conditions of the loans were also unavailable.
The auditors said the company’s accumulated loss of Rs.1,70,063.22 thousand had completely eroded its net worth. They also reported negative operating cash flows over several years, working-capital constraints and an acute working-capital deficit. Management said the accounts were prepared on a going-concern basis, while the accounts included no adjustments that might be necessary if the company could not continue as a going concern.
How did CMX Holdings shares react?
The filing was announced after market hours, and the reaction-day move was 5.0% from the previous close of ₹11.90. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 10.2% from its pre-results close; by five sessions later, it was up 22.6%. The industry median was up 0.1% on the reaction day, 0.3% by the next day and down 3.3% by five days. The stock’s excess sector performance was 4.9 percentage points, 9.9 percentage points and 25.9 percentage points, respectively.
Earlier reaction-day moves were 2.0% on 9 August 2024 and 2.0% on 28 May 2024. The stock’s one-month move was down 3.4% from the pre-results close.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Financial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.2% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.3% | |
| Reaction day | +5.0% | +0.1% |
| Next day | +10.2% | +0.3% |
| 5 days | +22.6% | −3.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 9 August 2024 | +2.0% |
| 28 May 2024 | +2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Financial Services companies do?
In the Other Financial Services peer group, 70 companies were compared. The median revenue growth was -1.9%. The data shows 45 peers with profit up, based on 109 profit comparisons. The supplied peer comparison also identifies the companies with revenue growth slower or faster than CMX Holdings, without providing separate counts in the excerpt.
| CMX Holdings revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 70 other Other Financial Services companies | −1.9% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 45 of 109 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was CMX Holdings' revenue in Q4 FY25?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q4 FY24 (standalone).
Did CMX Holdings make a profit in Q4 FY25?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.12 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q4 FY24.
What was CMX Holdings' EPS in Q4 FY25?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against a loss of ₹0.16 in Q4 FY24.
How did CMX Holdings shares react to the Q4 FY25 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Other Financial Services stock moved +0.1%.
When did CMX Holdings announce its Q4 FY25 results?
On 21 April 2025, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Under Regulation 29(1) Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 14 April 2025) · PDF
- Cancellation Of Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On Monday, April 21, 2025 (BSE, 21 April 2025) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Under Regulation 29(1) Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 29 April 2025) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Audited Financial Result For Quarter And Year Ended On March 31, 2025 (BSE, 5 May 2025) · PDF
- Financial Result For Quarter And Year Ended On March 31, 2025 (BSE, 5 May 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.