- Home
- Results news
- Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.13 crore
Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries Ltd reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was ₹0 crore, while total expenses rose to ₹0.17 crore and basic EPS was ₹-0.72.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹0.17 crore, up ₹0.04 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹-0.72 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹-0.53 in Q2 FY26 and ₹-0.68 in Q1 FY27.
- Total assets were ₹1.8 crore and total equity was negative ₹2.35 crore as of 30 September 2026.
How did Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. EBITDA was negative ₹0.06 crore, compared with negative ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27; no EBITDA margin was reported. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.13 crore for the quarter, against a net loss of ₹0.09 crore a year ago and ₹0.12 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹-0.72, down from ₹-0.53 in Q2 FY26 and ₹-0.68 in Q1 FY27. The results were standalone; no consolidated figures were given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.13 | +30.8% | +6.3% |
| EBITDA | −0.06 | −0.05 | −0.02 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.17 | −0.16 | −0.13 | ||
| Tax | −0.04 | −0.04 | −0.03 | ||
| Net profit | −0.13 | −0.12 | −0.09 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.72 | −0.68 | −0.53 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹0.04 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹0.17 crore, while other income remained ₹0 crore and there was no exceptional item. Finance costs were ₹0.11 crore, up ₹0.01 crore from the year-ago quarter, and other expenses were ₹0.05 crore, up ₹0.03 crore. Employee cost was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0 crore. Tax expense was ₹0.04 crore, down ₹0.01 crore from Q2 FY26; the filing did not state a reason for the changes in these cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Finance costs | 0.11 | 0.10 | +0.01 | +10.0% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Other expenses | 0.05 | 0.02 | +0.03 | +150.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.17 | 0.13 | +0.04 | +30.8% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | −0.04 | −0.03 | −0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹0 crore and total income was ₹0 crore, both unchanged from H1 FY26. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.33 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.27 crore in H1 FY26, while the net loss was ₹0.25 crore against ₹0.20 crore. Basic EPS was ₹-1.40 in H1 FY27, compared with ₹-1.14 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.33 | −0.27 | |
| Net profit | −0.25 | −0.20 | |
| EPS (₹) | −1.40 | −1.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1.8 crore, compared with ₹2.03 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹2.35 crore against negative ₹2.10 crore, while borrowings were ₹4.14 crore compared with ₹3.99 crore. Cash was ₹0.02 crore against ₹0.34 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.16 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.16 crore, compared with negative ₹0.26 crore and negative ₹0.05 crore respectively in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1.80 | 2.03 |
| Total equity | −2.35 | −2.10 |
| Borrowings | 4.14 | 3.99 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.02 | 0.34 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.16 | −0.26 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | −0.16 | −0.05 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was ₹0 crore in each of the eight quarters from Q3 FY25 to Q2 FY27, and no quarterly EBITDA margin was reported. Net profit was highest at ₹1.73 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at negative ₹0.15 crore in Q4 FY26. Profit then remained negative at ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarterly loss was therefore slightly higher than in the preceding quarter, but lower than the year-ago quarterly loss of ₹0.09 crore.
What did the auditors point out?
Singhi & Co. said the review was performed under SRE 2410 and that nothing had come to its attention causing it to believe that the statement did not disclose the required information or contained a material mis-statement. The auditors drew attention to the company’s fully eroded net worth and the fact that current liabilities exceeded current assets, saying the condition may indicate uncertainty about the ability to continue as a going concern. They stated that the company’s going-concern basis depended on its ability to repay obligations through utilisation of property, plant and equipment, generating regular incomes and resuming normal operation. Their conclusion was not modified in respect of this matter.
How did Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries shares react?
The stock moved up 1.0% after 15 minutes and 4.0% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, it fell 2.0% from the previous close, and by the next day's close it was also down 2.0% from the pre-results close. The industry median fell 1.2% on the reaction day and rose 0.5% by the next day's close, so the stock underperformed the industry by 0.7 percentage points on the reaction day and 2.6 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 8.6% on 4 August 2026, was unchanged on 21 May 2026, and moved 0.1% higher on 6 November 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Tyres & Rubber Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 minutes | +1.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +4.0% | |
| Reaction day | −2.0% | −1.2% |
| Next day | −2.0% | +0.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | −8.6% |
| 21 May 2026 | +0.0% |
| 5 February 2026 | −0.7% |
| 6 November 2025 | +0.1% |
| 31 July 2025 | +2.0% |
| 9 May 2025 | +5.2% |
| 8 August 2024 | −2.0% |
| 21 May 2024 | +5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.13 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.72, against a loss of ₹0.53 in Q2 FY26.
How did Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.0% from the previous close; the median Tyres & Rubber Products stock moved −1.2%.
When did Cochin Malabar Estates & Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Declaration Of Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter/Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For September 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.