- Home
- Results news
- Container Corporation of India
- Q2 FY27 results
Container Corporation of India Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 6.9% to ₹353.66 crore, revenue up 1.0%
Container Corporation of India Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,379 crore, up 1.0% year on year, while EBITDA fell 4.5% to ₹549.89 crore and net profit declined 6.9% to ₹353.66 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 10.1% and net profit increased 31.5%, with the EBITDA margin improving 2.5 percentage points to 23.1%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2,379 crore, compared with ₹2,355 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2,160 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹549.89 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹575.71 crore a year ago but up from ₹444.29 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹353.66 crore, against ₹379.98 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹268.90 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹4.64, compared with ₹4.99 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.53 in Q1 FY27.
How did Container Corporation of India perform in Q2 FY27?
Container Corporation of India’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2,379 crore, up from ₹2,355 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2,160 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹549.89 crore, compared with ₹575.71 crore a year ago and ₹444.29 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 23.1%, down 1.4 percentage points year on year but up 2.5 percentage points sequentially.
Consolidated net profit was ₹353.66 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹379.98 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹268.90 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹353.10 crore, while basic EPS was ₹4.64, compared with ₹4.99 a year ago and ₹3.53 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹2,373.21 crore and profit before tax was ₹376.75 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2,379 | 2,160 | 2,355 | +1.0% | +10.1% |
| Other income | 84.82 | 85.50 | 87.71 | −3.3% | −0.8% |
| Total expenses | 2,009 | 1,885 | 1,945 | +3.3% | +6.6% |
| EBITDA | 549.89 | 444.29 | 575.71 | −4.5% | +23.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 23.1% | 20.6% | 24.5% | −1.4 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 454.14 | 360.11 | 497.58 | −8.7% | +26.1% |
| Tax | 116.39 | 87.65 | 128.60 | −9.5% | +32.8% |
| Net profit | 353.66 | 268.90 | 379.98 | −6.9% | +31.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.64 | 3.53 | 4.99 | −7.0% | +31.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Container Corporation of India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹64.59 crore, or 3.3%, year on year to ₹2,009.25 crore, against revenue growth of ₹24.04 crore. Other expenses increased ₹46.79 crore to ₹1,710.04 crore, depreciation rose ₹11.12 crore to ₹158.40 crore, finance costs increased ₹3.61 crore to ₹22.17 crore, and employee cost edged up ₹3.07 crore to ₹118.64 crore.
Other income fell ₹2.89 crore to ₹84.82 crore and tax expense declined ₹12.21 crore to ₹116.39 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. As a result, profit before tax fell ₹43.44 crore to ₹454.14 crore and net profit declined ₹26.32 crore to ₹353.66 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 118.64 | 115.57 | +3.07 | +2.7% |
| Finance costs | 22.17 | 18.56 | +3.61 | +19.5% |
| Depreciation | 158.40 | 147.28 | +11.12 | +7.6% |
| Other expenses | 1,710 | 1,663 | +46.79 | +2.8% |
| Total expenses | 2,009 | 1,945 | +64.59 | +3.3% |
| Other income | 84.82 | 87.71 | −2.89 | −3.3% |
| Tax | 116.39 | 128.60 | −12.21 | −9.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹4,538.33 crore, compared with ₹4,508.16 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹4,708.65 crore against ₹4,691.08 crore, while profit before tax declined to ₹814.25 crore from ₹846.62 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹622.56 crore, compared with ₹647.26 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹8.17 against ₹8.50. Revenue rose 0.7%, but profit before tax and net profit each fell 3.8%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4,538 | 4,508 | +0.7% |
| Profit before tax | 814.25 | 846.62 | −3.8% |
| Net profit | 622.56 | 647.26 | −3.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.17 | 8.50 | −3.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹15,767.99 crore, compared with ₹15,175.66 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹13,481.73 crore against ₹13,052.37 crore. Borrowings were ₹24.31 crore, while cash and cash equivalents declined to ₹577.02 crore from ₹654.36 crore. Inventories were ₹49.57 crore, trade receivables ₹477.84 crore, and trade payables ₹124.96 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹795.11 crore, compared with ₹759.88 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹609.53 crore against negative ₹377.19 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹262.92 crore against negative ₹250.49 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹448.73 crore compared with ₹511.54 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 15,768 | 15,176 |
| Total equity | 13,482 | 13,052 |
| Borrowings | 24.31 | 24.29 |
| Cash and equivalents | 577.02 | 654.36 |
| Inventories | 49.57 | 52.22 |
| Trade receivables | 477.84 | 484.98 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 795.11 | 759.88 |
| Cash from investing | −609.53 | −377.19 |
| Cash from financing | −262.92 | −250.49 |
| Capital expenditure | 448.73 | 511.54 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Container Corporation of India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last two quarters, with Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,378.57 crore above Q1 FY27’s ₹2,159.76 crore. It was also above the Q2 FY26 figure of ₹2,354.53 crore, although the trend data records the latest revenue level below the peak of ₹2,378.57 crore only in the current quarter’s comparison.
Net profit moved from ₹268.90 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹353.66 crore in Q2 FY27, remaining below Q2 FY26’s ₹379.98 crore. The EBITDA margin recovered to 23.1% from 20.6% in the previous quarter, after reaching 24.5% in Q2 FY26 and 18.9% in Q4 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
In EXIM, revenue was ₹1,591.9 crore in Q2 FY27, up 0.9% from ₹1,577.55 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹432.08 crore, compared with ₹423.81 crore, and the segment reported an EBIT margin of 27.1%.
In DOM, revenue was ₹786.67 crore, up 1.2% from ₹776.98 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT fell to ₹16.46 crore from ₹66.72 crore, with an EBIT margin of 2.1%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXIM | 1,592 | +0.9% | 432.08 | 27.1% |
| DOM | 786.67 | +1.2% | 16.46 | 2.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The dividend record date is 11 November 2026, and payment or dispatch will occur on or after 20 November 2026. The payment is to be made within 30 days of the declaration.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors’ review conclusion was not modified. They stated that nothing had come to their attention indicating that the required information had not been disclosed or that the interim financial statements contained a material misstatement. The review was conducted under Standard on Review Engagement 2410 and was substantially less extensive than an audit, so no audit opinion was expressed.
The auditors drew attention to the payment of Land License Fee to Indian Railways for land leased to it, based on the company’s assessment under the Railways Master Circular dated 04/10/2022, which was not final. Given uncertainty over the lease terms, no Right of Use had been assessed as required under Ind AS 116. Their conclusion was not modified in respect of this matter. They also noted that the company had one independent director as on 30 September 2026, which was not compliant with Section 149(4) of the Companies Act, 2013.
How did Container Corporation of India shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock moved down 0.6% after 5 minutes, up 0.1% after 15 minutes and up 0.7% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it was unchanged from the previous close, while the industry median rose 0.2%, leaving the stock 0.2 percentage points behind the sector median.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 1.6% from its pre-results close. The industry median was up 1.1% over the same closes, so the stock was 0.5 percentage points ahead of the sector median. Earlier reaction-day moves were 5.9% on 24 July 2026, negative 7.4% on 25 May 2026 and 0.6% on 29 January 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Logistics Solution Provider median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.6% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.1% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.7% | |
| Reaction day | −0.0% | +0.2% |
| Next day | +1.6% | +1.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | +5.9% |
| 25 May 2026 | −7.4% |
| 29 January 2026 | +0.6% |
| 11 November 2025 | +1.7% |
| 5 August 2025 | −4.7% |
| 22 May 2025 | −2.3% |
| 30 January 2025 | +3.3% |
| 29 October 2024 | +3.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?
Fifteen other Logistics Solution Provider companies filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 15.2%, compared with Container Corporation of India’s revenue growth of 1.0% in Q2 FY27.
Among the peer set, 13 companies grew revenue faster than Container Corporation of India and 2 grew more slowly. Eleven peers reported higher profit, based on 13 companies for which profit data was available.
| Container Corporation of India revenue growth (YoY) | +1.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Logistics Solution Provider companies | +15.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Container Corporation of India | 2 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Container Corporation of India | 13 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 11 of 13 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Container Corporation of India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2,379 crore, up 1.0% from ₹2,355 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Container Corporation of India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹353.66 crore, against a net profit of ₹379.98 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Container Corporation of India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.64, against ₹4.99 in Q2 FY26.
How did Container Corporation of India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.0% from the previous close; the median Logistics Solution Provider stock moved +0.2%.
When did Container Corporation of India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Of CONCOR On 02.11.2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Of CONCOR Held On 02.11.2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Of CONCOR Held On 02.11.2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Corporate Action-Board approves Dividend (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Dividend Updates (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Of CONCOR Held On 02.11.2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.