- Home
- Results news
- Continental Securities
- Q2 FY27 results
Continental Securities Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 38.2% to ₹0.76 crore, revenue up 29.2%
Continental Securities Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1.24 crore and net profit of ₹0.76 crore for Q2 FY27, up 29.2% and 38.2% from Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.24, while profit before tax reached ₹1.02 crore; the company did not report EBITDA or EBITDA margin for the quarter.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹1.24 crore, up 29.2% from ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax was ₹1.02 crore, up 37.8% from ₹0.74 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.76 crore, compared with ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹0.24 against ₹0.19.
- Total expenses were ₹0.22 crore in both Q2 FY27 and Q2 FY26, with no exceptional item.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹2.42 crore, up 29.4% from ₹1.87 crore in H1 FY26, and net profit was ₹1.46 crore against ₹1.03 crore.
How did Continental Securities perform in Q2 FY27?
Continental Securities reported standalone revenue of ₹1.24 crore in Q2 FY27, up 29.2% from ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax rose 37.8% to ₹1.02 crore from ₹0.74 crore, while net profit increased 38.2% to ₹0.76 crore from ₹0.55 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.24, compared with ₹0.19 in the year-ago quarter. The figures relate to the standalone results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 4.2% to ₹1.24 crore from ₹1.19 crore. Profit before tax rose 9.7% to ₹1.02 crore from ₹0.93 crore, and net profit increased 8.6% to ₹0.76 crore from ₹0.70 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.24 against ₹0.23. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.24 | 1.19 | 0.96 | +29.2% | +4.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.22 | +0.0% | −12.0% |
| Profit before tax | 1.02 | 0.93 | 0.74 | +37.8% | +9.7% |
| Tax | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.19 | +36.8% | +13.0% |
| Net profit | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.55 | +38.2% | +8.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.19 | +26.3% | +4.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Continental Securities' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost remained ₹0.10 crore and other expenses remained ₹0.09 crore. Finance costs fell by ₹0.01 crore, from ₹0.01 crore to no finance cost, while depreciation fell by ₹0.01 crore, from ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.02 crore. Other income was unchanged at no other income, and there was no exceptional item.
Tax expense increased by ₹0.07 crore, or 36.8%, to ₹0.26 crore from ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26. Despite the higher tax expense, profit before tax rose by ₹0.28 crore and net profit increased by ₹0.21 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the changes in costs, tax or profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.03 | −0.01 | −33.3% |
| Other expenses | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0.26 | 0.19 | +0.07 | +36.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹2.42 crore, up 29.4% from ₹1.87 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was also ₹2.42 crore, compared with ₹1.87 crore. Profit before tax increased 41.3% to ₹1.95 crore from ₹1.38 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹1.46 crore, up 41.7% from ₹1.03 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose 31.4% to ₹0.46 from ₹0.35. The filing presents these as unaudited standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.42 | 1.87 | +29.4% |
| Profit before tax | 1.95 | 1.38 | +41.3% |
| Net profit | 1.46 | 1.03 | +41.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.46 | 0.35 | +31.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹30.92 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹27.24 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹29.32 crore from ₹25.96 crore, while cash rose to ₹0.37 crore from ₹0.09 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the summary balance-sheet figures. The filing shows total financial liabilities of ₹1.60 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹1.28 crore at 31 March 2026.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹1.96 crore, compared with ₹4.60 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash from financing activities was ₹1.85 crore, compared with ₹4.69 crore a year earlier. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 30.92 | 27.24 |
| Total equity | 29.32 | 25.96 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.37 | 0.09 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.96 | −4.60 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.02 |
| Cash from financing | 1.85 | 4.69 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Continental Securities done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last four quarters on a year-on-year basis, rising from ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.01 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹1.07 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹1.19 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.24 crore in Q2 FY27. The recent direction was higher, with Q2 FY27 the highest revenue quarter in the series shown. EBITDA margin was not reported for the trend quarters.
Profit also rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. It increased from ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.58 crore in Q3 FY26, eased to ₹0.57 crore in Q4 FY26, then increased to ₹0.70 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.76 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest profit in the eight-quarter series was ₹0.32 crore in Q4 FY25, while the highest was ₹0.76 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did Continental Securities shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 30 October 2026. The stock was unchanged after 5 minutes and fell 0.3% after both 15 and 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. It closed the reaction day up 1.2% from the previous close, while the industry median moved up 0.6%, giving an excess industry move of 0.6 percentage points.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 3.6% from its pre-results close. The industry median was unchanged over the same closes, so the stock's excess move was -3.6 percentage points. A five-day and one-month move was not available. Earlier reaction-day moves included 1.6% on 29 July 2026, -7.7% on 8 May 2026 and 2.2% on 12 January 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.3% | |
| Reaction day | +1.2% | +0.6% |
| Next day | −3.6% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 July 2026 | +1.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | −7.7% |
| 12 January 2026 | +2.2% |
| 15 October 2025 | −5.0% |
| 19 July 2025 | +6.5% |
| 26 May 2025 | +1.9% |
| 17 October 2024 | −2.7% |
| 19 July 2024 | +8.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.5%. Of the peers for which profit was compared, 55 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was as of 4 November 2026.
Continental Securities' revenue growth of 29.2% was higher than the peer median. Among the other companies, 30 grew faster than Continental Securities, while 46 grew more slowly.
| Continental Securities revenue growth (YoY) | +29.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 76 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Continental Securities | 46 of 76 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Continental Securities | 30 of 76 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 55 of 84 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Continental Securities' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.24 crore, up 29.2% from ₹0.96 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Continental Securities make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.76 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Continental Securities' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.24, against ₹0.19 in Q2 FY26.
How did Continental Securities shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.2% from the previous close; the median Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) stock moved +0.6%.
When did Continental Securities announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30.09.2026. (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30.09.2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.