MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Control Print
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Control Print Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 29.4% to ₹13.13 crore, revenue up 28.8%

Control Print Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹144.22 crore, up 28.8% from Q2 FY26, while profit after tax fell to ₹13.13 crore from ₹18.59 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹28.69 crore, but the margin declined to 19.9% from 23.2% as higher costs and tax reduced the bottom line.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹144.22 crore in Q2 FY27, up 28.8% from ₹111.96 crore in Q2 FY26 and 24.8% from ₹115.56 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹28.69 crore, up 10.7% year on year, while the margin fell 3.3 percentage points to 19.9%.
  • Profit after tax was ₹13.13 crore, down 29.4% from ₹18.59 crore, and basic EPS fell to ₹8.21 from ₹11.62.
  • Total expenses increased 33.4% to ₹121.84 crore, including a 40.9% rise in cost of materials to ₹47.38 crore.
  • On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹130.87 crore and profit after tax was ₹18.64 crore.

How did Control Print perform in Q2 FY27?

Control Print reported consolidated revenue of ₹144.22 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹32.26 crore or 28.8% from ₹111.96 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹28.66 crore or 24.8% from ₹115.56 crore. Total income was ₹145.91 crore, up 29.2% from ₹112.96 crore a year earlier and 26.1% from ₹115.73 crore in the previous quarter.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹28.69 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹25.92 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹15.30 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 19.9%, down 3.3 percentage points year on year but up 6.7 percentage points sequentially. Profit before tax rose to ₹24.09 crore from ₹21.71 crore a year earlier and ₹9.82 crore in Q1 FY27.

Profit after tax was ₹13.13 crore, down ₹5.46 crore or 29.4% from ₹18.59 crore in Q2 FY26, despite being up ₹9.21 crore or 234.9% from ₹3.92 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹8.21, down 29.3% from ₹11.62 a year earlier and up 235.1% from ₹2.45 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹130.87 crore and profit after tax was ₹18.64 crore.

Control Print Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations144.22115.56111.96+28.8%+24.8%
Other income1.690.171+69.0%+894.1%
Total expenses121.84105.9191.32+33.4%+15.0%
EBITDA28.6915.3025.92+10.7%+87.5%
EBITDA margin19.9%13.2%23.2%−3.3 pp+6.7 pp
Profit before tax24.099.8221.71+11.0%+145.3%
Tax10.975.903.12+251.6%+85.9%
Net profit13.133.9218.59−29.4%+234.9%
EPS (₹)8.212.4511.62−29.3%+235.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Control Print's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹30.52 crore or 33.4% year on year to ₹121.84 crore, outpacing revenue growth. Cost of materials increased ₹13.76 crore or 40.9% to ₹47.38 crore, employee cost rose ₹5.90 crore or 25.9% to ₹28.68 crore, and other expenses increased ₹4.46 crore or 23.3% to ₹23.60 crore.

Finance costs were ₹1.46 crore, up ₹0.82 crore or 128.1% from ₹0.64 crore, while depreciation was ₹4.84 crore, up ₹0.19 crore or 4.1% from ₹4.65 crore. Other income rose ₹0.69 crore or 69.0% to ₹1.69 crore. The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹0.02 crore, compared with a gain of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26.

Tax expense increased ₹7.85 crore or 251.6% to ₹10.97 crore from ₹3.12 crore. As a result, the PAT margin was 9.1%, down 7.5 percentage points from 16.6%, even though profit before tax increased ₹2.38 crore or 11.0% to ₹24.09 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials47.3833.62+13.76+40.9%
Employee cost28.6822.78+5.90+25.9%
Finance costs1.460.64+0.82+128.1%
Depreciation4.844.65+0.19+4.1%
Other expenses23.6019.14+4.46+23.3%
Total expenses121.8491.32+30.52+33.4%
Other income1.691+0.69+69.0%
Tax10.973.12+7.85+251.6%
Exceptional items+0.02 (gain)+0.07 (gain)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹259.79 crore, up ₹36.54 crore or 16.4% from ₹223.25 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 16.5% to ₹261.64 crore from ₹224.52 crore, while profit before tax fell 14.3% to ₹33.91 crore from ₹39.56 crore.

Profit after tax for the first half was ₹17.05 crore, down ₹10.10 crore or 37.2% from ₹27.15 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined to ₹10.66 from ₹16.98, also a fall of 37.2%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations259.79223.25+16.4%
Profit before tax33.9139.56−14.3%
Net profit17.0527.15−37.2%
EPS (₹)10.6616.98−37.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹605.60 crore, compared with ₹581.08 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹467.36 crore from ₹451.27 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.98 crore, lower than ₹1.42 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Cash was ₹8.44 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹18.49 crore at 31 March 2026. Inventories increased to ₹151.82 crore from ₹144.03 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹133.81 crore from ₹118.12 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹52.58 crore from ₹41.22 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹24.92 crore, compared with ₹29.04 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹18.20 crore, compared with negative ₹14.46 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹16.78 crore, compared with negative ₹11.43 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹23.82 crore against ₹13.37 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets605.60581.08
Total equity467.36451.27
Borrowings0.981.42
Cash and equivalents8.4418.49
Inventories151.82144.03
Trade receivables133.81118.12

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations24.9229.04
Cash from investing−18.20−14.46
Cash from financing−16.78−11.43
Capital expenditure23.8213.37

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Control Print done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached its highest level in the supplied series at ₹144.22 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹115.56 crore in Q1 FY27, and its lowest at ₹103.34 crore in Q3 FY25.

The EBITDA margin recovered to 19.9% in Q2 FY27 from 13.2% in Q1 FY27. It was highest at 23.2% in Q2 FY26 and lowest at 13.2% in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax rose to ₹13.13 crore from ₹3.92 crore in the previous quarter, but remained below ₹18.59 crore in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
103.34Q3 FY25122.07Q4 FY25111.28Q1 FY26111.96Q2 FY26118.84Q3 FY26139.87Q4 FY26115.56Q1 FY27144.22Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
8.27Q3 FY2566.64Q4 FY258.56Q1 FY2618.59Q2 FY265.26Q3 FY2611.19Q4 FY263.92Q1 FY2713.13Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 28 October 2026. It also approved the limited review report issued by Jhawar Mantri & Associates, the company’s statutory auditors. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was disclosed in the same-day filings.

What did Control Print's management say?

Management said coding and marking supplied 94%-95% of standalone operating revenue and described the H2 FY27 outlook as exciting. It maintained targets of about 60% gross profitability and about 30% EBIT for the core coding and marking business, and expected good H2 performance provided geopolitical disruption such as Iran did not create further surprises.

Management said the Track & Trace business had new customers and an order pipeline, with deliveries expected over the next two quarters. It also expected current QRiousCodes pilots to conclude during H2 FY27, while V-Shapes retrofits were targeted for testing around January 2027 and no major revenue contribution was expected before Q4 FY27.

Management said overseas losses were declining and that CP MEA was expected to break even by year-end FY27, although no subsidiary-wise loss forecast was provided. It also said pricing actions, procurement savings and overhead control were central to its margin efforts. Joint Managing Director Shiva Kabra said, “Our execution capability leaves a lot to be desired, but things are improving.”

Management identified V-Shapes machine performance, the timing of its revenue contribution, overseas breakeven, Track & Trace pilot outcomes and geopolitical disruption as risks. It said V-Shapes machine performance was about 30% against management’s 70%-80% target. No analyst questions were recorded in the supplied call excerpt.

How did Control Print shares react?

The stock initially rose 2.7% after five minutes, 1.5% after 15 minutes and 1.4% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. It closed 0.8% lower on the reaction day from the previous close, and by the next day’s close it was down 0.9% from that pre-results close.

The Computers Hardware & Equipments industry median gained 0.5% on the reaction day, so Control Print underperformed the sector by 1.3 percentage points. By the next day’s close, the industry median was down 1.2% and the stock’s relative performance was 0.2 percentage points. The Nifty Microcap 250 rose 0.1% on the reaction day and 0.7% by the next day’s close.

Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 12.5% on 23 July 2026, rose 0.7% on 20 May 2026, fell 2.0% on 29 January 2026 and rose 9.4% on 13 November 2025. It also fell 9.1% on 21 July 2025, rose 4.8% on 23 May 2025 and fell 5.5% on 18 January 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockComputers Hardware & Equipments median
5 minutes+2.7%
15 minutes+1.5%
30 minutes+1.4%
Reaction day−0.8%+0.5%
Next day−0.9%−1.2%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
23 July 2026−12.5%
20 May 2026+0.7%
29 January 2026−2.0%
13 November 2025+9.4%
21 July 2025−9.1%
23 May 2025+4.8%
18 January 2025−5.5%
25 October 2024+0.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Control Print's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹144.22 crore, up 28.8% from ₹111.96 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Control Print make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹13.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹18.59 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Control Print's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹8.21, against ₹11.62 in Q2 FY26.

How did Control Print shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.8% from the previous close; the median Computers Hardware & Equipments stock moved +0.5%.

When did Control Print announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.