- Home
- Results news
- Craftroot Retail
- Q2 FY27 results
Craftroot Retail Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.33 crore vs ₹0.01 crore
Craftroot Retail Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.38 crore and a net profit of ₹0.33 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0 crore of revenue and ₹0.01 crore of net profit in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹0.03 crore at a 7.0% margin, while profit before tax rose to ₹0.43 crore.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.38 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, versus ₹0.12 crore of EBITDA loss in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.43 crore, up from ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.33 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.10 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.09 crore and ₹0.03 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹0.38 crore and total income was ₹1.0 crore, with net profit of ₹0.42 crore.
How did Craftroot Retail perform in Q2 FY27?
Craftroot Retail’s standalone revenue from operations was ₹0.38 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0 crore in both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.40 crore, taking total income to ₹0.78 crore. Total expenses were ₹0.35 crore, resulting in EBITDA of ₹0.03 crore and an EBITDA margin of 7.0%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.10 crore, net profit was ₹0.33 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.10. The consolidated filing also reported revenue from operations of ₹37.50 lakh for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.38 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.40 | 0.23 | 0.08 | +400.0% | +73.9% |
| Total expenses | 0.35 | 0.13 | 0.07 | +400.0% | +169.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.03 | −0.12 | −0.07 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 7.0% | ||||
| Profit before tax | 0.43 | 0.09 | 0.01 | +4200.0% | +377.8% |
| Tax | 0.10 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.33 | 0.09 | 0.01 | +3200.0% | +266.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.03 | +233.3% | +233.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Craftroot Retail's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26 from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26, with cost of materials at ₹0.30 crore versus ₹0 crore. Employee cost fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore, other expenses fell by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.02 crore, and finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Other income increased by ₹0.32 crore to ₹0.40 crore, while tax rose by ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.10 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹0.22 crore, other income was higher by ₹0.17 crore, and finance costs were lower by ₹0.02 crore. The filings do not state the reasons for these changes.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.30 | 0 | +0.30 | |
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.03 | −0.01 | −33.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.02 | 0.04 | −0.02 | −50.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.35 | 0.07 | +0.28 | +400.0% |
| Other income | 0.40 | 0.08 | +0.32 | +400.0% |
| Tax | 0.10 | 0 | +0.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Craftroot Retail reported standalone revenue of ₹0.38 crore, compared with ₹0 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1.0 crore, up 426.3% from ₹0.19 crore, while profit before tax was ₹0.52 crore, up 2500.0% from ₹0.02 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹0.42 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS rose from ₹0.07 to ₹0.13. The consolidated filing reported revenue from operations of ₹37.50 lakh for the six months ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.38 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.52 | 0.02 | +2500.0% |
| Net profit | 0.42 | 0.02 | +2000.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 0.07 | +85.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹31.19 crore, compared with ₹31.21 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹4.13 crore from ₹3.71 crore, borrowings were ₹1.04 crore versus ₹1.03 crore, and cash was ₹0.55 crore compared with ₹0.02 crore.
Inventories remained ₹2.61 crore, trade receivables were ₹23.67 crore against ₹25.1 crore, and trade payables were ₹25.85 crore against ₹26.33 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1.2 crore, compared with a ₹0.19 crore outflow in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹0.02 crore against a ₹0.33 crore outflow.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 31.19 | 31.21 |
| Total equity | 4.13 | 3.71 |
| Borrowings | 1.04 | 1.03 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.55 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 2.61 | 2.61 |
| Trade receivables | 23.67 | 25.10 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.20 | −0.19 |
| Cash from investing | 0.02 | −0.33 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Craftroot Retail done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied series at ₹1.46 crore in Q3 FY25 and was ₹0.38 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit peaked at ₹0.17 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising to ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin fell from 46.3% in Q4 FY26 to 7.0% in the latest quarter.
The latest reading follows ₹0.53 crore of revenue in Q4 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, according to the supplied streak data.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited Q2 and H1 financial results on 31 October 2026. It also approved a corrigendum-cum-addendum to the EGM notice for a proposed preferential issue of convertible equity warrants and related disclosures.
The revisions replaced Innovative Infraplus India Limited with Andiela Traders LLP for 15,83,000 warrants, and extended the utilisation timelines for the remaining issue proceeds from March 2027 to March 2028. The board also added a business item seeking shareholder approval for material related-party transactions. The EGM was scheduled for 5 November 2026.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among 46 Auto Components & Equipments companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.9%. Of the peers whose profit was compared, 36 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.
| Craftroot Retail revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.9% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 36 of 46 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Craftroot Retail's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.38 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Craftroot Retail make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.33 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Craftroot Retail's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.10, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
When did Craftroot Retail announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Revised Quarterly Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.