- Home
- Results news
- Creative Castings
- Q2 FY27 results
Creative Castings Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 8.7% to ₹1.13 crore, revenue down 0.5%
Creative Castings Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹12.60 crore, EBITDA of ₹1.40 crore and a net profit of ₹1.13 crore. Revenue was lower than both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, while profit rose year on year and fell from the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹8.70. The results were filed with BSE on 31 October 2026.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹12.60 crore, down ₹0.06 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹1.37 crore from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1.40 crore, up ₹0.10 crore year on year but down ₹0.40 crore from Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin was 11.1%.
- Net profit was ₹1.13 crore, up ₹0.09 crore from Q2 FY26 but down ₹0.45 crore from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹8.70.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹26.57 crore, up 20.0% from H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹2.71 crore, up 52.2%.
- Total assets were ₹53.72 crore at 30 September 2026, equity was ₹47.25 crore and cash was ₹2.55 crore; operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹1.09 crore.
How did Creative Castings perform in Q2 FY27?
Creative Castings reported standalone revenue of ₹12.60 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.06 crore from ₹12.66 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.37 crore from ₹13.97 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹12.97 crore, down ₹0.09 crore year on year and ₹1.54 crore from the previous quarter. The figures relate to the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and were filed as unaudited standalone results.
EBITDA was ₹1.40 crore, compared with ₹1.30 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.80 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 11.1%, up 0.8 percentage points from 10.3% a year earlier but down 1.8 percentage points from 12.9% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹1.60 crore, against ₹1.55 crore a year earlier and ₹2.16 crore in Q1 FY27.
The company reported a net profit of ₹1.13 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹0.09 crore from ₹1.04 crore in Q2 FY26 but down ₹0.45 crore from ₹1.58 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹8.70, compared with ₹7.99 a year earlier and ₹12.16 in the previous quarter. No consolidated figures were provided in the facts.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 12.60 | 13.97 | 12.66 | −0.5% | −9.8% |
| Other income | 0.37 | 0.53 | 0.41 | −9.8% | −30.2% |
| Total expenses | 11.37 | 12.35 | 11.52 | −1.3% | −7.9% |
| EBITDA | 1.40 | 1.80 | 1.30 | +7.7% | −22.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.1% | 12.9% | 10.3% | +0.8 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.60 | 2.16 | 1.55 | +3.2% | −25.9% |
| Tax | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.51 | −7.8% | −19.0% |
| Net profit | 1.13 | 1.58 | 1.04 | +8.7% | −28.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.70 | 12.16 | 7.99 | +8.9% | −28.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Creative Castings' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses were ₹11.37 crore, down ₹0.15 crore, or 1.3%. Cost of materials was ₹6.05 crore, up ₹2.01 crore, or 49.8%, while employee cost was ₹1.26 crore, down ₹0.01 crore, or 0.8%. Depreciation was ₹0.17 crore, up ₹0.01 crore, or 6.3%, and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other expenses fell ₹0.42 crore, or 8.2%, to ₹4.70 crore, while other income fell ₹0.04 crore, or 9.8%, to ₹0.37 crore. Total income was ₹12.97 crore, down ₹0.09 crore, or 0.7%, from Q2 FY26. The filing does not state why revenue or cost of materials changed.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹0.47 crore, down ₹0.04 crore, or 7.8%, from ₹0.51 crore, while profit before tax was ₹1.60 crore, up ₹0.05 crore, or 3.2%, to ₹1.60 crore. Net profit consequently rose ₹0.09 crore, or 8.7%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 6.05 | 4.04 | +2.01 | +49.8% |
| Employee cost | 1.26 | 1.27 | −0.01 | −0.8% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.17 | 0.16 | +0.01 | +6.3% |
| Other expenses | 4.70 | 5.12 | −0.42 | −8.2% |
| Total expenses | 11.37 | 11.52 | −0.15 | −1.3% |
| Other income | 0.37 | 0.41 | −0.04 | −9.8% |
| Tax | 0.47 | 0.51 | −0.04 | −7.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Creative Castings reported standalone revenue of ₹26.57 crore, compared with ₹22.14 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹4.43 crore, or 20.0%. Total income was ₹27.47 crore, compared with ₹22.96 crore, an increase of ₹4.51 crore, or 19.6%. The half-year results were unaudited and standalone.
Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹3.76 crore, compared with ₹2.38 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹1.38 crore, or 58.0%. Net profit was ₹2.71 crore, compared with ₹1.78 crore, an increase of ₹0.93 crore, or 52.2%. Basic EPS was ₹20.86, compared with ₹13.68.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 26.57 | 22.14 | +20.0% |
| Profit before tax | 3.76 | 2.38 | +58.0% |
| Net profit | 2.71 | 1.78 | +52.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 20.86 | 13.68 | +52.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹53.72 crore, compared with ₹54.64 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹47.25 crore, compared with ₹45.57 crore, while borrowings were ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.14 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹2.55 crore, compared with ₹1.51 crore; inventories were ₹11.81 crore, compared with ₹10.85 crore.
Trade receivables were ₹7.16 crore at the end of the quarter, compared with ₹8.91 crore at 31 March 2026, and trade payables were ₹1.74 crore against ₹2.45 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.09 crore, compared with ₹3.2 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.04 crore, against a negative ₹1.39 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹0.09 crore against negative ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 53.72 | 54.64 |
| Total equity | 47.25 | 45.57 |
| Borrowings | 0.06 | 0.14 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.55 | 1.51 |
| Inventories | 11.81 | 10.85 |
| Trade receivables | 7.16 | 8.91 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.09 | 3.20 |
| Cash from investing | 0.04 | −1.39 |
| Cash from financing | −0.09 | −0.01 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.37 | 0.94 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Creative Castings done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a peak of ₹14.71 crore in Q3 FY26 and a low of ₹8.39 crore in Q3 FY25 across the reported period. It fell to ₹12.60 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹13.97 crore in Q1 FY27, remaining below the ₹14.71 crore peak; profit was ₹1.13 crore, below ₹1.58 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.57 crore in Q3 FY26.
EBITDA margin reached a high of 13.4% in Q4 FY26 and a low of 6.1% in Q1 FY26. It declined to 11.1% in Q2 FY27 from 12.9% in Q1 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, although the latest quarter was lower sequentially from both revenue and profit.
How did Creative Castings shares react?
The filing was announced after market on 31 October 2026. On the reaction day, Creative Castings rose 11.7% from its prior close of ₹547.0, while the Castings & Forgings industry median fell 0.5%; the stock therefore outperformed the industry median by 12.2 percentage points. By the next day's close, the stock was up 11.3% from its pre-results close, compared with a 1.9% decline for the industry median.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 10.9% on 1 August 2026 and 6.0% on 31 January 2026, but fell 7.9% on 16 May 2026 and 7.4% on 26 July 2025. It also rose 3.8% on 8 November 2025 and 4.0% on 24 May 2025; the move was 0.0% on 26 October 2024. No five-day reaction was provided.
| After the filing | Stock | Castings & Forgings median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +11.7% | −0.5% |
| Next day | +11.3% | −1.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 August 2026 | +10.9% |
| 16 May 2026 | −7.9% |
| 31 January 2026 | +6.0% |
| 8 November 2025 | +3.8% |
| 26 July 2025 | −7.4% |
| 24 May 2025 | +4.0% |
| 26 October 2024 | +0.0% |
| 10 August 2024 | −8.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Castings & Forgings companies do?
Five other Castings & Forgings companies that had filed this quarter were compared with Creative Castings. Their median revenue growth was 26.2%. All five grew faster than Creative Castings, while none grew slower than the company, according to the peer comparison.
Three of the five peers reported higher profit. Creative Castings' revenue growth was below the peer median of 26.2%, while its profit rose year on year from ₹1.04 crore to ₹1.13 crore.
| Creative Castings revenue growth (YoY) | −0.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Castings & Forgings companies | +26.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Creative Castings | 0 of 5 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Creative Castings | 5 of 5 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 3 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Creative Castings' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹12.60 crore, down 0.5% from ₹12.66 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Creative Castings make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.13 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Creative Castings' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹8.70, against ₹7.99 in Q2 FY26.
How did Creative Castings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +11.7% from the previous close; the median Castings & Forgings stock moved −0.5%.
When did Creative Castings announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For 2Nd Quarter / Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Unaudited Financial Results For September 30, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Unaudited Financial Results For September 30, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.