- Home
- Results news
- Creative Newtech
- Q2 FY27 results
Creative Newtech Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 36.9% to ₹25.94 crore, revenue up 14.8%
Creative Newtech Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹752.14 crore, up 14.8% from the year-ago quarter, and a net profit of ₹25.94 crore, up 36.9%. EBITDA was ₹37.51 crore at a 5.0% margin, against 3.4% in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS rose to ₹14.94 from ₹10.85. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹662.07 crore and profit was ₹12.65 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹752.14 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹97.13 crore or 14.8% from ₹655.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹37.51 crore, up ₹15.48 crore or 70.3% year on year, while the margin rose 1.6 percentage points to 5.0%.
- Net profit was ₹25.94 crore, up ₹6.99 crore or 36.9% from ₹18.95 crore, and basic EPS was ₹14.94.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,228.21 crore, up 17.2%, and net profit was ₹39.47 crore, up 35.5%.
- Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹351.24 crore, against an outflow of ₹91.65 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Creative Newtech perform in Q2 FY27?
Creative Newtech reported consolidated revenue of ₹752.14 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹97.13 crore or 14.8% from ₹655.01 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹754.80 crore, up 14.4% from ₹659.59 crore. EBITDA rose ₹15.48 crore or 70.3% to ₹37.51 crore, and the EBITDA margin was 5.0%, up 1.6 percentage points from 3.4%.
Profit before tax was ₹30.19 crore, up ₹8.39 crore or 38.5% from ₹21.80 crore. After tax of ₹4.19 crore, net profit was ₹25.94 crore, up ₹6.99 crore or 36.9%, while basic EPS was ₹14.94 against ₹10.85. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹662.07 crore and net profit was ₹12.65 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹276.07 crore or 58.0% and EBITDA was higher by ₹13.32 crore or 55.1%, at ₹24.19 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 5.1% in Q1 FY27 against 5.0% now, a difference of 0.1 percentage points. Net profit rose ₹12.40 crore or 91.6% from ₹13.54 crore, and basic EPS rose ₹6.71 to ₹8.23 in that period.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 752.14 | 476.07 | 655.01 | +14.8% | +58.0% |
| Other income | 2.67 | 0.77 | 4.58 | −41.7% | +246.8% |
| Total expenses | 724.62 | 460.07 | 637.80 | +13.6% | +57.5% |
| EBITDA | 37.51 | 24.19 | 22.03 | +70.3% | +55.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.0% | 5.1% | 3.4% | +1.6 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 30.19 | 16.77 | 21.80 | +38.5% | +80.0% |
| Tax | 4.19 | 3.17 | 2.85 | +47.0% | +32.2% |
| Net profit | 25.94 | 13.54 | 18.95 | +36.9% | +91.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.94 | 8.23 | 10.85 | +37.7% | +81.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Creative Newtech's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹724.62 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹86.82 crore or 13.6% from ₹637.80 crore in the year-ago quarter, against revenue growth of 14.8%. Other expenses rose ₹16.99 crore or 82.5% to ₹37.58 crore, finance costs increased ₹4.81 crore or 107.1% to ₹9.30 crore, and employee cost was higher by ₹2.94 crore or 59.9% at ₹7.85 crore.
Depreciation was ₹0.70 crore, up ₹0.37 crore or 112.1% from ₹0.33 crore. Other income was lower by ₹1.91 crore or 41.7% at ₹2.67 crore, against ₹4.58 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was ₹4.19 crore, higher by ₹1.34 crore or 47.0% from ₹2.85 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, other expenses were higher by ₹12.36 crore or 49.0% and finance costs were higher by ₹1.67 crore or 21.9%. Employee cost was lower by ₹0.29 crore or 3.6%, while other income was higher by ₹1.90 crore or 246.8%. Tax rose ₹1.02 crore or 32.2%, and there was no exceptional item in either period.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 7.85 | 4.91 | +2.94 | +59.9% |
| Finance costs | 9.30 | 4.49 | +4.81 | +107.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.70 | 0.33 | +0.37 | +112.1% |
| Other expenses | 37.58 | 20.59 | +16.99 | +82.5% |
| Total expenses | 724.62 | 637.80 | +86.82 | +13.6% |
| Other income | 2.67 | 4.58 | −1.91 | −41.7% |
| Tax | 4.19 | 2.85 | +1.34 | +47.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Creative Newtech reported revenue of ₹1,228.21 crore, up ₹180.24 crore or 17.2% from ₹1,047.97 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,231.65 crore, up ₹174.87 crore or 16.5% from ₹1,056.78 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹13.36 crore or 39.8% to ₹46.96 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹39.47 crore, up ₹10.34 crore or 35.5% from ₹29.13 crore, and EPS was ₹23.17 against ₹16.77. The PAT margin was 3.4% in the quarter against 2.9% in Q2 FY26, an improvement of 0.5 percentage points.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,228 | 1,048 | +17.2% |
| Profit before tax | 46.96 | 33.60 | +39.8% |
| Net profit | 39.47 | 29.13 | +35.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 23.17 | 16.77 | +38.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹1,325.48 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹937.24 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹429.03 crore compared with ₹387.29 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹194.0 crore from ₹324.26 crore. Cash and cash equivalents rose to ₹206.36 crore from ₹5.36 crore.
Inventories were ₹187.59 crore against ₹173.45 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables stood at ₹616.71 crore, higher than ₹565.11 crore, and trade payables were ₹467.01 crore against ₹185.11 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹351.24 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹91.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹7.71 crore against ₹0.56 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹145.74 crore against an inflow of ₹47.79 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹7.52 crore, up from ₹0.73 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,325 | 937.24 |
| Total equity | 429.03 | 387.29 |
| Borrowings | 194 | 324.26 |
| Cash and equivalents | 206.36 | 5.36 |
| Inventories | 187.59 | 173.45 |
| Trade receivables | 616.71 | 565.11 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 351.24 | −91.65 |
| Cash from investing | −7.71 | −0.56 |
| Cash from financing | −145.74 | 47.79 |
| Capital expenditure | 7.52 | 0.73 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Creative Newtech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the series in Q3 FY26 at ₹911.79 crore and its lowest in Q1 FY26 at ₹392.96 crore. It was ₹752.14 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹476.07 crore in the previous quarter. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters.
Net profit peaked at ₹25.94 crore in Q2 FY27 and was lowest at ₹10.18 crore in Q1 FY26, with ₹23.37 crore recorded in Q3 FY26. The EBITDA margin reached a high of 5.1% in Q1 FY27 and a low of 1.9% in Q3 FY25, before easing to 5.0% in the latest quarter. Profit rose year on year in each of the last six quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Brand Business reported revenue of ₹143.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up 70.3% from ₹84.04 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT was ₹46.76 crore against ₹30.37 crore, and the EBIT margin was 32.7%.
Market Entry Specialist reported revenue of ₹609.02 crore, up 6.7% from ₹570.97 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹36.17 crore against ₹17.16 crore, with an EBIT margin of 5.9%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand Business | 143.12 | +70.3% | 46.76 | 32.7% |
| Market Entry Specialist | 609.02 | +6.7% | 36.17 | 5.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 28 October 2026. The company also filed an investor presentation the same day, which set an FY29 revenue target of ₹6,000 crore and described a proposed acquisition of Infinova (India) Private Limited to build a Make in India surveillance technology platform.
The investor presentation also referred to new partnerships with Drona Aviation for drone-based STEM learning and with Jupiter Electric Mobility for drone technology. The board meeting ran from 11:30 AM to 02:30 PM, according to the filing. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was announced in the same-day filings.
What did Creative Newtech's management say?
The chairman said the Infinova acquisition was targeted before 15 November, with sales contribution expected from January-February and Infinova sales targeted at ₹75-80 crore in the first full year and ₹200 crore the following year. The CFO said working capital of 45 days is not sustainable and should normalise to 52-55 days. Risks flagged on the call included BSNL quality certification and execution, WOZOYO marketing intensity and return rates, geopolitical and demand shocks, and Middle East demand and freight costs affected by the war.
How did Creative Newtech shares react?
The stock was up 4.3% five minutes after the filing appeared, then down 1.7% after 15 minutes and down 5.7% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day up 1.0% from the previous close, and by the next day's close it was up 11.2% from the pre-results close. The Trading & Distributors sector's median move was 0.0% on the reaction day and -0.1% by the next day's close.
Against the sector median, the excess move was 1.0 percentage point on the reaction day and 11.3 percentage points by the next day's close. The nearest market benchmark, Nifty Microcap 250, was up 0.1% on the reaction day and 0.7% by the next day's close. Earlier reaction-day moves were 4.1% on 4 August 2026, -3.0% on 14 May 2026 and 2.3% on 5 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +4.3% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.7% | |
| 30 minutes | −5.7% | |
| Reaction day | +1.0% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +11.2% | −0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | +4.1% |
| 14 May 2026 | −3.0% |
| 5 February 2026 | +2.3% |
| 11 November 2025 | −2.7% |
| 6 August 2025 | +0.7% |
| 15 May 2025 | +0.4% |
| 4 February 2025 | +1.4% |
| 29 October 2024 | +0.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Twenty-four other Trading & Distributors companies have filed for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 47.2%. Of these, 10 grew slower than Creative Newtech and 14 grew faster than Creative Newtech. Twenty of the 36 peers compared reported higher profit.
| Creative Newtech revenue growth (YoY) | +14.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Trading & Distributors companies | +47.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Creative Newtech | 10 of 24 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Creative Newtech | 14 of 24 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 20 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Creative Newtech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹752.14 crore, up 14.8% from ₹655.01 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Creative Newtech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹25.94 crore, against a net profit of ₹18.95 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Creative Newtech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹14.94, against ₹10.85 in Q2 FY26.
How did Creative Newtech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.0% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved +0.0%.
When did Creative Newtech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve The Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.