- Home
- Results news
- Crest Ventures
- Q2 FY27 results
Crest Ventures Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 162.8% to ₹7.41 crore, revenue up 25.3%
Crest Ventures Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹26.03 crore in Q2 FY27, up 25.3% from Q2 FY26 and 35.8% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹7.41 crore and basic EPS was ₹2.62, while total expenses increased and the auditors highlighted deposits considered recoverable or adjustable against specified security.
Key points
- Standalone revenue rose to ₹26.03 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹20.78 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹19.17 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total income increased 30.6% year on year to ₹27.13 crore, compared with ₹19.19 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹7.41 crore, against ₹2.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.55 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹2.62.
- Total expenses rose 8.6% year on year to ₹18.25 crore, including finance costs of ₹5.53 crore and other expenses of ₹6.84 crore.
- The auditors’ conclusion was not modified, with an emphasis of matter concerning deposits aggregating to Rs. 15.529 75 lakhs.
How did Crest Ventures perform in Q2 FY27?
Crest Ventures reported standalone revenue of ₹26.03 crore in Q2 FY27, up 25.3% from ₹20.78 crore in Q2 FY26 and 35.8% from ₹19.17 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹27.13 crore, against ₹20.78 crore a year earlier and ₹19.19 crore in the previous quarter. The board approved the standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Profit before tax was ₹8.88 crore, up from ₹3.98 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.85 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹1.47 crore, net profit was ₹7.41 crore, compared with ₹2.82 crore and ₹3.55 crore, respectively. Basic EPS was ₹2.62, against ₹1.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.25 in Q1 FY27.
EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported, so no quarter-level figures or comparison can be given for those measures. The standalone basis covers the July–September 2026 quarter; the board also approved consolidated results for the same period, but separate consolidated figures were not provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 26.03 | 19.17 | 20.78 | +25.3% | +35.8% |
| Other income | 1.10 | 0.02 | 0 | +5400.0% | |
| Total expenses | 18.25 | 14.34 | 16.80 | +8.6% | +27.3% |
| Profit before tax | 8.88 | 4.85 | 3.98 | +123.1% | +83.1% |
| Tax | 1.47 | 1.30 | 1.16 | +26.7% | +13.1% |
| Net profit | 7.41 | 3.55 | 2.82 | +162.8% | +108.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.62 | 1.25 | 1.00 | +162.0% | +109.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Crest Ventures' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 8.6% year on year to ₹18.25 crore from ₹16.80 crore, and were 27.3% higher than ₹14.34 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost increased by ₹0.35 crore to ₹5.13 crore from ₹4.78 crore, while finance costs rose by ₹0.55 crore to ₹5.53 crore from ₹4.98 crore.
Depreciation increased by ₹0.43 crore to ₹1.25 crore from ₹0.82 crore, and other expenses rose by ₹1.79 crore to ₹6.84 crore from ₹5.05 crore. Other income was ₹1.10 crore against no other income in Q2 FY26. Tax was ₹1.47 crore, up ₹0.31 crore from ₹1.16 crore. There was no exceptional item.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased by ₹3.91 crore, comprising higher employee cost of ₹0.48 crore, finance costs of ₹0.25 crore, depreciation of ₹0.13 crore and other expenses of ₹2.93 crore. Other income increased by ₹1.08 crore to ₹1.10 crore, while tax rose by ₹0.17 crore to ₹1.47 crore. The filing does not state why these costs changed.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 5.13 | 4.78 | +0.35 | +7.3% |
| Finance costs | 5.53 | 4.98 | +0.55 | +11.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.25 | 0.82 | +0.43 | +52.4% |
| Other expenses | 6.84 | 5.05 | +1.79 | +35.4% |
| Total expenses | 18.25 | 16.80 | +1.45 | +8.6% |
| Other income | 1.10 | 0 | +1.10 | |
| Tax | 1.47 | 1.16 | +0.31 | +26.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹45.2 crore, down 35.3% from ₹69.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 33.7% to ₹46.32 crore from ₹69.85 crore, while total expenses were ₹18.25 crore for the quarter and the half-year statement also covers the period ended 30 September 2026.
Profit before tax declined 59.3% to ₹13.73 crore from ₹33.73 crore, and net profit fell 56.0% to ₹10.96 crore from ₹24.93 crore. Basic EPS for the half year was ₹3.88, compared with ₹8.84 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 45.20 | 69.85 | −35.3% |
| Profit before tax | 13.73 | 33.73 | −59.3% |
| Net profit | 10.96 | 24.93 | −56.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.88 | 8.84 | −56.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹1,614.53 crore as at 30 September 2026, against ₹1,552.21 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,202.93 crore compared with ₹1,180.29 crore, and inventories were ₹277.88 crore against ₹255.47 crore. Borrowings were not reported in the figures provided.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹23.67 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹84.04 crore at 31 March 2026. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹63.76 crore, compared with ₹167.74 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was negative ₹127.48 crore against negative ₹206.28 crore.
Financing cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹3.36 crore, against ₹35.5 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹1.43 crore, compared with ₹7.36 crore in the earlier first half. Closing cash flow figures were not reported.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,615 | 1,552 |
| Total equity | 1,203 | 1,180 |
| Cash and equivalents | 23.67 | 84.04 |
| Inventories | 277.88 | 255.47 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 63.76 | 167.74 |
| Cash from investing | −127.48 | −206.28 |
| Cash from financing | 3.36 | 35.50 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.43 | 7.36 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Crest Ventures done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose to ₹26.03 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹19.17 crore in Q1 FY27, after reporting ₹20.78 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹21.83 crore in Q4 FY26. The highest quarterly revenue in the period was ₹49.07 crore in Q1 FY26, while the lowest was ₹19.17 crore in Q1 FY27. The current quarter marked a recovery from the preceding quarter.
Net profit increased to ₹7.41 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹3.55 crore in Q1 FY27. It remained below ₹22.1 crore in Q1 FY26, the highest quarterly profit shown, and above ₹2.82 crore in Q2 FY26, the lowest. EBITDA margin figures were not available for the quarterly trend, so the margin’s peak, trough and current direction cannot be stated.
What did the auditors point out?
N. A. Shah Associates LLP conducted a limited review under SRE 2410 and did not express an audit opinion. The auditors stated that nothing came to their attention causing them to believe the statement had failed to disclose required information, contained a material misstatement or had not been prepared under the applicable RBI prudential norms. The conclusion was not modified.
The review included an emphasis of matter on deposits aggregating to Rs. 15.529 75 lakhs with certain counterparties. The auditors said these deposits were considered recoverable or adjustable based on a mortgage charge over properties, a joint venture agreement, an independent valuation report confirming adequate security cover and a pledge of shares held as collateral. They relied on management’s explanation and judgement and stated that the conclusion was not modified in respect of this matter.
The auditors also identified share of profit, net, from one limited liability partnership of Rs. 89.18 lakhs for the quarter and Rs. 86.82 lakhs for the half year. The entity’s results were unaudited and furnished by management; based on information and explanations given by management, the auditors said the result was not material to Crest Ventures and that their conclusion was not modified.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 90 Non Banking Financial Company peers that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.1%. Crest Ventures’ revenue grew 25.3%. Of the peers for which profit was compared, 68 reported higher profit.
| Crest Ventures revenue growth (YoY) | +25.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 90 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +22.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Crest Ventures | 47 of 90 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Crest Ventures | 43 of 90 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 68 of 103 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Crest Ventures' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹26.03 crore, up 25.3% from ₹20.78 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Crest Ventures make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹7.41 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.82 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Crest Ventures' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.62, against ₹1.00 in Q2 FY26.
When did Crest Ventures announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for The Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.