- Home
- Results news
- Crestchem
- Q2 FY27 results
Crestchem Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.08 crore
Crestchem Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹3.06 crore for Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.08 crore and a net profit of ₹0.08 crore. Revenue fell 67.0% from ₹9.26 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin moved from 12.3% to -2.7%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹3.06 crore, down 67.0% from ₹9.26 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.08 crore in the quarter, against EBITDA of ₹1.14 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA margin fell to -2.7% from 12.3%, a decline of 15.0 percentage points.
- Net profit was ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, down 91.5% from ₹0.94 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.27 for the quarter, against ₹3.14 in Q1 FY27.
How did Crestchem perform in Q2 FY27?
Crestchem reported consolidated revenue of ₹3.06 crore for Q2 FY27, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, against ₹9.26 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income fell to ₹3.25 crore from ₹9.45 crore, while total expenses declined to ₹3.16 crore from ₹8.13 crore. The company reported other income of ₹0.19 crore and no exceptional item for the quarter.
EBITDA for the quarter was a loss of ₹0.08 crore, against EBITDA of ₹1.14 crore in the previous quarter, and the EBITDA margin moved from 12.3% to -2.7%. Profit before tax fell 93.2% to ₹0.09 crore from ₹1.32 crore, and net profit fell 91.5% to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.94 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.27, against ₹3.14 in Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹3.06 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.16 crore, with revenue down 57.4%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3.06 | 9.26 | −67.0% |
| Other income | 0.19 | 0.20 | −5.0% |
| Total expenses | 3.16 | 8.13 | −61.1% |
| EBITDA | −0.08 | 1.14 | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -2.7% | 12.3% | −15.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.09 | 1.32 | −93.2% |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.38 | −97.4% |
| Net profit | 0.08 | 0.94 | −91.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.27 | 3.14 | −91.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹15.12 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹16.24 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹10.48 crore, against ₹9.91 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Borrowings were ₹0.35 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.54 crore, against ₹0.41 crore on 31 March 2026.
For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.08 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹0.03 crore and financing cash flow was ₹0.08 crore. Capital expenditure for the half year was ₹0.64 crore. The results for the first half included revenue of ₹12.32 crore, total income of ₹12.71 crore, profit before tax of ₹1.41 crore and profit after tax of ₹1.02 crore, with EPS of ₹3.41.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 15.12 | 16.24 |
| Total equity | 10.48 | 9.91 |
| Borrowings | 0.35 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.54 | 0.41 |
| Inventories | 1.08 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 3.61 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.08 |
| Cash from investing | −0.03 |
| Cash from financing | 0.08 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.64 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?
A total of 70 Specialty Chemicals companies filed results for this quarter as of 6 November 2026, and their median revenue growth was 28.9%. Of these peers, the number whose revenue grew slower than Crestchem's was lower than the number that grew faster, and 54 of the 64 peers compared on profit reported higher profit.
| Crestchem revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 70 other Specialty Chemicals companies | +28.9% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 54 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Crestchem's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹3.06 crore (consolidated).
Did Crestchem make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.08 crore.
What was Crestchem's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.27.
When did Crestchem announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.