- Home
- Results news
- Cropster Agro
- Q2 FY27 results
Cropster Agro Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 15.3% to ₹3.49 crore, revenue down 84.2%
Cropster Agro Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹8.29 crore in Q2 FY27, down 84.2% from Q2 FY26 and 84.8% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹3.49 crore, while EBITDA margin rose to 40.4% from 8.1% a year earlier.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹8.29 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹44.20 crore or 84.2% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹3.35 crore, down ₹0.90 crore or 21.2% from Q2 FY26, while margin rose 32.3 percentage points to 40.4%.
- Net profit was ₹3.49 crore, down ₹0.63 crore or 15.3% from Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.04.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹62.88 crore, down ₹40.62 crore or 39.2% from H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹8.83 crore, up ₹0.74 crore or 9.1%.
- Total assets were ₹147.55 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹154.02 crore on 31 March 2026, with no borrowings and cash of ₹0.14 crore.
How did Cropster Agro perform in Q2 FY27?
Cropster Agro reported standalone revenue of ₹8.29 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹44.20 crore or 84.2% from ₹52.49 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹46.30 crore or 84.8% from ₹54.59 crore. Total income was ₹44.08 crore lower year on year at ₹8.44 crore.
EBITDA was ₹3.35 crore, down ₹0.90 crore or 21.2% from Q2 FY26 and ₹1.99 crore or 37.3% from Q1 FY27. Despite the lower revenue, EBITDA margin was 40.4%, up 32.3 percentage points from 8.1% a year earlier and 30.6 percentage points from 9.8% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹3.49 crore, down ₹0.79 crore or 18.5% from ₹4.28 crore of PBT and ₹0.63 crore or 15.3% from ₹4.12 crore of net profit in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.04, compared with ₹0.05 a year earlier and ₹0.06 in Q1 FY27. The results were standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 8.29 | 54.59 | 52.49 | −84.2% | −84.8% |
| Other income | 0.15 | 0 | 0.04 | +275.0% | |
| Total expenses | 4.94 | 49.25 | 48.24 | −89.8% | −90.0% |
| EBITDA | 3.35 | 5.34 | 4.25 | −21.2% | −37.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 40.4% | 9.8% | 8.1% | +32.3 pp | +30.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.49 | 5.34 | 4.28 | −18.5% | −34.6% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | ||
| Net profit | 3.49 | 5.34 | 4.12 | −15.3% | −34.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | −20.0% | −33.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Cropster Agro's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹4.94 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹48.24 crore in Q2 FY26, a reduction of ₹43.30 crore or 89.8%. Other expenses were ₹0.05 crore, up ₹0.04 crore or 400.0% from ₹0.01 crore, while employee cost fell ₹0.01 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income rose to ₹0.15 crore from ₹0.04 crore, an increase of ₹0.11 crore or 275.0%. Tax expense fell by ₹0.16 crore, from ₹0.16 crore in Q2 FY26 to no tax expense in Q2 FY27, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing did not state a reason for the revenue decline.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹44.31 crore or 90.0% to ₹4.94 crore from ₹49.25 crore. Other expenses declined ₹0.05 crore or 50.0% to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.10 crore, employee cost fell ₹0.01 crore, and other income increased by ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.15 crore. Tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore, with no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.05 | 0.01 | +0.04 | +400.0% |
| Total expenses | 4.94 | 48.24 | −43.30 | −89.8% |
| Other income | 0.15 | 0.04 | +0.11 | +275.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0.16 | −0.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Cropster Agro’s standalone revenue was ₹62.88 crore, down ₹40.62 crore or 39.2% from ₹103.5 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell ₹40.53 crore or 39.1% to ₹63.03 crore from ₹103.56 crore.
Profit before tax increased ₹0.42 crore or 5.0% to ₹8.83 crore from ₹8.41 crore, while PAT rose ₹0.74 crore or 9.1% to ₹8.83 crore from ₹8.09 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.11, compared with ₹0.10 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 62.88 | 103.50 | −39.2% |
| Profit before tax | 8.83 | 8.41 | +5.0% |
| Net profit | 8.83 | 8.09 | +9.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.11 | 0.10 | +10.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹147.55 crore, down from ₹154.02 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹130.54 crore from ₹121.71 crore, while cash declined to ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.18 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either balance-sheet date.
Inventories increased to ₹10.26 crore from ₹1.92 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹125.11 crore from ₹137.57 crore. Trade payables declined to ₹1.92 crore from ₹31.06 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹4.91 crore, compared with ₹2.52 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was negative ₹8.27 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹0.41 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was ₹0 crore, compared with negative ₹0.45 crore a year earlier, while capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 147.55 | 154.02 |
| Total equity | 130.54 | 121.71 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.14 | 0.18 |
| Inventories | 10.26 | 1.92 |
| Trade receivables | 125.11 | 137.57 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4.91 | 2.52 |
| Cash from investing | −8.27 | −0.41 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −0.45 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Cropster Agro done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹54.59 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹8.29 crore in Q2 FY27, the lowest level in the eight-quarter trend. The prior low was ₹17.68 crore in Q4 FY26, while the peak was ₹55.69 crore in Q4 FY25.
Profit increased to ₹5.34 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹3.49 crore in Q2 FY27. Over the same period, EBITDA margin rose from 9.8% to 40.4%, the highest margin in the trend, compared with a peak quarterly profit of ₹5.34 crore.
How did Cropster Agro shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 31 October 2026, from a pre-results close of ₹1.55. The stock was up 2.5% after five minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes, and closed the reaction day up 4.5%. By the next day’s close, it was up 9.7% from the pre-results close.
On the reaction day, the Packaging industry’s median move was negative 0.1%, so Cropster Agro’s move was 4.7 percentage points above the industry median. By the next day’s close, the industry median was up 0.5% and the stock’s cumulative gain was 9.2 percentage points higher.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: 4.9% on 10 August 2026, negative 0.5% on 30 May 2026, negative 1.6% on 14 February 2026 and 3.3% on 14 November 2025. The largest move in the listed history was 14.0% on 14 August 2025, while the lowest was negative 5.0% on 13 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +2.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.5% | |
| Reaction day | +4.5% | −0.1% |
| Next day | +9.7% | +0.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +4.9% |
| 30 May 2026 | −0.5% |
| 14 February 2026 | −1.6% |
| 14 November 2025 | +3.3% |
| 14 August 2025 | +14.0% |
| 8 May 2025 | −3.0% |
| 13 August 2024 | −5.0% |
| 28 May 2024 | +7.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Twenty-three other Packaging companies filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 21.3% as of 4 November 2026. All 23 grew faster than Cropster Agro, while none grew slower than the company. Cropster Agro’s quarterly revenue declined 84.2% from Q2 FY26.
Among the peers for which profit was compared, 14 reported higher profit out of 24 companies. Cropster Agro’s standalone net profit declined 15.3% from Q2 FY26, while its EBITDA margin increased to 40.4% from 8.1%.
| Cropster Agro revenue growth (YoY) | −84.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Packaging companies | +21.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Cropster Agro | 0 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Cropster Agro | 23 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Cropster Agro's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹8.29 crore, down 84.2% from ₹52.49 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Cropster Agro make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.12 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Cropster Agro's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.04, against ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26.
How did Cropster Agro shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.5% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −0.1%.
When did Cropster Agro announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting To Be Held On Saturday, 31St October, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held Today I.E. Saturday, 31St October, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Submission Of Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Integrated Filing (Finance) (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.