- Home
- Results news
- Cubex Tubings
- Q2 FY27 results
Cubex Tubings Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 162.6% to ₹4.57 crore, revenue up 12.6%
Cubex Tubings Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹82.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.6% from ₹73.70 crore a year earlier and 27.7% from ₹64.97 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit rose to ₹4.57 crore from ₹1.74 crore in Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin increased to 8.6% from 4.4%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹82.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up 12.6% from ₹73.70 crore in Q2 FY26 and 27.7% from ₹64.97 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose to ₹7.15 crore from ₹3.26 crore in Q2 FY26, with margin increasing to 8.6% from 4.4%.
- Profit before tax was ₹6.22 crore, up 152.8% from ₹2.46 crore in Q2 FY26; net profit was ₹4.57 crore, up 162.6% from ₹1.74 crore.
- Basic EPS increased to ₹3.19 from ₹1.22 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.92 in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose 19.7% to ₹147.96 crore and net profit increased 99.7% to ₹5.93 crore.
How did Cubex Tubings perform in Q2 FY27?
Cubex Tubings reported standalone revenue of ₹82.99 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹9.29 crore or 12.6% from ₹73.70 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹18.02 crore or 27.7% from ₹64.97 crore. Total income was ₹83.58 crore, compared with ₹74.14 crore a year earlier and ₹66.75 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA rose to ₹7.15 crore from ₹3.26 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.41 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 8.6%, up 4.2 percentage points from 4.4% a year earlier and 6.4 percentage points from 2.2% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹6.22 crore, while net profit was ₹4.57 crore; basic EPS was ₹3.19. The results are standalone, and the company operates in a single segment, manufacturing of copper and copper alloy products.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 82.99 | 64.97 | 73.70 | +12.6% | +27.7% |
| Other income | 0.60 | 1.77 | 0.44 | +36.4% | −66.1% |
| Total expenses | 77.37 | 64.89 | 71.68 | +7.9% | +19.2% |
| EBITDA | 7.15 | 1.41 | 3.26 | +119.3% | +407.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.6% | 2.2% | 4.4% | +4.2 pp | +6.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 6.22 | 1.86 | 2.46 | +152.8% | +234.4% |
| Tax | 1.65 | 0.54 | 0.72 | +129.2% | +205.6% |
| Net profit | 4.57 | 1.32 | 1.74 | +162.6% | +246.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.19 | 0.92 | 1.22 | +161.5% | +246.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Cubex Tubings' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹77.37 crore in Q2 FY26 comparison? Wait invalid. Need correct. Q2 FY27 total expenses were ₹77.37 crore, ₹5.69 crore or 7.9% above Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹19.06 crore or 34.1% to ₹74.95 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.22 crore or 22.9% to ₹1.18 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.07 crore or 25.0% to ₹0.35 crore, and employee cost was ₹0.44 crore against ₹0.43 crore. Other expenses fell ₹0.79 crore or 23.4% to ₹2.59 crore.
Other income increased ₹0.16 crore or 36.4% to ₹0.60 crore from ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense rose ₹0.93 crore or 129.2% to ₹1.65 crore from ₹0.72 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹12.48 crore or 19.2%, while other income fell ₹1.17 crore or 66.1% and other expenses fell ₹0.65 crore or 20.1%. The filing does not state the reasons for these movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 74.95 | 55.89 | +19.06 | +34.1% |
| Employee cost | 0.44 | 0.43 | +0.01 | +2.3% |
| Finance costs | 1.18 | 0.96 | +0.22 | +22.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.35 | 0.28 | +0.07 | +25.0% |
| Other expenses | 2.59 | 3.38 | −0.79 | −23.4% |
| Total expenses | 77.37 | 71.68 | +5.69 | +7.9% |
| Other income | 0.60 | 0.44 | +0.16 | +36.4% |
| Tax | 1.65 | 0.72 | +0.93 | +129.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue rose 19.7% to ₹147.96 crore from ₹123.57 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 20.7% to ₹150.33 crore from ₹124.52 crore, while profit before tax rose 94.9% to ₹8.07 crore from ₹4.14 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹5.93 crore, up 99.7% from ₹2.97 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 99.0% to ₹4.14 from ₹2.08.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 147.96 | 123.57 | +19.7% |
| Profit before tax | 8.07 | 4.14 | +94.9% |
| Net profit | 5.93 | 2.97 | +99.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.14 | 2.08 | +99.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹206.74 crore, compared with ₹207.59 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹89.24 crore from ₹83.31 crore, while cash rose to ₹4.65 crore from ₹3.99 crore. Inventories fell to ₹71.33 crore from ₹88.11 crore, trade receivables increased to ₹53.74 crore from ₹52.24 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹64.25 crore from ₹72.73 crore.
Borrowings stood at ₹44.27 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹43.42 crore at 31 March 2026. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹5.43 crore, against positive ₹0.43 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.17 crore versus ₹0.91 crore, financing cash flow was ₹5.93 crore versus ₹0.80 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.64 crore versus ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 206.74 | 207.59 |
| Total equity | 89.24 | 83.31 |
| Borrowings | 44.27 | 43.42 |
| Cash and equivalents | 4.65 | 3.99 |
| Inventories | 71.33 | 88.11 |
| Trade receivables | 53.74 | 52.24 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −5.43 | 0.43 |
| Cash from investing | 0.17 | 0.91 |
| Cash from financing | 5.93 | 0.80 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.64 | 0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Cubex Tubings done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last five quarters. It reached its highest reported level at ₹89.4 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest at ₹49.87 crore in Q1 FY26, before rising to ₹82.99 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was below the Q4 FY26 peak but above the year-ago revenue of ₹73.7 crore.
Net profit reached ₹4.57 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series, compared with a low of ₹1.23 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA margin rose to 8.6% in Q2 FY27 from 2.2% in Q1 FY27, after reaching -3.1% in Q4 FY26. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
How did Cubex Tubings shares react?
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 0.8% on 13 August 2026, fell 12.3% on 15 May 2026 and 3.4% on 13 February 2026. Earlier moves included a 6.3% rise on 15 May 2025 and a 4.0% rise on 13 February 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Aluminium Copper & Zinc Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +0.9% | +1.9% |
| Next day | −2.5% | +4.1% |
| 5 days | −10.1% | +2.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +0.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | −12.3% |
| 13 February 2026 | −3.4% |
| 13 November 2025 | −1.0% |
| 13 August 2025 | −5.0% |
| 15 May 2025 | +6.3% |
| 13 February 2025 | +4.0% |
| 14 November 2024 | −9.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Cubex Tubings' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹82.99 crore, up 12.6% from ₹73.70 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Cubex Tubings make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.57 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.74 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Cubex Tubings' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.19, against ₹1.22 in Q2 FY26.
How did Cubex Tubings shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.9% from the previous close; the median Aluminium Copper & Zinc Products stock moved +1.9%.
When did Cubex Tubings announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Results For The 2Nd Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30.09.2026 (BSE, 15 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for OUTCOME OF BOARD MEETING - UN- AUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS SEP 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results Sep 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.