- Home
- Results news
- Cupid Breweries And Distilleries
- Q2 FY27 results
Cupid Breweries And Distilleries Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.93 crore
Cupid Breweries And Distilleries Ltd reported a consolidated net loss of ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹2.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.85 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue was unchanged at ₹0 crore, while EBITDA loss narrowed to ₹0.27 crore from ₹2.38 crore a year earlier.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA loss narrowed by ₹2.11 crore to ₹0.27 crore from ₹2.38 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net loss was ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY27, an improvement of ₹1.45 crore from Q2 FY26 but ₹0.08 crore higher than Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was -₹0.10 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.46 in Q2 FY26 and -₹0.09 in Q1 FY27.
- Total assets were ₹737.69 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹736.24 crore as of 31 March 2026.
How did Cupid Breweries And Distilleries perform in Q2 FY27?
Cupid Breweries And Distilleries reported consolidated revenue of ₹0 crore in the July–September 2026 quarter, unchanged from both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. EBITDA loss narrowed to ₹0.27 crore from ₹2.38 crore a year earlier, but was higher than the ₹0.43 crore loss in Q1 FY27. No EBITDA margin was reported.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹2.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.85 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹0.10, against ₹0.46 in the year-ago quarter and -₹0.09 in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, the net loss was ₹0.17 crore and profit before tax was ₹0.12 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.93 | 0.85 | 2.38 | −60.9% | +9.4% |
| EBITDA | −0.27 | −0.43 | −2.38 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.93 | −0.85 | −2.38 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.93 | −0.85 | −2.38 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.10 | −0.09 | 0.46 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Cupid Breweries And Distilleries' costs and profit?
Total expenses declined by ₹1.45 crore, or 60.9%, to ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.38 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses fell by ₹2.10 crore, or 88.6%, to ₹0.27 crore from ₹2.37 crore, while employee cost was ₹0.01 crore lower. Finance costs were ₹0.26 crore higher and depreciation was ₹0.39 crore higher.
Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore from Q2 FY26, there was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹0.08 crore, or 9.4%, higher. Other expenses fell by ₹0.16 crore, or 37.2%, while depreciation rose by ₹0.27 crore, or 225.0%; finance costs fell by ₹0.04 crore, or 13.3%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Finance costs | 0.26 | 0 | +0.26 | |
| Depreciation | 0.39 | 0 | +0.39 | |
| Other expenses | 0.27 | 2.37 | −2.10 | −88.6% |
| Total expenses | 0.93 | 2.38 | −1.45 | −60.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue and total income were unchanged at ₹0 crore from H1 FY26. The company reported a net loss of ₹1.78 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹2.76 crore in H1 FY26, an improvement of ₹0.98 crore. Basic EPS was -₹0.19 in H1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −1.78 | −2.76 | |
| Net profit | −1.78 | −2.76 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹737.69 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹736.24 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹687.70 crore, compared with ₹690.61 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹27.15 crore from ₹29.08 crore. Cash was ₹0.07 crore, against ₹0.05 crore.
Inventory was unchanged at ₹0.21 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹0.78 crore from ₹4.52 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹1.40 crore from ₹4.54 crore. In the first half, operating cash flow was negative ₹3.39 crore, compared with positive ₹16.05 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.32 crore versus negative ₹24.26 crore, while financing cash flow was positive ₹3.71 crore versus positive ₹8.20 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 737.69 | 736.24 |
| Total equity | 687.70 | 690.61 |
| Borrowings | 27.15 | 29.08 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.07 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 0.21 | 0.21 |
| Trade receivables | 0.78 | 4.52 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −3.39 | 16.05 |
| Cash from investing | −0.32 | −24.26 |
| Cash from financing | 3.71 | 8.20 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Cupid Breweries And Distilleries done over the last 6 quarters?
The net loss narrowed from ₹2.38 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.22 crore in Q3 FY26, before widening to ₹1.26 crore in Q4 FY26 and narrowing to ₹0.85 crore in Q1 FY27. In the latest quarter, the net loss was ₹0.93 crore. Revenue was ₹0 crore in each of the last six quarters, and no EBITDA margin was reported.
How did Cupid Breweries And Distilleries shares react?
The results were announced after market on 17 October 2026. From the pre-results close, the stock rose 4.6% after five minutes but fell 2.3% after both 15 and 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day down 2.5%; by the next day's close it was down 5.4% from its pre-results close, and by five sessions it was down 9.7%.
The industry's median stock move was down 0.8% on the reaction day, down 4.2% by the next close and down 2.9% over five sessions. Cupid Breweries therefore moved 1.7 percentage points below the industry median on the reaction day, 1.2 percentage points below it by the next close and 6.8 percentage points below it over five sessions. Earlier reaction-day moves were 2.3% on 19 May 2026, 0.9% on 15 November 2025 and 2.0% on 1 June 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Breweries & Distilleries median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +4.6% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.3% | |
| Reaction day | −2.5% | −0.8% |
| Next day | −5.4% | −4.2% |
| 5 days | −9.7% | −2.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 9 July 2026 | −1.0% |
| 19 May 2026 | +2.3% |
| 29 January 2026 | −4.1% |
| 15 November 2025 | +0.9% |
| 14 August 2025 | −1.0% |
| 1 June 2025 | −2.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Breweries & Distilleries companies do?
Six other Breweries & Distilleries companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 2.1%, while three of the six reported higher profit. Cupid Breweries reported no revenue growth, so the peer comparison was against revenue growth of 0%.
| Cupid Breweries And Distilleries revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 6 other Breweries & Distilleries companies | +2.1% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 3 of 6 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Cupid Breweries And Distilleries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Cupid Breweries And Distilleries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.93 crore, against a net loss of ₹2.38 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Cupid Breweries And Distilleries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.10, against ₹0.46 in Q2 FY26.
How did Cupid Breweries And Distilleries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.5% from the previous close; the median Breweries & Distilleries stock moved −0.8%.
When did Cupid Breweries And Distilleries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 17 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve The Un-Audited (Standalone And Consolidated) Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 14 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Approval Of Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 Along With Limited Review Report (BSE, 17 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 17 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.