- Home
- Results news
- Cybele Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Cybele Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 97.1% to ₹0.20 crore, revenue up 19.9%
Cybele Industries Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹13.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.9% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA moved to ₹0.44 crore from a loss of ₹2 crore, while net profit fell to ₹0.20 crore from ₹6.88 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.16.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹13.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.9% from ₹11.30 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.44 crore, compared with a loss of ₹2 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin improved to 3.2% from -17.7%.
- Net profit fell to ₹0.20 crore from ₹6.88 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.16 against ₹6.44.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose to ₹13.55 crore from ₹9.10 crore and the company moved to a net profit of ₹0.20 crore from a net loss of ₹0.26 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue rose to ₹22.65 crore from ₹15.2 crore, while the company reported a net loss of ₹0.06 crore against net profit of ₹14.46 crore.
How did Cybele Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Cybele Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹13.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹2.25 crore or 19.9% from ₹11.30 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹4.45 crore or 48.9% from ₹9.10 crore. Total income was ₹13.65 crore, down ₹7.25 crore or 34.7% year on year but up ₹4.41 crore or 47.7% from the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.44 crore, compared with a loss of ₹2 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin improved to 3.2% from -17.7%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA rose ₹0.06 crore or 15.8% from ₹0.38 crore and margin was 1.0 percentage point lower at 4.2%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.05 crore, down ₹6.81 crore or 99.3% from ₹6.86 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.20 crore, down ₹6.68 crore or 97.1% from ₹6.88 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.16 against ₹6.44. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹11.9 crore, profit before tax was ₹8.63 crore and net profit was ₹0.13 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 13.55 | 9.10 | 11.30 | +19.9% | +48.9% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.14 | 9.61 | −99.0% | −28.6% |
| Total expenses | 13.60 | 9.21 | 14.04 | −3.1% | +47.7% |
| EBITDA | 0.44 | 0.38 | −2 | turned to profit | +15.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.2% | 4.2% | -17.7% | +20.9 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.05 | 0.04 | 6.86 | −99.3% | +25.0% |
| Tax | −0.16 | 0.30 | −0.03 | ||
| Net profit | 0.20 | −0.26 | 6.88 | −97.1% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.16 | 0.20 | 6.44 | −97.5% | −20.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Cybele Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹0.44 crore or 3.1% to ₹13.60 crore from ₹14.04 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials declined ₹1.37 crore or 11.5% to ₹10.57 crore, employee cost fell ₹0.01 crore or 0.5% to ₹1.87 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.12 crore or 27.9% to ₹0.31 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.14 crore or 43.8% to ₹0.18 crore.
Other expenses fell ₹0.50 crore or 45.0% to ₹0.61 crore from ₹1.11 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Other income declined ₹9.51 crore or 99.0% to ₹0.10 crore from ₹9.61 crore. Tax moved by ₹0.13 crore, with the year-ago quarter showing ₹0.03 crore and Q2 FY27 showing ₹0.16 crore.
The figures show that the year-on-year fall in profit was accompanied by a sharp reduction in other income, despite lower expenses. The filing did not state why other income fell. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹4.39 crore or 47.7%, while tax moved by ₹0.46 crore from ₹0.30 crore to ₹0.16 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 10.57 | 11.94 | −1.37 | −11.5% |
| Employee cost | 1.87 | 1.88 | −0.01 | −0.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.31 | 0.43 | −0.12 | −27.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.18 | 0.32 | −0.14 | −43.8% |
| Other expenses | 0.61 | 1.11 | −0.50 | −45.0% |
| Total expenses | 13.60 | 14.04 | −0.44 | −3.1% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 9.61 | −9.51 | −99.0% |
| Tax | −0.16 | −0.03 | −0.13 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose ₹7.45 crore or 49.0% to ₹22.65 crore from ₹15.2 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell ₹11.78 crore or 34.0% to ₹22.89 crore from ₹34.67 crore, with the filing figures showing lower other income.
Profit before tax fell ₹14.32 crore or 99.4% to ₹0.08 crore from ₹14.4 crore. The company moved to a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in H1 FY27 from net profit of ₹14.46 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹0.04 against ₹13.52.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 22.65 | 15.20 | +49.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.08 | 14.40 | −99.4% |
| Net profit | −0.06 | 14.46 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.04 | 13.52 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹100.39 crore, compared with ₹96.47 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹66.52 crore against ₹66.66 crore, borrowings were ₹28.38 crore against ₹25.55 crore, and cash was ₹0.02 crore compared with no cash amount reported at the previous balance-sheet date.
Inventories increased to ₹14.37 crore from ₹11.55 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹4.63 crore from ₹6.54 crore. Trade payables rose to ₹1.39 crore from ₹1.26 crore. The filing states that the board also considered proposed developments and improvements to the company’s land.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹9.8 crore, compared with negative ₹0.4 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.55 crore against positive ₹19.43 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹1.71 crore against positive ₹3.06 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.48 crore against ₹0.19 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 100.39 | 96.47 |
| Total equity | 66.52 | 66.66 |
| Borrowings | 28.38 | 25.55 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.02 | 0 |
| Inventories | 14.37 | 11.55 |
| Trade receivables | 4.63 | 6.54 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −9.80 | −0.40 |
| Cash from investing | −0.55 | 19.43 |
| Cash from financing | −1.71 | 3.06 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.48 | 0.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Cybele Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Over the reported quarters, revenue reached its highest level at ₹15.22 crore in Q3 FY26 and its lowest at ₹4.62 crore in Q1 FY26. Revenue then fell to ₹5.55 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising to ₹9.10 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹13.55 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Net profit was highest at ₹18.5 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at a loss of ₹2.02 crore in Q3 FY25. It turned to a net loss of ₹0.26 crore in Q1 FY27 before recovering to ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was highest at 13.1% in Q4 FY26 and lowest at -78.4% in Q1 FY26; it was 3.2% in Q2 FY27.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Cables segment reported revenue of ₹13.55 crore in Q2 FY27, up 18.1% from ₹11.48 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹0.4 crore against a loss of ₹2.13 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the EBIT margin was 2.9%.
Real Estate reported no revenue in Q2 FY27 against ₹9.42 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was a loss of ₹0.04 crore, compared with EBIT of ₹9.42 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cables | 13.55 | +18.1% | 0.40 | 2.9% |
| Real Estate | 0 | −0.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Cybele Industries shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 28 October 2026. The stock did not move in the first 5, 15 or 30 minutes after the filing, remaining at the ₹35.50 base price. The reaction-day, next-day and five-day moves were not available, so an industry-relative comparison could not be calculated.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Electrical Equipment median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | −10.2% |
| 28 May 2026 | +5.0% |
| 13 February 2026 | +4.1% |
| 10 November 2025 | +5.0% |
| 12 August 2025 | +10.0% |
| 27 May 2025 | −0.1% |
| 13 August 2024 | −7.0% |
| 29 May 2024 | +5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Electrical Equipment companies do?
Eighteen Other Electrical Equipment companies that had filed this quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 44.5%, compared with Cybele Industries’ 19.9% growth in Q2 FY27. Of the peers, 2 grew more slowly than the company and 16 grew faster.
Eleven of the 16 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Cybele Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +19.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 18 other Other Electrical Equipment companies | +44.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Cybele Industries | 2 of 18 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Cybele Industries | 16 of 18 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 11 of 16 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Cybele Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹13.55 crore, up 19.9% from ₹11.30 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Cybele Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.20 crore, against a net profit of ₹6.88 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Cybele Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.16, against ₹6.44 in Q2 FY26.
When did Cybele Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Conducting Board Meeting On Wednesday, 28Th October, 2026. (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 28/10/2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- For The Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.