- Home
- Results news
- Cyber Media
- Q2 FY27 results
Cyber Media Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 10.8% to ₹1.03 crore, revenue up 93.2%
Cyber Media (India) Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹46.77 crore in Q2 FY27, up 93.2% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 10.8% to ₹1.03 crore. EBITDA was ₹1.41 crore and the EBITDA margin was 3.0%, compared with ₹1.18 crore and 4.9% a year earlier.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹46.77 crore in Q2 FY27, up 93.2% from ₹24.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹1.03 crore, up 10.8% from ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹1.41 crore, up 19.5%, while the EBITDA margin fell 1.9 percentage points to 3.0%.
- Digital Services revenue was ₹42.0 crore, up 105.0% from ₹20.49 crore, with EBIT of ₹1.31 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹97.17 crore, up 94.1% from ₹50.05 crore, and net profit was ₹2.65 crore.
How did Cyber Media perform in Q2 FY27?
Cyber Media reported consolidated revenue of ₹46.77 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹24.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹50.41 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.41 crore, compared with ₹1.18 crore a year earlier and ₹1.72 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 3.0%, down from 4.9% in Q2 FY26 and 3.4% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹1.28 crore, against ₹1.18 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.08 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.22 crore, Cyber Media reported a net profit of ₹1.03 crore, compared with ₹0.93 crore and ₹1.63 crore in the respective comparison periods. Basic EPS was ₹0.50, versus ₹0.54 a year earlier and ₹0.78 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 46.77 | 50.41 | 24.21 | +93.2% | −7.2% |
| Other income | 0.28 | 0.71 | 0.32 | −12.5% | −60.6% |
| Total expenses | 45.77 | 49.04 | 23.35 | +96.0% | −6.7% |
| EBITDA | 1.41 | 1.72 | 1.18 | +19.5% | −18.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.0% | 3.4% | 4.9% | −1.9 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.28 | 2.08 | 1.18 | +8.5% | −38.5% |
| Tax | 0.22 | 0.45 | 0.26 | −15.4% | −51.1% |
| Net profit | 1.03 | 1.63 | 0.93 | +10.8% | −36.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.50 | 0.78 | 0.54 | −7.4% | −35.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Cyber Media's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹45.77 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹23.35 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was the largest increase, rising ₹21.86 crore to ₹40.05 crore, while employee cost rose ₹0.20 crore to ₹4 crore. Finance costs increased ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.33 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.08 crore, and other expenses increased ₹0.28 crore to ₹1.32 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.28 crore from ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, while tax expense declined ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.22 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the movement in cost of materials or other income.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹3.27 crore to ₹45.77 crore, led by a ₹4 crore reduction in cost of materials to ₹40.05 crore. However, employee cost rose ₹0.47 crore to ₹4 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.33 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.08 crore, and other expenses rose ₹0.22 crore to ₹1.32 crore. Other income fell ₹0.43 crore to ₹0.28 crore, tax fell ₹0.23 crore to ₹0.22 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 40.05 | 18.19 | +21.86 | +120.2% |
| Employee cost | 4 | 3.80 | +0.20 | +5.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.33 | 0.25 | +0.08 | +32.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.06 | +0.02 | +33.3% |
| Other expenses | 1.32 | 1.04 | +0.28 | +26.9% |
| Total expenses | 45.77 | 23.35 | +22.42 | +96.0% |
| Other income | 0.28 | 0.32 | −0.04 | −12.5% |
| Tax | 0.22 | 0.26 | −0.04 | −15.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹97.17 crore, up 94.1% from ₹50.05 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 94.0% to ₹98.16 crore from ₹50.61 crore. Profit before tax increased 34.5% to ₹3.35 crore from ₹2.49 crore, while net profit rose 29.9% to ₹2.65 crore from ₹2.04 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹1.28, compared with ₹1.19 in H1 FY26. The reported results show revenue growth in the first half was accompanied by lower EBITDA margin than in Q2 FY26, although the filing did not provide a comparative H1 EBITDA margin.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 97.17 | 50.05 | +94.1% |
| Profit before tax | 3.35 | 2.49 | +34.5% |
| Net profit | 2.65 | 2.04 | +29.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.28 | 1.19 | +7.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹62.53 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹45.15 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹7.06 crore from ₹4.68 crore, borrowings rose to ₹14.0 crore from ₹10.12 crore, and cash increased to ₹7.36 crore from ₹3.7 crore. Trade receivables were ₹39.01 crore, compared with ₹29.05 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹36.83 crore from ₹25.65 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹3.75 crore, compared with negative ₹0.6 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹3.07 crore, compared with negative ₹0.58 crore, while financing activities generated ₹2.89 crore against ₹1.52 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.1 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.0 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 62.53 | 45.15 |
| Total equity | 7.06 | 4.68 |
| Borrowings | 14 | 10.12 |
| Cash and equivalents | 7.36 | 3.70 |
| Inventories | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Trade receivables | 39.01 | 29.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.75 | −0.60 |
| Cash from investing | −3.07 | −0.58 |
| Cash from financing | 2.89 | 1.52 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.10 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Cyber Media done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last six quarters. It reached a recent high of ₹50.41 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹46.77 crore in Q2 FY27, which was still above ₹24.21 crore in Q2 FY26. The current direction was therefore lower from the previous quarter, while the year-on-year trend remained upward.
Net profit was ₹1.03 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY26 but below ₹1.63 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin fell to 3.0% from 3.4% in the previous quarter and 4.9% a year earlier. Profit has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Media Services | 4.76 | +28.1% | 0.30 | 6.3% |
| Digital Services | 42 | +105.0% | 1.31 | 3.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Cyber Media shares react?
The filing appeared in the market at a base price of ₹17.62, against a prior close of ₹17.4. The stock was down 0.6% after both five and 15 minutes. It closed 2.3% higher from the pre-results close on the reaction day, and the cumulative gain was 1.3% by the next day's close and 1.2% by the five-session close.
On the reaction day, the Nifty Microcap 250 rose 0.4%. Cyber Media's gain was therefore higher than the benchmark's move on that day. The benchmark rose 2.1% by the next day's close and 1.8% by the five-session close; Cyber Media's cumulative gains over those points were lower. No industry median or industry excess-return figure was available.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed. Cyber Media moved 19.6% on 6 May 2026, down 4.5% on 24 January 2026 and up 1.2% on 11 November 2025. Its most recent listed reaction before this filing was down 0.3% on 24 July 2026.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.6% |
| 15 minutes | −0.6% |
| Reaction day | +2.3% |
| Next day | +1.3% |
| 5 days | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 24 July 2026 | −0.3% |
| 6 May 2026 | +19.6% |
| 24 January 2026 | −4.5% |
| 11 November 2025 | +1.2% |
| 12 August 2025 | +0.4% |
| 27 May 2025 | +0.3% |
| 11 February 2025 | −5.1% |
| 12 November 2024 | −4.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Cyber Media's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹46.77 crore, up 93.2% from ₹24.21 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Cyber Media make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.03 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Cyber Media's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.50, against ₹0.54 in Q2 FY26.
How did Cyber Media shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.3% from the previous close.
When did Cyber Media announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of The Date Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 15 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.