- Home
- Results news
- D-Link
- Q2 FY27 results
D-Link Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 11.3% to ₹28.25 crore, revenue up 20.1%
D-Link (India) Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹452.39 crore, up 20.1% from Q2 FY26. Net profit rose 11.3% to ₹28.25 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹7.96, while EBITDA margin declined 0.6 percentage points to 8.2%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹452.39 crore, up 20.1% from ₹376.62 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 12.2% to ₹37 crore from ₹32.97 crore, while EBITDA margin fell to 8.2% from 8.8%.
- Net profit rose 11.3% to ₹28.25 crore from ₹25.38 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹7.96 from ₹7.15.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 1.0% to ₹452.39 crore, but net profit rose 2.3% to ₹28.25 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 25.1% to ₹909.35 crore and net profit rose 12.3% to ₹55.86 crore.
How did D-Link perform in Q2 FY27?
D-Link’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹452.39 crore, up ₹75.77 crore or 20.1% from ₹376.62 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income increased ₹75.46 crore or 19.8% to ₹455.69 crore, while total expenses rose ₹71.90 crore or 20.8% to ₹417.76 crore. EBITDA was ₹37 crore, up ₹4.03 crore or 12.2% from ₹32.97 crore, but EBITDA margin declined 0.6 percentage points to 8.2%.
Profit before tax rose ₹3.56 crore or 10.4% to ₹37.93 crore, and tax expense increased ₹0.68 crore or 7.6% to ₹9.67 crore. Net profit rose ₹2.87 crore or 11.3% to ₹28.25 crore, while basic EPS increased ₹0.81 or 11.3% to ₹7.96. The net profit margin fell 0.5 percentage points to 6.2% from 6.7%.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹4.57 crore or 1.0% from ₹456.96 crore and total income fell ₹6 crore or 1.3% to ₹455.69 crore. Total expenses declined ₹6.76 crore or 1.6% to ₹417.76 crore, allowing EBITDA to rise ₹2.25 crore or 6.5% to ₹37 crore and its margin to improve 0.6 percentage points to 8.2%. Net profit rose ₹0.64 crore or 2.3% to ₹28.25 crore and basic EPS rose ₹0.18 to ₹7.96.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹450.71 crore and net profit was ₹28.16 crore, with revenue up 20.2% and profit before tax of ₹25.11 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 31 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 452.39 | 456.96 | 376.62 | +20.1% | −1.0% |
| Other income | 3.30 | 4.73 | 3.61 | −8.6% | −30.2% |
| Total expenses | 417.76 | 424.52 | 345.86 | +20.8% | −1.6% |
| EBITDA | 37 | 34.75 | 32.97 | +12.2% | +6.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.2% | 7.6% | 8.8% | −0.6 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 37.93 | 37.17 | 34.37 | +10.4% | +2.0% |
| Tax | 9.67 | 9.56 | 8.99 | +7.6% | +1.2% |
| Net profit | 28.25 | 27.61 | 25.38 | +11.3% | +2.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.96 | 7.78 | 7.15 | +11.3% | +2.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in D-Link's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹71.90 crore to ₹417.76 crore from ₹345.86 crore in Q2 FY26, compared with a ₹75.77 crore rise in revenue. Employee cost was up ₹1.32 crore or 12.0% at ₹12.36 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.21 crore or 11.7% to ₹2 crore, and other expenses increased ₹1.19 crore or 9.2% to ₹14.09 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.05 crore or 11.9% to ₹0.37 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.31 crore or 8.6% to ₹3.30 crore from ₹3.61 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Profit before tax rose ₹3.56 crore to ₹37.93 crore, while tax expense increased ₹0.68 crore to ₹9.67 crore, leaving net profit up ₹2.87 crore at ₹28.25 crore.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses were lower by ₹6.76 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.52 crore to ₹12.36 crore, depreciation increased ₹0.06 crore to ₹2 crore, and other expenses rose ₹0.57 crore to ₹14.09 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.37 crore. Other income declined ₹1.43 crore to ₹3.30 crore and tax expense rose ₹0.11 crore to ₹9.67 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 12.36 | 11.04 | +1.32 | +12.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.37 | 0.42 | −0.05 | −11.9% |
| Depreciation | 2 | 1.79 | +0.21 | +11.7% |
| Other expenses | 14.09 | 12.90 | +1.19 | +9.2% |
| Total expenses | 417.76 | 345.86 | +71.90 | +20.8% |
| Other income | 3.30 | 3.61 | −0.31 | −8.6% |
| Tax | 9.67 | 8.99 | +0.68 | +7.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹55.86 crore, up ₹6.11 crore or 12.3% from ₹49.75 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased ₹1.71 or 12.2% to ₹15.73 from ₹14.02. The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the six months ended 30 September 2026 on 31 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 909.35 | 726.78 | +25.1% |
| Profit before tax | 75.09 | 67.14 | +11.8% |
| Net profit | 55.86 | 49.75 | +12.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.73 | 14.02 | +12.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹792.94 crore, down from ₹811.45 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity fell to ₹464.14 crore from ₹505.69 crore. D-Link reported no borrowings at either date. Cash declined to ₹12.04 crore from ₹30.79 crore. Inventories rose to ₹128.59 crore from ₹104.05 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹438.22 crore from ₹443.4 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹299.31 crore from ₹272.49 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹56.79 crore, up from ₹42.52 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹25.77 crore, compared with negative ₹8.8 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹101.31 crore against negative ₹56.86 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.37 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.97 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 792.94 | 811.45 |
| Total equity | 464.14 | 505.69 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 12.04 | 30.79 |
| Inventories | 128.59 | 104.05 |
| Trade receivables | 438.22 | 443.40 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 56.79 | 42.52 |
| Cash from investing | 25.77 | −8.80 |
| Cash from financing | −101.31 | −56.86 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.37 | 0.97 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has D-Link done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. Across the available period, quarterly revenue peaked at ₹456.96 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹452.39 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹331.4 crore in Q3 FY25.
Quarterly net profit reached its high of ₹28.25 crore in Q2 FY27, while its low was ₹24.38 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA margin bottomed at 7.6% in Q1 FY27 and improved to 8.2% in Q2 FY27; its peak in the series was 10.1% in Q3 FY25. Revenue and profit have generally moved upward, although revenue declined from the preceding quarter in Q2 FY27.
How did D-Link shares react?
D-Link filed the results after market on 31 October 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was down 1.0% after 5 minutes, down 0.8% after 15 minutes and down 0.1% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 1.8% above its pre-results close of ₹393, and by the next day’s close it was up 2.8% from that close.
On the reaction day, D-Link’s 1.8% move was 1.2 percentage points above the 0.5% median for the Computers Hardware & Equipments industry and 0.4 percentage points above the Nifty Microcap 250’s 1.4% move. By the next day’s close, the stock was 2.0 percentage points above the industry median move of 0.8%.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: D-Link rose 0.4% on 1 August 2026 and 2.0% on 9 May 2026, after falling 3.4% on 5 November 2025 and 5.2% on 7 August 2025. The stock also rose 6.9% on 3 May 2025, fell 2.0% on 7 February 2025, rose 6.4% on 30 October 2024 and gained 1.8% on 6 August 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers Hardware & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.1% | |
| Reaction day | +1.8% | +0.5% |
| Next day | +2.8% | +0.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 August 2026 | +0.4% |
| 9 May 2026 | +2.0% |
| 5 November 2025 | −3.4% |
| 7 August 2025 | −5.2% |
| 3 May 2025 | +6.9% |
| 7 February 2025 | −2.0% |
| 30 October 2024 | +6.4% |
| 6 August 2024 | +1.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was D-Link's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹452.39 crore, up 20.1% from ₹376.62 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did D-Link make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹28.25 crore, against a net profit of ₹25.38 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was D-Link's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹7.96, against ₹7.15 in Q2 FY26.
How did D-Link shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.8% from the previous close; the median Computers Hardware & Equipments stock moved +0.5%.
When did D-Link announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Un-Audited Financial Results (BSE, 1 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Results For The Quarter Ended September 30,2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.