- Home
- Results news
- Dalal Street Investments
- Q2 FY27 results
Dalal Street Investments Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.33 crore vs ₹0.28 crore profit
Dalal Street Investments Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27, against revenue of ₹0.46 crore and a net profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26. In the previous quarter, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.18 crore and basic EPS of negative ₹5.84, while Q2 FY27 basic EPS was negative ₹10.59. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, up 54.5% from ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 5.6% from ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was negative ₹10.59 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹9.01 in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹5.84 in Q1 FY27.
- In H1 FY27, total income was ₹0.18 crore, down 71.0% from ₹0.62 crore in H1 FY26, and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.52 crore.
How did Dalal Street Investments perform in Q2 FY27?
Dalal Street Investments reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.05 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.18 crore in the previous quarter. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.33 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27.
Q2 FY27 basic EPS was negative ₹10.59, compared with ₹9.01 in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹5.84 in Q1 FY27. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported for either comparison quarter. The results are standalone figures, and the board approved the unaudited quarterly and half-year results on 28 October 2026.
Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27. No exceptional item was reported.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0.46 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0.18 | 0.05 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.22 | +54.5% | −5.6% |
| Profit before tax | −0.33 | −0.18 | 0.28 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.33 | −0.18 | 0.28 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −10.59 | −5.84 | 9.01 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Dalal Street Investments' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹0.12 crore or 54.5%. Employee benefit expense was ₹0.08 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 14.3%, finance costs were ₹0.03 crore, up ₹0.02 crore or 200.0%, depreciation and amortisation was ₹0.07 crore, up ₹0.04 crore or 133.3%, and other expenses were ₹0.16 crore, up ₹0.05 crore or 45.5%.
Other income fell to ₹0 crore from ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. No exceptional item was reported. The filing gives the expense and income changes but does not state reasons for them.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell to ₹0.34 crore from ₹0.36 crore. Employee benefit expense declined to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.09 crore, finance costs remained ₹0.03 crore, depreciation rose to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.06 crore, and other expenses fell to ₹0.16 crore from ₹0.18 crore. Other income declined to ₹0 crore from ₹0.18 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.08 | 0.07 | +0.01 | +14.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.03 | 0.01 | +0.02 | +200.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.03 | +0.04 | +133.3% |
| Other expenses | 0.16 | 0.11 | +0.05 | +45.5% |
| Total expenses | 0.34 | 0.22 | +0.12 | +54.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.05 | −0.05 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹0.46 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.62 crore, a decline of ₹0.44 crore or 71.0%.
The company reported a profit before tax loss of ₹0.51 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a profit of ₹0.04 crore in H1 FY26, while the net result moved to a loss of ₹0.52 crore from a profit of ₹0.04 crore. Basic EPS was negative ₹16.43 in H1 FY27, compared with ₹1.36 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.46 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.51 | 0.04 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.52 | 0.04 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −16.43 | 1.36 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹6.52 crore, compared with ₹6.02 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹4.42 crore, compared with ₹4.82 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹1.97 crore from ₹1.02 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.08 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.05 crore, compared with negative ₹0.19 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.98 crore, compared with ₹0.53 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹0.89 crore, compared with negative ₹0.27 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 6.52 | 6.02 |
| Total equity | 4.42 | 4.82 |
| Borrowings | 1.97 | 1.02 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 0.08 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0.40 | 0.57 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.05 | −0.19 |
| Cash from investing | −0.98 | 0.53 |
| Cash from financing | 0.89 | −0.27 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Dalal Street Investments done over the last 8 quarters?
Quarterly revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q1 FY27, against ₹0.15 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26. The highest quarterly revenue in the period was therefore ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26, while the current quarter remained at ₹0 crore.
Net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY27 to a loss of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27. The highest quarterly profit was ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26, while the lowest was a loss of ₹0.41 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA margin was not reported for the listed quarters, so no margin peak or trough can be stated.
How did Dalal Street Investments shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Investment Company median |
|---|---|---|
| Next day | +0.0% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 6 August 2026 | +0.0% |
| 21 May 2026 | +2.0% |
| 9 February 2026 | +1.5% |
| 10 November 2025 | +0.0% |
| 29 July 2025 | −0.5% |
| 24 May 2025 | −1.9% |
| 13 August 2024 | −0.5% |
| 28 May 2024 | +1.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Investment Company companies do?
Among other Investment Company companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 26.5%. Dalal Street Investments had 21 peers compared for revenue growth, with 11 peers growing faster and 10 peers growing slower. Profit was higher for 18 of the 22 peers compared for profit.
| Dalal Street Investments revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 21 other Investment Company companies | +26.5% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 18 of 22 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Dalal Street Investments' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Dalal Street Investments make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.33 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Dalal Street Investments' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹10.59, against ₹9.01 in Q2 FY26.
When did Dalal Street Investments announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Q2 Of 2026-2027 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For Q2 Of 2026-2027 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.