MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Damodar Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Damodar Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 7.0% to ₹1.23 crore, revenue up 31.3%

Damodar Industries Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹160.05 crore and a net profit of ₹1.23 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 31.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA increased 13.5% and the EBITDA margin declined 0.9 percentage points to 5.7%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹160.05 crore, up 31.3% from ₹121.89 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹9.18 crore, up 13.5% from ₹8.09 crore, while the margin fell 0.9 percentage points to 5.7%.
  • Net profit was ₹1.23 crore, up 7.0% from ₹1.15 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.53.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 4.7% to ₹160.05 crore, but net profit fell 54.3% to ₹1.23 crore.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue rose 38.9% to ₹312.9 crore and net profit increased 13.0% to ₹3.92 crore.

How did Damodar Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Damodar Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹160.05 crore for Q2 FY27, up 31.3% from ₹121.89 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.7% from ₹152.85 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 13.5% year on year to ₹9.18 crore, but the margin fell 0.9 percentage points to 5.7%. On a sequential basis, EBITDA fell 18.5% and the margin declined 1.7 percentage points.

Profit before tax was ₹1.23 crore in Q2 FY27, down 32.0% from ₹1.81 crore a year earlier and 54.3% from ₹2.69 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1.23 crore, up 7.0% from ₹1.15 crore in Q2 FY26 but down 54.3% sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹0.53, compared with ₹0.49 a year earlier and ₹1.15 in the previous quarter. The results are standalone; no consolidated figures were given.

Damodar Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations160.05152.85121.89+31.3%+4.7%
Other income0.88−0.072.49−64.7%
Total expenses159.70150.10122.57+30.3%+6.4%
EBITDA9.1811.278.09+13.5%−18.5%
EBITDA margin5.7%7.4%6.6%−0.9 pp−1.7 pp
Profit before tax1.232.691.81−32.0%−54.3%
Tax000.66
Net profit1.232.691.15+7.0%−54.3%
EPS (₹)0.531.150.49+8.2%−53.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Damodar Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 30.3% year on year to ₹159.70 crore as revenue increased. Cost of materials was the largest increase, rising ₹79.96 crore, or 132.2%, to ₹140.44 crore. Employee cost increased ₹0.54 crore to ₹6.41 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.27 crore to ₹4.50 crore, and other expenses increased ₹0.57 crore to ₹12.43 crore; finance costs fell ₹0.21 crore to ₹4.33 crore.

Other income declined ₹1.61 crore, or 64.7%, to ₹0.88 crore from ₹2.49 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense fell ₹0.66 crore to no tax charge, compared with ₹0.66 crore a year earlier. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹9.60 crore, while other income increased ₹0.95 crore and there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials140.4460.48+79.96+132.2%
Employee cost6.415.87+0.54+9.2%
Finance costs4.334.54−0.21−4.6%
Depreciation4.504.23+0.27+6.4%
Other expenses12.4311.86+0.57+4.8%
Total expenses159.70122.57+37.13+30.3%
Other income0.882.49−1.61−64.7%
Tax00.66−0.66

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Damodar Industries reported revenue of ₹312.9 crore, up 38.9% from ₹225.24 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 36.0% to ₹313.71 crore from ₹230.71 crore. Profit before tax increased 12.6% to ₹3.92 crore from ₹3.48 crore, while net profit rose 13.0% to ₹3.92 crore from ₹3.47 crore.

Basic EPS for the first half was ₹1.68, compared with ₹1.49 in H1 FY26. The filing stated that the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 were approved by the board on 24 October 2026 and were subject to limited review by the statutory auditors.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations312.90225.24+38.9%
Profit before tax3.923.48+12.6%
Net profit3.923.47+13.0%
EPS (₹)1.681.49+12.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹349.17 crore, compared with ₹342.18 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹151.79 crore from ₹147.87 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹168.25 crore from ₹167.54 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.32 crore, compared with ₹0.33 crore; inventories fell to ₹105.68 crore from ₹113.09 crore, and trade receivables rose to ₹54.2 crore from ₹37.92 crore.

For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹10.87 crore, compared with ₹21.59 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities increased to ₹5.9 crore from ₹4.63 crore, while net cash used in financing activities fell to ₹7.71 crore from ₹16.95 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹4.26 crore, compared with ₹7.19 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets349.17342.18
Total equity151.79147.87
Borrowings168.25167.54
Cash and equivalents0.320.33
Inventories105.68113.09
Trade receivables54.2037.92

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations10.8721.59
Cash from investing−5.90−4.63
Cash from financing−7.71−16.95
Capital expenditure4.267.19

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Damodar Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the listed period at ₹160.05 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹152.85 crore in Q1 FY27, and its lowest at ₹85.15 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue has increased year on year in each of the last three quarters. Net profit, however, fell to ₹1.23 crore from ₹2.69 crore in Q1 FY27, after reaching its lowest level of ₹0.92 crore in Q4 FY26.

The EBITDA margin was highest at 10.5% in Q3 FY26 and lowest at 0.5% in Q4 FY25. It eased to 5.7% in Q2 FY27 from 7.4% in Q1 FY27. Profit has increased year on year in each of the last two quarters, based on the available trend data.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
120.27Q3 FY2585.15Q4 FY25103.35Q1 FY26121.89Q2 FY2693.29Q3 FY26111.50Q4 FY26152.85Q1 FY27160.05Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.61Q3 FY253.21Q4 FY252.32Q1 FY261.15Q2 FY260.99Q3 FY260.92Q4 FY262.69Q1 FY271.23Q2 FY27

How did Damodar Industries shares react?

After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock was unchanged after 5 minutes and 15 minutes, then fell 2.3% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close, it was down 0.2% by the reaction-day close, down 3.6% by the next day's close and down 2.1% by the fifth session's close.

The Other Textile Products industry median was unchanged on the reaction day, up 0.8% by the next session and up 1.7% by five sessions. Damodar Industries underperformed the industry median by 0.2 percentage points on the reaction day, 4.4 percentage points by the next session and 3.8 percentage points by five sessions. Earlier reaction-day moves were 1.8% on 8 August 2026 and 1.8% on 15 May 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes+0.0%
30 minutes−2.3%
Reaction day−0.2%+0.0%
Next day−3.6%+0.8%
5 days−2.1%+1.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
8 August 2026+1.8%
15 May 2026+1.8%
14 October 2025−1.2%
2 August 2025+0.0%
26 May 2025−2.1%
5 February 2025+4.5%
29 October 2024+4.8%
30 July 2024−7.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Among 61 Other Textile Products companies compared for revenue growth, the peer median was 22.4%. Of the other companies, 20 grew revenue faster than Damodar Industries and 41 grew more slowly. Damodar Industries’ own revenue growth was 31.3% in Q2 FY27.

Profit was compared across 64 companies, with 43 peers reporting higher profit. These figures relate to companies in the Other Textile Products industry that had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Damodar Industries revenue growth (YoY)+31.3%
Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies+22.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Damodar Industries41 of 61
Companies with faster revenue growth than Damodar Industries20 of 61
Companies whose net profit rose43 of 64

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Damodar Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹160.05 crore, up 31.3% from ₹121.89 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Damodar Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.23 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.15 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Damodar Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.53, against ₹0.49 in Q2 FY26.

How did Damodar Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.2% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.0%.

When did Damodar Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 24 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.