- Home
- Results news
- Dangee Dums
- Q2 FY27 results
Dangee Dums Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹0.13 crore, revenue down 39.6%
Dangee Dums Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹7.93 crore and EBITDA of ₹1.55 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 19.6%. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.13 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.01, improving from a net loss of ₹0.56 crore and EPS of -₹0.04 in Q2 FY26.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹7.93 crore, down 39.6% from ₹13.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 15.1% from ₹6.89 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1.55 crore, down 36.2% year on year but up 58.2% from the previous quarter; the margin was 19.6%.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.02 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.41 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net loss was ₹0.13 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.50 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was -₹0.01.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹14.83 crore, with a net loss of ₹0.63 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.04.
How did Dangee Dums perform in Q2 FY27?
Dangee Dums reported standalone revenue of ₹7.93 crore in Q2 FY27, down 39.6% from ₹13.14 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 15.1% from ₹6.89 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.55 crore, compared with ₹2.43 crore a year earlier and ₹0.98 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 19.6%, against 18.5% in Q2 FY26 and 14.3% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.41 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.13 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.56 crore a year earlier and ₹0.50 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was -₹0.01, against -₹0.04 in Q2 FY26 and -₹0.03 in Q1 FY27.
The results were on a standalone basis. For H1 FY27, the company reported revenue of ₹14.83 crore, total income of ₹15.5 crore, a loss before tax of ₹0.39 crore, a net loss of ₹0.63 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.04.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.93 | 6.89 | 13.14 | −39.6% | +15.1% |
| Other income | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.28 | +35.7% | +31.0% |
| Total expenses | 8.29 | 7.59 | 13.94 | −40.5% | +9.2% |
| EBITDA | 1.55 | 0.98 | 2.43 | −36.2% | +58.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.6% | 14.3% | 18.5% | +1.1 pp | +5.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | −0.41 | −0.52 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.04 | +275.0% | +87.5% |
| Net profit | −0.13 | −0.50 | −0.56 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.01 | −0.03 | −0.04 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Dangee Dums' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹8.29 crore from ₹13.94 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹5.65 crore. Cost of materials consumed was ₹2.10 crore, down ₹1.19 crore; employee cost was ₹1.38 crore, down ₹0.87 crore; finance costs were ₹0.58 crore, down ₹0.36 crore; depreciation was ₹1.34 crore, down ₹0.95 crore; and other expenses were ₹2.12 crore, down ₹1.81 crore. The filing does not state reasons for these changes.
Other income was ₹0.38 crore, up ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹0.15 crore, up ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.04 crore in the year-ago quarter, while profit before tax moved from a loss of ₹0.52 crore to ₹0.02 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose to ₹8.29 crore from ₹7.59 crore, an increase of ₹0.70 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased by ₹0.42 crore, employee cost by ₹0.09 crore, finance costs by ₹0.04 crore and depreciation by ₹0.19 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.18 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.09 crore and tax expense by ₹0.07 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 2.10 | 3.29 | −1.19 | −36.2% |
| Employee cost | 1.38 | 2.25 | −0.87 | −38.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.58 | 0.94 | −0.36 | −38.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.34 | 2.29 | −0.95 | −41.5% |
| Other expenses | 2.12 | 3.93 | −1.81 | −46.1% |
| Total expenses | 8.29 | 13.94 | −5.65 | −40.5% |
| Other income | 0.38 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +35.7% |
| Tax | 0.15 | 0.04 | +0.11 | +275.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹38.9 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹40.37 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹13.81 crore, compared with ₹14.43 crore. Borrowings were ₹6.4 crore, compared with ₹6.45 crore, while cash was ₹0.21 crore, compared with ₹0.16 crore. Inventories were ₹2.1 crore against ₹2.28 crore, trade receivables ₹0.16 crore against ₹0.13 crore, and trade payables ₹1.76 crore against ₹1.26 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹3.12 crore, compared with ₹2.01 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹0.51 crore against -₹0.48 crore, and financing cash flow was -₹2.56 crore against -₹1.55 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.01 crore, compared with ₹0.62 crore in the earlier first half. The filing does not provide a closing cash figure in the cash-flow statement.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 38.90 | 40.37 |
| Total equity | 13.81 | 14.43 |
| Borrowings | 6.40 | 6.45 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.21 | 0.16 |
| Inventories | 2.10 | 2.28 |
| Trade receivables | 0.16 | 0.13 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.12 | 2.01 |
| Cash from investing | −0.51 | −0.48 |
| Cash from financing | −2.56 | −1.55 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.01 | 0.62 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Dangee Dums done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest point in the reported series at ₹13.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at ₹6.14 crore in Q1 FY26. It fell to ₹7.05 crore in Q4 FY26, rose to ₹6.89 crore in Q1 FY27 and reached ₹7.93 crore in Q2 FY27. The current direction is higher than in the previous quarter but lower than the year-ago quarter.
Net profit was highest in the reported series at ₹0.23 crore in Q3 FY26 and lowest at a loss of ₹1.06 crore in Q4 FY26. The result improved to a loss of ₹0.5 crore in Q1 FY27 and a loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 21.1% in Q3 FY26, fell to 9.1% in Q4 FY26 and rose to 19.6% in Q2 FY27.
How did Dangee Dums shares react?
The results were announced after market on 2 November 2026. The stock was up 0.4% on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹2.83. By the next day's close, it was up 9.2% from that pre-results close. No five-day or one-month move was provided.
On the reaction day, the median move for other Other Food Products stocks was 1.2%, while Dangee Dums was up 0.4%, a difference of -0.9 percentage points. By the next day's close, the industry median was up 1.8% and the stock was up 9.2% from its pre-results close, a difference of 7.3 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves included 3.5% on 13 August 2026, -2.3% on 27 May 2026 and -2.7% on 13 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Food Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +0.4% | +1.2% |
| Next day | +9.2% | +1.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +3.5% |
| 27 May 2026 | −2.3% |
| 13 February 2026 | −2.7% |
| 14 November 2025 | +0.5% |
| 12 August 2025 | −4.0% |
| 27 May 2025 | −2.1% |
| 12 February 2025 | +0.0% |
| 13 November 2024 | +0.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Food Products companies do?
Six Other Food Products companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 62.0%. All six peers grew faster than Dangee Dums, while none grew slower. Five of the five peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Dangee Dums revenue growth (YoY) | −39.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 6 other Other Food Products companies | +62.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Dangee Dums | 0 of 6 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Dangee Dums | 6 of 6 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Dangee Dums' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹7.93 crore, down 39.6% from ₹13.14 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Dangee Dums make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.13 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Dangee Dums' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.01, against a loss of ₹0.04 in Q2 FY26.
How did Dangee Dums shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.4% from the previous close; the median Other Food Products stock moved +1.2%.
When did Dangee Dums announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.