- Home
- Results news
- Datakosa
- Q2 FY27 results
Datakosa Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 11.9% to ₹0.37 crore, revenue down 38.0%
Datakosa Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2.22 crore and a net profit of ₹0.37 crore, after a net loss of ₹1.46 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue fell 38.0% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA turned to ₹0.38 crore from a loss of ₹0.33 crore and the EBITDA margin improved to 17.2% from -9.2%.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2.22 crore, down 38.0% from ₹3.58 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.38 crore in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY26; the margin was 17.2% versus -9.2%.
- Net profit was ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹1.46 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.17 in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹4.16 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹1.09 crore, against revenue of ₹5.49 crore and a net profit of ₹0.73 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Datakosa perform in Q2 FY27?
Datakosa reported standalone revenue of ₹2.22 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.36 crore or 38.0% from ₹3.58 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹0.28 crore or 14.4% from ₹1.94 crore. Total income was ₹2.31 crore, lower than ₹4.55 crore a year earlier but higher than ₹2.05 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.38 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin improved by 26.4 percentage points to 17.2% from -9.2%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA improved by ₹1.90 crore from a loss of ₹1.52 crore, and the margin rose by 95.3 percentage points from -78.1%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.39 crore, down ₹0.14 crore or 26.4% from ₹0.53 crore in Q2 FY26 but higher by ₹1.85 crore from a loss of ₹1.46 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.37 crore, down ₹0.05 crore or 11.9% from ₹0.42 crore a year earlier and up ₹1.83 crore from the previous quarter's loss. Basic EPS was ₹0.17, against ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.22 | 1.94 | 3.58 | −38.0% | +14.4% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.97 | −90.7% | −18.2% |
| Total expenses | 1.92 | 3.51 | 4.02 | −52.2% | −45.3% |
| EBITDA | 0.38 | −1.52 | −0.33 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 17.2% | -78.1% | -9.2% | +26.4 pp | +95.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.39 | −1.46 | 0.53 | −26.4% | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0 | 0.11 | −81.8% | |
| Net profit | 0.37 | −1.46 | 0.42 | −11.9% | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.17 | 0.20 | −15.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Datakosa's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹2.10 crore or 52.2% from ₹4.02 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹1.92 crore in Q2 FY27. Cost of materials declined ₹1.16 crore or 80.6% from ₹1.44 crore to ₹0.28 crore, employee cost fell ₹0.26 crore or 16.5% from ₹1.58 crore to ₹1.32 crore, and other expenses fell ₹0.64 crore or 71.9% from ₹0.89 crore to ₹0.25 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.06 crore or 66.7% to ₹0.03 crore, while depreciation rose ₹0.03 crore or 150.0% to ₹0.05 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.88 crore or 90.7% from ₹0.97 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.09 crore. Tax expense was ₹0.02 crore, down ₹0.09 crore or 81.8% from ₹0.11 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹1.59 crore or 45.3%, mainly reflecting a ₹1.60 crore or 85.1% reduction in cost of materials.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.28 | 1.44 | −1.16 | −80.6% |
| Employee cost | 1.32 | 1.58 | −0.26 | −16.5% |
| Finance costs | 0.03 | 0.09 | −0.06 | −66.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.02 | +0.03 | +150.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.25 | 0.89 | −0.64 | −71.9% |
| Total expenses | 1.92 | 4.02 | −2.10 | −52.2% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.97 | −0.88 | −90.7% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.11 | −0.09 | −81.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
Datakosa reported standalone revenue of ₹4.16 crore in H1 FY27, down ₹1.33 crore or 24.2% from ₹5.49 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell ₹2.13 crore or 32.9% from ₹6.48 crore to ₹4.35 crore, with other income for the half year at ₹0.19 crore against ₹0.98 crore a year earlier.
Profit before tax moved to a loss of ₹1.07 crore from a profit of ₹0.85 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit moved to a loss of ₹1.09 crore from ₹0.73 crore. The differences were ₹1.92 crore for profit before tax and ₹1.82 crore for net profit. Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.20, against ₹0.32 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.16 | 5.49 | −24.2% |
| Profit before tax | −1.07 | 0.85 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −1.09 | 0.73 | turned to loss |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹26.42 crore, down from ₹26.82 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹23.88 crore from ₹23.44 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.36 crore against ₹0.26 crore, and cash was ₹0.13 crore against ₹0.44 crore. Trade receivables declined to ₹5.00 crore from ₹5.36 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹1.07 crore from ₹2.36 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹0.41 crore, compared with negative ₹1.84 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.04 crore against positive ₹0.14 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0.31 crore against ₹8.88 crore. The company filed a corrected cash flow statement on 24 October 2026, stating that the original figures had inadvertently been taken for the quarter rather than the half year.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 26.42 | 26.82 |
| Total equity | 23.88 | 23.44 |
| Borrowings | 0.36 | 0.26 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.13 | 0.44 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 5 | 5.36 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.41 | −1.84 |
| Cash from investing | −0.04 | 0.14 |
| Cash from financing | 0.31 | 8.88 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Datakosa done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹8.36 crore in Q4 FY26, its highest level in the reported sequence, before falling to ₹1.94 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹2.22 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue was ₹0.65 crore in Q4 FY25. Datakosa’s entire operations relate to the IT Enabled Services segment, so the company reports one segment.
Net profit was highest at ₹1.18 crore in Q3 FY25 and lowest at a loss of ₹1.46 crore in Q1 FY27, followed by a profit of ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at -173.2% in Q4 FY25, recovered to 1.4% in Q4 FY26, fell to -78.1% in Q1 FY27 and rose to 17.2% in Q2 FY27.
How did Datakosa shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. From the pre-results close of ₹15.5, Datakosa's shares were up 4.8% on the reaction day. By the next day's close, the stock was up 7.1% from the pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 6.1%. The IT Enabled Services industry median was unchanged on the reaction day, up 1.4% by the next day's close and unchanged by the fifth session.
Datakosa exceeded the industry median by 4.8 percentage points on the reaction day, 5.7 percentage points by the next day's close and 6.1 percentage points by the fifth session. Earlier reaction-day moves were -4.9% on 11 August 2026, 1.5% on 18 May 2026, -1.2% on 2 February 2026 and 5.0% on 29 October 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | IT Enabled Services median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +4.8% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +7.1% | +1.4% |
| 5 days | +6.1% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | −4.9% |
| 18 May 2026 | +1.5% |
| 2 February 2026 | −1.2% |
| 29 October 2025 | +5.0% |
| 9 July 2025 | +0.7% |
| 8 May 2025 | +5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?
Among 27 IT Enabled Services companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.5%. One peer grew slower than Datakosa, while 26 peers grew faster than Datakosa. Of the 24 peers for which profit was compared, 19 reported higher profit.
| Datakosa revenue growth (YoY) | −38.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 27 other IT Enabled Services companies | +22.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Datakosa | 1 of 27 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Datakosa | 26 of 27 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Datakosa's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹2.22 crore, down 38.0% from ₹3.58 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Datakosa make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.37 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Datakosa's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.17, against ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.
How did Datakosa shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.8% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did Datakosa announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On Friday, October 23, 2026. (BSE, 16 October 2026) · PDF
- Results-Financial Results For For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Enclosed- Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held Today I.E. October 23 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Revised Cash Flow Statement For The Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.