- Home
- Results news
- DC Infotech and Communication
- Q2 FY27 results
DC Infotech and Communication Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 23.0% to ₹6.16 crore, revenue up 38.5%
DC Infotech and Communication Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹212.48 crore and a net profit of ₹6.16 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 38.5% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA increased 30.4% to ₹11.06 crore; the EBITDA margin was 5.2%.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹212.48 crore in Q2 FY27, up 38.5% from ₹153.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹11.06 crore, up 30.4% from ₹8.48 crore, while the EBITDA margin was 5.2%.
- Net profit was ₹6.16 crore, up 23.0% from ₹5.01 crore, and basic EPS was ₹3.68.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 27.1% to ₹212.48 crore and net profit rose 30.8% to ₹6.16 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹379.68 crore, up 25.9% from ₹301.52 crore, and net profit was ₹10.87 crore, up 20.1%.
How did DC Infotech and Communication perform in Q2 FY27?
DC Infotech and Communication reported standalone revenue of ₹212.48 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹153.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹167.20 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹213.62 crore, compared with ₹153.49 crore a year earlier and ₹168.21 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹11.06 crore, up 30.4% from ₹8.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and 38.3% from ₹8 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 5.2%, compared with 5.5% a year earlier and 4.8% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹8.14 crore, compared with ₹6.97 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.46 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹6.16 crore, against ₹5.01 crore and ₹4.71 crore, respectively, while basic EPS was ₹3.68, compared with ₹3.14 and ₹2.95. The board also approved consolidated results, but consolidated figures were not provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 212.48 | 167.20 | 153.42 | +38.5% | +27.1% |
| Other income | 1.14 | 1.01 | 0.07 | +1528.6% | +12.9% |
| Total expenses | 205.48 | 161.75 | 146.52 | +40.2% | +27.0% |
| EBITDA | 11.06 | 8 | 8.48 | +30.4% | +38.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.2% | 4.8% | 5.5% | −0.3 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 8.14 | 6.46 | 6.97 | +16.8% | +26.0% |
| Tax | 1.98 | 1.75 | 1.96 | +1.0% | +13.1% |
| Net profit | 6.16 | 4.71 | 5.01 | +23.0% | +30.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.68 | 2.95 | 3.14 | +17.2% | +24.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in DC Infotech and Communication's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹205.48 crore from ₹146.52 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost was ₹3.56 crore, up ₹0.58 crore or 19.5%, while finance costs were ₹3.86 crore, up ₹2.44 crore or 171.8%. Depreciation was ₹0.20 crore, up ₹0.05 crore, and other expenses were ₹4.03 crore, down ₹0.61 crore.
Other income increased to ₹1.14 crore from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹1.07 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, while tax was ₹1.98 crore, up ₹0.02 crore from ₹1.96 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹43.73 crore, led by employee cost of ₹3.56 crore and finance costs of ₹3.86 crore.
The filing stated that employee benefit expenses and finance costs were higher, but it did not provide a reason for the year-on-year increase in finance costs. Other income was ₹1.14 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹1.01 crore in Q1 FY27, and tax was ₹1.98 crore against ₹1.75 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 3.56 | 2.98 | +0.58 | +19.5% |
| Finance costs | 3.86 | 1.42 | +2.44 | +171.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.20 | 0.15 | +0.05 | +33.3% |
| Other expenses | 4.03 | 4.64 | −0.61 | −13.1% |
| Total expenses | 205.48 | 146.52 | +58.96 | +40.2% |
| Other income | 1.14 | 0.07 | +1.07 | +1528.6% |
| Tax | 1.98 | 1.96 | +0.02 | +1.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹379.68 crore, up from ₹301.52 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹78.16 crore or 25.9%. Total income was ₹381.83 crore, compared with ₹302.10 crore, up ₹79.73 crore or 26.4%.
Profit before tax was ₹14.60 crore in H1 FY27, up from ₹12.15 crore, while net profit was ₹10.87 crore against ₹9.05 crore. Basic EPS was ₹6.63, compared with ₹5.93 in H1 FY26. The results were unaudited and reviewed by the auditor.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 379.68 | 301.52 | +25.9% |
| Profit before tax | 14.60 | 12.15 | +20.2% |
| Net profit | 10.87 | 9.05 | +20.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.63 | 5.93 | +11.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹397.12 crore, compared with ₹372.64 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹118.76 crore against ₹107.89 crore, while borrowings were ₹123.66 crore compared with ₹87.19 crore. Cash was ₹0.66 crore, against ₹0.10 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹145.49 crore from ₹115.50 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Trade receivables fell to ₹184.34 crore from ₹210.47 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹138.31 crore from ₹163.16 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹34.69 crore, compared with negative ₹21.44 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.74 crore against ₹0.53 crore, financing cash flow was ₹31.61 crore against ₹18.43 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.35 crore compared with ₹0.05 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 397.12 | 372.64 |
| Total equity | 118.76 | 107.89 |
| Borrowings | 123.66 | 87.19 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.66 | 0.10 |
| Inventories | 145.49 | 115.50 |
| Trade receivables | 184.34 | 210.47 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −34.69 | −21.44 |
| Cash from investing | 1.74 | 0.53 |
| Cash from financing | 31.61 | 18.43 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.35 | 0.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has DC Infotech and Communication done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached its highest level in the available series at ₹239.42 crore in Q4 FY26, fell to ₹167.20 crore in Q1 FY27 and then rose to ₹212.48 crore in Q2 FY27.
Net profit increased year on year in each of the last six quarters. It was highest at ₹6.48 crore in Q3 FY26 and lowest at ₹3.72 crore in Q4 FY25, before reaching ₹4.71 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹6.16 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 5.6% in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at 4.0% in Q4 FY25. It was 4.8% in Q1 FY27 and rose to 5.2% in Q2 FY27, compared with 5.5% in Q2 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Products generated revenue of ₹188.36 crore in Q2 FY27 and EBIT of ₹15.75 crore. The segment reported an EBIT margin of 8.4%. The filing did not provide Products segment revenue or EBIT for the year-ago quarter, so a year-on-year comparison could not be stated.
Security Software and Services generated revenue of ₹24.12 crore and EBIT of ₹2.91 crore, with an EBIT margin of 12.1%. The filing did not provide the segment’s year-ago revenue, EBIT or growth figures.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Products | 188.36 | 15.75 | 8.4% | |
| Security Software and Services | 24.12 | 2.91 | 12.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Thirty-eight Computers - Software & Consulting companies had filed results for the quarter by 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 13.9%, while 24 of the 38 peers reported higher profit.
Among the other peers, 32 grew revenue more slowly than DC Infotech and Communication, while 6 grew faster. The company’s standalone revenue growth of 38.5% was above the peer median revenue growth of 13.9%.
| DC Infotech and Communication revenue growth (YoY) | +38.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 38 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +13.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than DC Infotech and Communication | 32 of 38 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than DC Infotech and Communication | 6 of 38 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 24 of 38 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was DC Infotech and Communication's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹212.48 crore, up 38.5% from ₹153.42 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did DC Infotech and Communication make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6.16 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was DC Infotech and Communication's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.68, against ₹3.14 in Q2 FY26.
When did DC Infotech and Communication announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held November 05, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.