- Home
- Results news
- DCM Nouvelle
- Q2 FY27 results
DCM Nouvelle Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹17.40 crore vs ₹2.42 crore loss, revenue up 33.1%
DCM Nouvelle Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹318.02 crore in Q2 FY27, up 33.1% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹34.92 crore and a net profit of ₹17.40 crore compared with a loss in the year-ago quarter. The result was weaker than Q1 FY27, when revenue was ₹287.43 crore and net profit was ₹27.53 crore, while the H1 FY27 profit turnaround was accompanied by lower borrowings and higher cash on the balance sheet.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹318.02 crore, up 33.1% from ₹238.88 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹34.92 crore in Q2 FY27, up 282.9% from ₹9.12 crore, with margin at 11.0% against 3.8%.
- Net profit was ₹17.40 crore in Q2 FY27, versus a net loss of ₹2.42 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹9.60.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 10.6%, while net profit fell 36.8% and EBITDA margin declined 6.0 percentage points to 11.0%.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹605.45 crore, up 23.2%, while net profit was ₹44.93 crore compared with a net loss of ₹0.82 crore in H1 FY26.
How did DCM Nouvelle perform in Q2 FY27?
DCM Nouvelle’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹318.02 crore, compared with ₹238.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹287.43 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue rose 33.1% year on year and 10.6% sequentially. EBITDA was ₹34.92 crore, up from ₹9.12 crore a year earlier but down from ₹48.87 crore in the previous quarter; the margin was 11.0%, compared with 3.8% and 17.0%.
Consolidated net profit was ₹17.40 crore in Q2 FY27, versus a net loss of ₹2.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹27.53 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹24.97 crore, compared with a loss of ₹2.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹38.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹9.60, against a loss of ₹1.30 per share in Q2 FY26 and ₹14.98 in Q1 FY27.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹314.12 crore and profit after tax was ₹22.62 crore, with revenue up 33.6% from ₹235.11 crore in the year-ago quarter. The standalone result therefore differs from the consolidated figures reported for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 318.02 | 287.43 | 238.88 | +33.1% | +10.6% |
| Other income | 2.14 | 1.74 | 0.63 | +239.7% | +23.0% |
| Total expenses | 295.19 | 251.04 | 241.56 | +22.2% | +17.6% |
| EBITDA | 34.92 | 48.87 | 9.12 | +282.9% | −28.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.0% | 17.0% | 3.8% | +7.2 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 24.97 | 38.13 | −2.05 | turned to profit | −34.5% |
| Tax | 7.57 | 10.60 | 0.37 | +1945.9% | −28.6% |
| Net profit | 17.40 | 27.53 | −2.42 | turned to profit | −36.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.60 | 14.98 | −1.30 | turned to profit | −35.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in DCM Nouvelle's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹295.19 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹241.56 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹53.63 crore or 22.2%. Cost of materials consumed was higher by ₹29.72 crore at ₹223.77 crore, employee cost by ₹7.81 crore at ₹26.15 crore, and other expenses by ₹5.18 crore at ₹38.79 crore. Finance costs were ₹4.48 crore, up ₹0.04 crore, while depreciation was ₹7.61 crore, up ₹0.25 crore.
Other income was ₹2.14 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1.51 crore from ₹0.63 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense increased by ₹7.20 crore to ₹7.57 crore, compared with ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26, while profit before tax moved from a loss of ₹2.05 crore to ₹24.97 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹44.15 crore to ₹295.19 crore. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹20.87 crore to ₹223.77 crore and employee cost rose ₹4.48 crore to ₹26.15 crore; other income increased ₹0.40 crore to ₹2.14 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.65 crore to ₹4.48 crore and tax expense fell ₹3.03 crore to ₹7.57 crore. No filing reason for the changes was provided in the supplied excerpts.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 223.77 | 194.05 | +29.72 | +15.3% |
| Employee cost | 26.15 | 18.34 | +7.81 | +42.6% |
| Finance costs | 4.48 | 4.44 | +0.04 | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 7.61 | 7.36 | +0.25 | +3.4% |
| Other expenses | 38.79 | 33.61 | +5.18 | +15.4% |
| Total expenses | 295.19 | 241.56 | +53.63 | +22.2% |
| Other income | 2.14 | 0.63 | +1.51 | +239.7% |
| Tax | 7.57 | 0.37 | +7.20 | +1945.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, DCM Nouvelle reported consolidated revenue of ₹605.45 crore, compared with ₹491.50 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹113.95 crore or 23.2%. Total income was ₹609.33 crore, up from ₹492.95 crore, while profit before tax was ₹63.10 crore, up from ₹1.79 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹44.93 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.82 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹24.59, against a loss of ₹0.44 per share in the year-ago period. The company’s board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 30 October 2026, following a limited review by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 605.45 | 491.50 | +23.2% |
| Profit before tax | 63.10 | 1.79 | +3425.1% |
| Net profit | 44.93 | −0.82 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 24.59 | −0.44 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹702.64 crore, compared with ₹733.79 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹377.66 crore against ₹333.33 crore, while borrowings declined to ₹241.41 crore from ₹327.26 crore. Cash rose to ₹2.77 crore from ₹0.74 crore; inventories were ₹170.83 crore against ₹239.01 crore, and trade receivables were ₹155.07 crore against ₹127.86 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹122.07 crore, compared with ₹179.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹24.70 crore against negative ₹2.63 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹95.35 crore against negative ₹175.43 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹25.87 crore, compared with ₹3.09 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 702.64 | 733.79 |
| Total equity | 377.66 | 333.33 |
| Borrowings | 241.41 | 327.26 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.77 | 0.74 |
| Inventories | 170.83 | 239.01 |
| Trade receivables | 155.07 | 127.86 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 122.07 | 179.09 |
| Cash from investing | −24.70 | −2.63 |
| Cash from financing | −95.35 | −175.43 |
| Capital expenditure | 25.87 | 3.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has DCM Nouvelle done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last two quarters, reaching ₹318.02 crore in Q2 FY27 after ₹287.43 crore in Q1 FY27. Across the reported period, revenue was lowest at ₹238.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and highest at ₹318.02 crore in Q2 FY27. The current direction for revenue was upward, with the latest quarter marking the highest reported level.
Net profit moved from a net loss of ₹2.42 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹3.97 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹27.53 crore in Q1 FY27, before easing to ₹17.40 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 17.0% in Q1 FY27 and fell to 11.0% in Q2 FY27; the lowest reported margin was 3.8% in Q2 FY26. Profit for the owners was ₹17.94 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹27.98 crore in the previous quarter and a loss of ₹1.95 crore a year earlier.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Textiles was the principal reported segment, with revenue of ₹314.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up 33.6% from ₹235.11 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹30.19 crore, compared with ₹1.88 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the reported EBIT margin was 9.6%.
Chemicals revenue was ₹3.90 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹3.77 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of 3.4%. Segment EBIT was a loss of ₹5.26 crore, compared with a loss of ₹3.97 crore in the year-ago quarter; the reported EBIT margin was negative 134.9%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Textiles | 314.12 | +33.6% | 30.19 | 9.6% |
| Chemicals | 3.90 | +3.4% | −5.26 | -134.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did DCM Nouvelle shares react?
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock rose 5.3% on 7 August 2026 and 2.5% on 29 May 2025, while it fell 5.6% on 15 May 2026, 2.3% on 6 February 2026, 7.6% on 14 November 2025, 2.1% on 13 August 2025 and 7.7% on 4 February 2025. The latest available five-session and one-month reaction figures were not provided.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.9% |
| 15 minutes | −3.9% |
| 30 minutes | −3.9% |
| Reaction day | −2.3% |
| Next day | −4.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +5.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | −5.6% |
| 6 February 2026 | −2.3% |
| 14 November 2025 | −7.6% |
| 13 August 2025 | −2.1% |
| 29 May 2025 | +2.5% |
| 4 February 2025 | −7.7% |
| 14 November 2024 | −4.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was DCM Nouvelle's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹318.02 crore, up 33.1% from ₹238.88 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did DCM Nouvelle make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹17.40 crore, against a net loss of ₹2.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was DCM Nouvelle's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹9.60, against a loss of ₹1.30 in Q2 FY26.
How did DCM Nouvelle shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.3% from the previous close.
When did DCM Nouvelle announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.