- Home
- Results news
- DECO-MICA
- Q2 FY27 results
DECO-MICA Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.34 crore vs ₹0.39 crore loss, revenue up 33.4%
DECO-MICA LTD. reported standalone revenue of ₹21.92 crore for Q2 FY27, up 33.4% from a year ago, and a net profit of ₹0.34 crore against a net loss of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹1.16 crore, though the margin was lower than in the previous quarter. The results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 were approved by the board on 4 November 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue rose 33.4% year on year to ₹21.92 crore and was up 38.7% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1.16 crore, up 96.6% from ₹0.59 crore a year ago, with the margin at 5.3%.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹0.34 crore against a net loss of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.82 for the quarter, against ₹1.07 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹37.72 crore, up 18.8%, and net profit was ₹0.79 crore against ₹0.05 crore a year earlier.
How did DECO-MICA perform in Q2 FY27?
DECO-MICA reported standalone revenue of ₹21.92 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, against ₹16.43 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹15.80 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹21.92 crore, up from ₹16.51 crore a year earlier. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year on 4 November 2026, and the statutory auditors expressed an unmodified audit opinion.
EBITDA was ₹1.16 crore, compared with ₹0.59 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.47 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 5.3%, up 1.7 percentage points from 3.6% a year ago but down 4.0 percentage points from 9.3% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹0.23 crore against a loss of ₹0.53 crore a year ago, and the company reported a net profit of ₹0.34 crore versus a net loss of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26.
Basic EPS was ₹0.82 for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.07 in Q1 FY27 and negative ₹0.93 in Q2 FY26. The net profit margin was 1.6% in the quarter, compared with 2.9% in the previous quarter and negative 2.4% a year ago. The company has no subsidiary or associates, and its business falls within a single operating segment of laminates sheets.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.92 | 15.80 | 16.43 | +33.4% | +38.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.02 | 0.07 | ||
| Total expenses | 21.68 | 15.17 | 17.04 | +27.2% | +42.9% |
| EBITDA | 1.16 | 1.47 | 0.59 | +96.6% | −21.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.3% | 9.3% | 3.6% | +1.7 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.23 | 0.65 | −0.53 | turned to profit | −64.6% |
| Tax | −0.11 | 0.20 | −0.14 | ||
| Net profit | 0.34 | 0.45 | −0.39 | turned to profit | −24.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.82 | 1.07 | −0.93 | turned to profit | −23.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in DECO-MICA's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹21.68 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹17.04 crore a year ago, an increase of ₹4.64 crore or 27.2%. Cost of materials was the largest component at ₹14.29 crore, up ₹4.88 crore or 51.9% from ₹9.41 crore, while employee cost rose ₹0.21 crore or 7.3% to ₹3.08 crore. Other expenses were ₹3.65 crore, up ₹0.14 crore or 4.0%.
Finance costs fell to ₹0.50 crore from ₹0.77 crore a year ago, a decrease of ₹0.27 crore or 35.1%, while depreciation was ₹0.43 crore against ₹0.42 crore. Other income was ₹0 crore against ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Against the previous quarter, cost of materials rose ₹5.59 crore or 64.3% and finance costs rose ₹0.09 crore or 22.0%, while total expenses rose ₹6.51 crore or 42.9%. Tax expense was ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27 against ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing does not state the reasons for the changes in costs and other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 14.29 | 9.41 | +4.88 | +51.9% |
| Employee cost | 3.08 | 2.87 | +0.21 | +7.3% |
| Finance costs | 0.50 | 0.77 | −0.27 | −35.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.43 | 0.42 | +0.01 | +2.4% |
| Other expenses | 3.65 | 3.51 | +0.14 | +4.0% |
| Total expenses | 21.68 | 17.04 | +4.64 | +27.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.07 | −0.07 | |
| Tax | −0.11 | −0.14 | +0.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, DECO-MICA reported revenue of ₹37.72 crore, up from ₹31.75 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹5.97 crore or 18.8%. Total income was ₹37.74 crore against ₹31.84 crore, up ₹5.90 crore or 18.5%.
Profit before tax in H1 FY27 was ₹0.89 crore, compared with ₹0.06 crore in H1 FY26, and net profit was ₹0.79 crore against ₹0.05 crore. Basic EPS for the half year was ₹1.89, up from ₹0.11 in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 37.72 | 31.75 | +18.8% |
| Profit before tax | 0.89 | 0.06 | +1383.3% |
| Net profit | 0.79 | 0.05 | +1480.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.89 | 0.11 | +1618.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹83.50 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹81.98 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹28.42 crore compared with ₹27.62 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹25.50 crore from ₹22.23 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹0.12 crore against ₹0.09 crore.
Inventories were ₹27.26 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹27.46 crore as on 31 March 2026. Trade receivables rose to ₹41.10 crore from ₹39.58 crore, while trade payables fell to ₹14.05 crore from ₹16.59 crore.
Cash flow from operations in H1 FY27 was negative ₹0.48 crore, compared with negative ₹3.79 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.86 crore against positive ₹0.35 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹1.36 crore against ₹5.28 crore. Capital expenditure in H1 FY27 was ₹0.98 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 83.50 | 81.98 |
| Total equity | 28.42 | 27.62 |
| Borrowings | 25.50 | 22.23 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Inventories | 27.26 | 27.46 |
| Trade receivables | 41.10 | 39.58 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.48 | −3.79 |
| Cash from investing | −0.86 | 0.35 |
| Cash from financing | 1.36 | 5.28 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.98 | −0.48 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has DECO-MICA done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters. In the reported series, revenue was highest at ₹22.20 crore in Q4 FY25 and lowest at ₹15.31 crore in Q1 FY26. It reached ₹21.92 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹15.80 crore in the previous quarter.
Net profit moved between a loss of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.91 crore in Q3 FY25. It was ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, below ₹0.45 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was highest at 11.3% in Q3 FY25 and lowest at 0.6% in Q4 FY26, before standing at 5.3% in Q2 FY27.
How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?
Among 23 Commodity Chemicals companies that filed for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 19.1%. Fourteen peers grew slower than DECO-MICA and nine grew faster than the company. Of the 27 peers for which profit was compared, 21 reported higher profit. The peer figures are as on 5 November 2026.
| DECO-MICA revenue growth (YoY) | +33.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Commodity Chemicals companies | +19.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than DECO-MICA | 14 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than DECO-MICA | 9 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 27 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was DECO-MICA's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹21.92 crore, up 33.4% from ₹16.43 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did DECO-MICA make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.34 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was DECO-MICA's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.82, against a loss of ₹0.93 in Q2 FY26.
When did DECO-MICA announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Pursuant To Regulation 29 And 33 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Wednesday, 04Th November, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.