- Home
- Results news
- Denis Chem Lab
- Q2 FY27 results
Denis Chem Lab Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.57 crore vs ₹2.21 crore profit, revenue down 14.8%
Denis Chem Lab Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹39.35 crore in Q2 FY27, down 14.8% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell to ₹0.70 crore from ₹4.27 crore, while the company reported a net loss of ₹0.57 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.41.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹39.35 crore, down 14.8% from ₹46.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.70 crore, down 83.6% from ₹4.27 crore, with margin at 1.8% versus 9.2%.
- Denis Chem Lab reported a net loss of ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹2.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was -₹0.41, compared with ₹1.60 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹83.35 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.47 crore, down 6.8% and 68.7% respectively from H1 FY26.
How did Denis Chem Lab perform in Q2 FY27?
Denis Chem Lab’s standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹39.35 crore, down ₹6.82 crore or 14.8% from ₹46.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.65 crore or 10.6% from ₹44 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹39.72 crore, down 15.2% year on year and 10.6% sequentially. The results were on a standalone basis, with no consolidated figures provided in the filing.
EBITDA fell to ₹0.70 crore from ₹4.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.83 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin declined to 1.8% from 9.2% year on year and 8.7% sequentially. Profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.76 crore, compared with a profit of ₹3.03 crore a year earlier and ₹2.64 crore in the previous quarter.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹2.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.05 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹0.41, compared with ₹1.60 a year earlier and ₹1.47 in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 39.35 | 44 | 46.17 | −14.8% | −10.6% |
| Other income | 0.37 | 0.45 | 0.65 | −43.1% | −17.8% |
| Total expenses | 40.48 | 41.80 | 43.79 | −7.6% | −3.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.70 | 3.83 | 4.27 | −83.6% | −81.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 1.8% | 8.7% | 9.2% | −7.4 pp | −6.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.76 | 2.64 | 3.03 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.19 | 0.60 | 0.81 | ||
| Net profit | −0.57 | 2.05 | 2.21 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.41 | 1.47 | 1.60 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Denis Chem Lab's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹40.48 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹3.31 crore or 7.6% from ₹43.79 crore in Q2 FY26, but remained above total income of ₹39.72 crore. Other expenses declined by ₹2.52 crore or 19.1% to ₹10.65 crore, while finance costs fell by ₹0.06 crore or 26.1% to ₹0.17 crore. Cost of materials rose by ₹0.09 crore or 0.4% to ₹21.18 crore, employee cost rose by ₹0.21 crore or 4.9% to ₹4.50 crore, and depreciation rose by ₹0.01 crore or 0.6% to ₹1.66 crore.
Other income declined by ₹0.28 crore or 43.1% to ₹0.37 crore from ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax moved from ₹0.81 crore to a tax benefit of ₹0.19 crore, a difference of ₹1 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in revenue or costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 21.18 | 21.09 | +0.09 | +0.4% |
| Employee cost | 4.50 | 4.29 | +0.21 | +4.9% |
| Finance costs | 0.17 | 0.23 | −0.06 | −26.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.66 | 1.65 | +0.01 | +0.6% |
| Other expenses | 10.65 | 13.17 | −2.52 | −19.1% |
| Total expenses | 40.48 | 43.79 | −3.31 | −7.6% |
| Other income | 0.37 | 0.65 | −0.28 | −43.1% |
| Tax | −0.19 | 0.81 | −1 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹83.35 crore, down ₹6.10 crore or 6.8% from ₹89.45 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹84.16 crore, down ₹6.23 crore or 6.9% from ₹90.39 crore, while profit before tax fell to ₹1.89 crore from ₹6.34 crore.
Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹1.47 crore, down ₹3.22 crore or 68.7% from ₹4.69 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined by ₹2.32 to ₹1.06 from ₹3.38. The results were standalone and unaudited.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 83.35 | 89.45 | −6.8% |
| Profit before tax | 1.89 | 6.34 | −70.2% |
| Net profit | 1.47 | 4.69 | −68.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.06 | 3.38 | −68.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹130.4 crore, compared with ₹124.83 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹89.63 crore versus ₹91.57 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹9.83 crore from ₹4.18 crore, and cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.16 crore from ₹0.46 crore. Inventories were ₹12.73 crore against ₹10.60 crore, trade receivables were ₹39.55 crore against ₹38.65 crore, and trade payables were ₹18.53 crore against ₹21.70 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹3.46 crore, compared with negative ₹0.84 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹5.65 crore versus negative ₹4.51 crore, financing cash flow was ₹1.90 crore versus ₹4.66 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹2.46 crore versus ₹3.75 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 130.40 | 124.83 |
| Total equity | 89.63 | 91.57 |
| Borrowings | 9.83 | 4.18 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.16 | 0.46 |
| Inventories | 12.73 | 10.60 |
| Trade receivables | 39.55 | 38.65 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.46 | −0.84 |
| Cash from investing | −5.65 | −4.51 |
| Cash from financing | 1.90 | 4.66 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.46 | 3.75 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Denis Chem Lab done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose from ₹41.38 crore in Q4 FY25 to a recent peak of ₹46.75 crore in Q4 FY26, then fell to ₹44.00 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹39.35 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax peaked at ₹3.32 crore in Q3 FY26 and fell to ₹0.40 crore in Q4 FY26 before reported losses of ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY27.
EBITDA margin peaked at 13.2% in Q3 FY26 and fell to 5.4% in Q4 FY26, 8.7% in Q1 FY27 and 1.8% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter recorded the lowest revenue and net profit in the provided eight-quarter series.
How did Denis Chem Lab shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock was down 2.2% after 5 minutes, 3.9% after 15 minutes and 7.1% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day down 6.7% from the previous close of ₹62.99. The Pharmaceuticals industry median was up 0.8% on the reaction day, leaving Denis Chem Lab 7.4 percentage points below the sector move. No next-day or five-day reaction figures were available.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 4.1% on 13 August 2026 and 5.7% on 14 February 2026, while it fell 1.4% on 30 May 2026 and 4.4% on 13 November 2025. The largest move in the listed history was an 8.6% rise on 13 August 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.2% | |
| 15 minutes | −3.9% | |
| 30 minutes | −7.1% | |
| Reaction day | −6.7% | +0.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +4.1% |
| 30 May 2026 | −1.4% |
| 14 February 2026 | +5.7% |
| 13 November 2025 | −4.4% |
| 13 August 2025 | +8.6% |
| 30 May 2025 | −6.2% |
| 14 August 2024 | −4.8% |
| 28 May 2024 | −2.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Sixty-four other Pharmaceuticals companies that had filed this quarter had a median revenue growth of 19.8%. Of these, 5 peers grew slower than Denis Chem Lab and 59 grew faster. Among the 59 peers for which profit was compared, 43 reported higher profit.
| Denis Chem Lab revenue growth (YoY) | −14.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 64 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +19.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Denis Chem Lab | 5 of 64 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Denis Chem Lab | 59 of 64 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 43 of 59 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Denis Chem Lab's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹39.35 crore, down 14.8% from ₹46.17 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Denis Chem Lab make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.57 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Denis Chem Lab's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.41, against ₹1.60 in Q2 FY26.
How did Denis Chem Lab shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −6.7% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.8%.
When did Denis Chem Lab announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Taking On Record Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome For Board Meeting - Submission Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Results - Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.