- Home
- Results news
- Devine Impex
- Q2 FY27 results
Devine Impex Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 66.7% to ₹0.01 crore, revenue down 37.8%
Devine Impex Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹0.23 crore and net profit of ₹0.01 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue fell 37.8% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA margin declined to 5.7% from 9.8%. For H1 FY27, total income rose 6.1% and net profit rose 150.0% from H1 FY26.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹0.23 crore, down 37.8% from ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.01 crore, with a margin of 5.7%, compared with ₹0.04 crore and 9.8% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.01 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.01, compared with a net profit of ₹0.03 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 11.5%, while net profit fell 75.0% and EBITDA margin declined by 4.7 percentage points.
- H1 FY27 total income was ₹0.52 crore, net profit was ₹0.05 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.05, compared with ₹0.49 crore, ₹0.02 crore and ₹0.02 in H1 FY26.
How did Devine Impex perform in Q2 FY27?
Devine Impex reported standalone revenue of ₹0.23 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹0.14 crore or 37.8% from ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹0.01 crore, down ₹0.03 crore or 75.0%, while the EBITDA margin declined to 5.7% from 9.8%. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, down ₹0.02 crore or 66.7%, and basic EPS was ₹0.01 against ₹0.03.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹0.03 crore or 11.5% to ₹0.23 crore. EBITDA fell ₹0.02 crore or 66.7% to ₹0.01 crore, and its margin declined by 4.7 percentage points to 5.7%. Profit before tax was ₹0.01 crore, down ₹0.04 crore or 80.0%, while net profit fell ₹0.03 crore or 75.0% to ₹0.01 crore. Basic EPS declined by ₹0.03 to ₹0.01. The figures are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.37 | −37.8% | −11.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.02 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.34 | −35.3% | −8.3% |
| EBITDA | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | −75.0% | −66.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.7% | 10.4% | 9.8% | −4.1 pp | −4.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.04 | −75.0% | −80.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | ||
| Net profit | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.03 | −66.7% | −75.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.03 | −66.7% | −75.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Devine Impex's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹0.12 crore or 35.3% to ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY26, but the decline was smaller than the fall in revenue. Employee cost and other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.01 crore and ₹0.03 crore, respectively. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation also remained unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore from Q2 FY26, while tax expense fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0 crore. Profit before tax consequently fell ₹0.03 crore or 75.0% to ₹0.01 crore. Against Q1 FY27, other income fell ₹0.02 crore to ₹0 crore and tax fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0 crore, while total expenses declined ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.22 crore. The filing did not state why profit moved.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.22 | 0.34 | −0.12 | −35.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Devine Impex reported revenue of ₹0.49 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹0.03 crore or 6.1% to ₹0.52 crore, profit before tax rose ₹0.03 crore or 100.0% to ₹0.06 crore, and net profit rose ₹0.03 crore or 150.0% to ₹0.05 crore. Basic EPS increased by ₹0.03 to ₹0.05.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.49 | 0.49 | +0.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | 0.03 | +100.0% |
| Net profit | 0.05 | 0.02 | +150.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.02 | +150.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹13.81 crore, up from ₹13.78 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹13.78 crore from ₹13.73 crore. Borrowings remained at ₹0 crore. Inventories declined to ₹10.64 crore from ₹10.94 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹1.62 crore from ₹1.26 crore, and cash was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 13.81 | 13.78 |
| Total equity | 13.78 | 13.73 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0 |
| Inventories | 10.64 | 10.94 |
| Trade receivables | 1.62 | 1.26 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.01 | −0.01 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Devine Impex done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest quarterly level of ₹0.93 crore in Q4 FY25 and its lowest of ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY26. It was ₹0.23 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.26 crore in Q1 FY27, with profit also falling from ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.01 crore over the latest two quarters.
Quarterly profit reached its highest point at ₹0.10 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q4 FY26. The EBITDA margin peaked at 30.0% in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at -16.2% in Q4 FY26, before easing from 10.4% in Q1 FY27 to 5.7% in Q2 FY27.
How did Devine Impex shares react?
The filing was released after market hours, and no reaction-day or short-window move was available. By the next day's close, the stock was unchanged from its pre-results close. The Trading & Distributors industry median fell 0.2% over the same period, leaving Devine Impex ahead by 0.2 percentage points.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| Next day | +0.0% | −0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | −5.0% |
| 12 February 2026 | −0.1% |
| 10 November 2025 | +0.0% |
| 12 August 2025 | +0.0% |
| 29 May 2025 | +4.8% |
| 28 May 2024 | −1.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 24 other Trading & Distributors companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 47.2%. Nineteen peers grew faster than Devine Impex, while five grew more slowly. Of the 36 peers for which profit was compared, 21 reported higher profit.
| Devine Impex revenue growth (YoY) | −37.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Trading & Distributors companies | +47.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Devine Impex | 5 of 24 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Devine Impex | 19 of 24 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Devine Impex's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.23 crore, down 37.8% from ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Devine Impex make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Devine Impex's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.01, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
When did Devine Impex announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting 31.10.2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.