- Home
- Results news
- Dhampure Specialty Sugars
- Q2 FY27 results
Dhampure Specialty Sugars Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 16.9% to ₹2.28 crore, revenue up 31.5%
Dhampure Specialty Sugars Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹19.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up 31.5% from a year ago and 11.4% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹2.28 crore, up 16.9% year on year and 33.3% sequentially, while EBITDA margin declined to 15.2% from 21.1% in Q2 FY26.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹19.41 crore, up ₹4.65 crore or 31.5% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹2.95 crore, down ₹0.17 crore or 5.4% from Q2 FY26, while the margin fell 5.9 percentage points to 15.2%.
- Net profit was ₹2.28 crore, up ₹0.33 crore or 16.9% year on year, and basic EPS was ₹2.61, up 19.7%.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹36.82 crore, up 48.9%, and net profit was ₹3.99 crore, up 36.6%.
- Total assets were ₹55.04 crore and cash was ₹7.68 crore on 30 September 2026, with no borrowings reported.
How did Dhampure Specialty Sugars perform in Q2 FY27?
Dhampure Specialty Sugars reported consolidated revenue of ₹19.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up 31.5% from ₹14.76 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.4% from ₹17.42 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income rose to ₹19.58 crore from ₹14.47 crore a year ago. The figures include three subsidiaries: Dhampur Green, Nostalgic Foods Retail and Earthybite Food.
EBITDA was ₹2.95 crore, down ₹0.17 crore or 5.4% from Q2 FY26, and the EBITDA margin fell 5.9 percentage points to 15.2%. Sequentially, EBITDA rose ₹0.71 crore or 31.7% from ₹2.24 crore, while margin increased 2.4 percentage points from 12.8%.
Profit before tax increased ₹0.29 crore or 10.7% year on year to ₹2.99 crore. Net profit rose ₹0.33 crore or 16.9% to ₹2.28 crore, and basic EPS increased 19.7% to ₹2.61. Against Q1 FY27, net profit rose ₹0.57 crore or 33.3% and EPS rose ₹0.65. Standalone revenue was ₹18.78 crore and standalone profit was ₹2.24 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 19.41 | 17.42 | 14.76 | +31.5% | +11.4% |
| Other income | 0.17 | 0.19 | −0.29 | −10.5% | |
| Total expenses | 16.59 | 15.32 | 11.78 | +40.8% | +8.3% |
| EBITDA | 2.95 | 2.24 | 3.12 | −5.4% | +31.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.2% | 12.8% | 21.1% | −5.9 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.99 | 2.28 | 2.70 | +10.7% | +31.1% |
| Tax | 0.71 | 0.57 | 0.75 | −5.3% | +24.6% |
| Net profit | 2.28 | 1.71 | 1.95 | +16.9% | +33.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.61 | 1.96 | 2.18 | +19.7% | +33.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Dhampure Specialty Sugars' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹4.81 crore or 40.8% from Q2 FY26 to ₹16.59 crore. Cost of materials was ₹10.98 crore, up ₹2.87 crore or 35.4%, employee cost rose ₹0.22 crore or 23.7% to ₹1.15 crore, and other expenses increased ₹0.52 crore or 27.1% to ₹2.44 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.01 crore, while depreciation declined ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.12 crore.
Other income moved to ₹0.17 crore from a negative ₹0.29 crore in Q2 FY26, a ₹0.46 crore improvement. There was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹0.71 crore, down ₹0.04 crore or 5.3% from ₹0.75 crore, and profit before tax rose ₹0.29 crore to ₹2.99 crore. The filing does not state why the cost lines changed.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹1.27 crore or 8.3%. Cost of materials fell ₹0.19 crore to ₹10.98 crore and finance costs declined ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.01 crore, while employee cost rose ₹0.09 crore and other expenses rose ₹0.15 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax increased ₹0.14 crore to ₹0.71 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 10.98 | 8.11 | +2.87 | +35.4% |
| Employee cost | 1.15 | 0.93 | +0.22 | +23.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.13 | −0.01 | −7.7% |
| Other expenses | 2.44 | 1.92 | +0.52 | +27.1% |
| Total expenses | 16.59 | 11.78 | +4.81 | +40.8% |
| Other income | 0.17 | −0.29 | +0.46 | |
| Tax | 0.71 | 0.75 | −0.04 | −5.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹36.82 crore, up ₹12.09 crore or 48.9% from ₹24.73 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 50.4% to ₹37.19 crore from ₹24.73 crore. The filings provide no additional explanation for the year-on-year increase.
Profit before tax increased ₹1.3 crore or 32.7% to ₹5.27 crore, while net profit rose ₹1.07 crore or 36.6% to ₹3.99 crore. EPS increased ₹1.23 or 36.8% from ₹3.34 to ₹4.57.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 36.82 | 24.73 | +48.9% |
| Profit before tax | 5.27 | 3.97 | +32.7% |
| Net profit | 3.99 | 2.92 | +36.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.57 | 3.34 | +36.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹55.04 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹50.65 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹48.77 crore from ₹42.44 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date. Cash increased to ₹7.68 crore from ₹0.24 crore.
Inventories declined to ₹5.46 crore from ₹7.93 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹5.18 crore from ₹3.69 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹1.13 crore from ₹1.78 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.39 crore, compared with ₹1.41 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.17 crore in H1 FY27, against positive ₹0.18 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was ₹2.29 crore, down from ₹2.75 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.17 crore, compared with ₹1.83 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 55.04 | 50.65 |
| Total equity | 48.77 | 42.44 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 7.68 | 0.24 |
| Inventories | 5.46 | 7.93 |
| Trade receivables | 5.18 | 3.69 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.39 | 1.41 |
| Cash from investing | −1.17 | 0.18 |
| Cash from financing | 2.29 | 2.75 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.17 | 1.83 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Dhampure Specialty Sugars done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Across the reported period, it bottomed at ₹9.97 crore in Q1 FY26 and reached ₹19.41 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax bottomed at ₹0.49 crore in Q4 FY25 and reached ₹2.28 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 21.1% in Q2 FY26, fell to 3.4% in Q4 FY26 and then recovered to 12.8% in Q1 FY27 and 15.2% in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax rose year on year in each of the last six quarters.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review report. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or fund raise.
The company appointed Dr. Ravinder Nath Batta as an Additional Independent Director for five years, effective 3 November 2026, subject to shareholder approval. Independent Director Mohd Arshad Suhail Siddiqui resigned effective that day, citing personal and professional commitments.
The company reconstituted its Audit, Nomination and Remuneration, and Stakeholders Relationship Committees. Ajay Goyal was appointed chairperson of all three committees, with Praveen Singh and Dr. Ravinder Nath Batta as members.
How did Dhampure Specialty Sugars shares react?
The results were announced after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock moved down 1.7% after five minutes, up 0.5% after 15 minutes and down 1.8% after 30 minutes. The reaction-day close was 0.4% above the previous close of ₹154.85.
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 9.0% from its pre-results close. The Sugar industry’s median stock was up 3.6% over the same period, placing Dhampure Specialty Sugars 12.6 percentage points below the industry median. On the reaction day, its relative performance was 2.7 percentage points below the industry median.
Earlier reaction-day moves were positive on 4 August 2026, 10 February 2026, 14 November 2025 and 30 May 2025, at 11.6%, 5.7%, 20.8% and 1.7%, respectively. They were negative on 28 May 2026 and 30 May 2024, at 2.4% and 4.4%.
| After the filing | Stock | Sugar median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.5% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.8% | |
| Reaction day | +0.4% | +3.1% |
| Next day | −9.0% | +3.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | +11.6% |
| 28 May 2026 | −2.4% |
| 10 February 2026 | +5.7% |
| 14 November 2025 | +20.8% |
| 4 August 2025 | +0.3% |
| 30 May 2025 | +1.7% |
| 14 August 2024 | +2.3% |
| 30 May 2024 | −4.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Sugar companies do?
Eight other Sugar companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 7.7%. Seven peers grew slower than Dhampure Specialty Sugars and one peer grew faster than the company. Nine of the 10 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Dhampure Specialty Sugars revenue growth (YoY) | +31.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 8 other Sugar companies | +7.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Dhampure Specialty Sugars | 7 of 8 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Dhampure Specialty Sugars | 1 of 8 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 10 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Dhampure Specialty Sugars' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹19.41 crore, up 31.5% from ₹14.76 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Dhampure Specialty Sugars make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.28 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.95 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Dhampure Specialty Sugars' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.61, against ₹2.18 in Q2 FY26.
How did Dhampure Specialty Sugars shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.4% from the previous close; the median Sugar stock moved +3.1%.
When did Dhampure Specialty Sugars announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Considering And Approving Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 03 November, 2026 - Disclosure Pursuant To Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Considered And Approved The Standalone And Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026, Along With The Limited Review Report Issued By The Statutory Auditors, M/S J L N U S & CO LLP, Chartered Accountants, Pursuant To Regulation 33 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, As Amended. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.