- Home
- Results news
- Dhyaani Tradeventtures
- Q2 FY27 results
Dhyaani Tradeventtures Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.73 crore vs ₹0.20 crore, revenue down 68.4%
Dhyaani Tradeventtures Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹7.09 crore in Q2 FY27, down 68.4% from ₹22.41 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹0.98 crore from ₹0.28 crore, while EBITDA margin increased to 13.9% from 1.3%, and net profit was ₹0.73 crore.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹7.09 crore in Q2 FY27, down 68.4% from ₹22.41 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.98 crore, up 250.0% from ₹0.28 crore, with margin at 13.9% versus 1.3%.
- Net profit was ₹0.73 crore, up 265.0% from ₹0.20 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.43 versus ₹0.12.
- Total expenses fell 72.4% to ₹6.12 crore from ₹22.14 crore.
- Total assets were ₹68.15 crore on 30 September 2026, down from ₹74.07 crore on 31 March 2026.
How did Dhyaani Tradeventtures perform in Q2 FY27?
Dhyaani Tradeventtures reported standalone revenue of ₹7.09 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹22.41 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of 68.4%. The company reported EBITDA of ₹0.98 crore against ₹0.28 crore a year earlier, while EBITDA margin rose to 13.9% from 1.3%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.97 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.27 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.73 crore against ₹0.20 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.43 compared with ₹0.12. The results were standalone; no previous-quarter figures were available.
The company’s board approved the standalone unaudited financial results for the half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026. The statutory auditors issued an unmodified limited review report.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.09 | 22.41 | −68.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | |
| Total expenses | 6.12 | 22.14 | −72.4% |
| EBITDA | 0.98 | 0.28 | +250.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.9% | 1.3% | +12.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.97 | 0.27 | +259.3% |
| Tax | 0.25 | 0.07 | +257.1% |
| Net profit | 0.73 | 0.20 | +265.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.43 | 0.12 | +258.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Dhyaani Tradeventtures' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 72.4% to ₹6.12 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹22.14 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost was ₹0.08 crore, down ₹0.02 crore or 20.0%, and other expenses were ₹0.19 crore, down ₹0.03 crore or 13.6%. Depreciation was ₹0.01 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter.
There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Other income was ₹0 crore in both periods, while finance costs were also ₹0 crore. Tax expense increased to ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.07 crore, a rise of ₹0.18 crore or 257.1%.
Despite lower revenue, EBITDA increased by ₹0.70 crore and profit before tax increased by ₹0.70 crore. The filing does not state the reasons for the decline in revenue or the change in profitability.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.08 | 0.10 | −0.02 | −20.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.19 | 0.22 | −0.03 | −13.6% |
| Total expenses | 6.12 | 22.14 | −16.02 | −72.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0.25 | 0.07 | +0.18 | +257.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹68.15 crore, down from ₹74.07 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹35.36 crore against ₹34.63 crore, while borrowings remained ₹1.27 crore and cash remained ₹0.03 crore. Trade receivables were ₹59.58 crore, compared with ₹62.97 crore.
Trade payables stood at ₹30.43 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹37.34 crore on 31 March 2026. Inventories were ₹0 crore at both balance sheet dates. The statement of assets and liabilities noted that outstanding trade receivables, trade payables and unsecured loans received were subject to confirmation and supporting documents.
For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹3.76 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods, while financing cash flow was ₹0 crore in H1 FY27 against a negative ₹3.75 crore in H1 FY26. The closing cash figure was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 68.15 | 74.07 |
| Total equity | 35.36 | 34.63 |
| Borrowings | 1.27 | 1.27 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 59.58 | 62.97 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 3.76 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −3.75 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Dhyaani Tradeventtures done over the last 6 quarters?
Dhyaani Tradeventtures’ quarterly revenue was ₹19.17 crore in Q4 FY24, ₹22.41 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹4.80 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹7.09 crore in Q2 FY27. The trend therefore shows revenue moving lower after Q2 FY26 before recovering in the latest quarter, but remaining below the earlier peak. Q2 FY25 revenue was ₹0 crore.
Net profit was ₹0.47 crore in Q4 FY24, ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q4 FY26, before rising to ₹0.73 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter’s profit was above the other reported quarters in the series. EBITDA margin was 13.9% in Q2 FY27, compared with 1.3% in Q2 FY26 and a negative 1.8% in Q4 FY26; no EBITDA margin was reported for Q2 FY25.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Thirty-nine other Trading & Distributors companies were compared for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 14.8%. Six peers grew slower than Dhyaani Tradeventtures, while 33 grew faster than the company. These figures compare the other companies with Dhyaani Tradeventtures and do not include the company itself.
Among the peer set, 29 companies reported higher profit, based on 54 companies for which profit was compared. The peer data was available as of 6 November 2026, and Dhyaani Tradeventtures’ own Q2 FY27 revenue fell 68.4% from the year-ago quarter.
| Dhyaani Tradeventtures revenue growth (YoY) | −68.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 39 other Trading & Distributors companies | +14.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Dhyaani Tradeventtures | 6 of 39 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Dhyaani Tradeventtures | 33 of 39 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 29 of 54 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Dhyaani Tradeventtures' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹7.09 crore, down 68.4% from ₹22.41 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Dhyaani Tradeventtures make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.73 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Dhyaani Tradeventtures' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.43, against ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26.
When did Dhyaani Tradeventtures announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On 5Th November,2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for OUTCOME OF BOARD MEETING HELD ON THURSDAY, 05TH NOVEMBER, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Result- Unaudited Financial Result For Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.