- Home
- Results news
- Disha Resources
- Q2 FY27 results
Disha Resources Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.01 crore vs ₹0.01 crore loss, revenue up 128.3%
Disha Resources Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹1.05 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.73 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.01 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.21, after losses in the two comparable periods.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹1.05 crore in Q2 FY27, up 128.3% from ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 43.8% from ₹0.73 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY27, with a margin of -5.7%, compared with a loss of ₹0.07 crore and a margin of -14.9% in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1.78 crore, up 263.3% from ₹0.49 crore in H1 FY26, while net loss narrowed to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.07 crore.
- The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, and the independent auditor reported that nothing came to its attention indicating a material misstatement.
How did Disha Resources perform in Q2 FY27?
Disha Resources reported standalone revenue of ₹1.05 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.59 crore or 128.3% from ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose to ₹1.12 crore from ₹0.52 crore, while total expenses increased by ₹0.58 crore to ₹1.11 crore. EBITDA remained a loss of ₹0.06 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.07 crore, and the EBITDA margin improved from -14.9% to -5.7%.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹0.32 crore, or 43.8%, and total income was higher by ₹0.39 crore, or 53.4%. EBITDA improved by ₹0.04 crore, with the margin rising from -13.0% to -5.7%. Profit before tax moved from a loss of ₹0.10 crore to a profit of ₹0.01 crore, while net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.07 crore to a profit of ₹0.01 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.21.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.05 | 0.73 | 0.46 | +128.3% | +43.8% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0 | 0.05 | +40.0% | |
| Total expenses | 1.11 | 0.83 | 0.53 | +109.4% | +33.7% |
| EBITDA | −0.06 | −0.10 | −0.07 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -5.7% | -13.0% | -14.9% | +9.2 pp | +7.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.01 | −0.10 | −0.02 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0 | −0.03 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.01 | −0.07 | −0.01 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.21 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Disha Resources' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses were ₹1.11 crore, up ₹0.58 crore or 109.4%, while total income was ₹1.12 crore, up ₹0.60 crore or 115.4%. Employee cost fell by ₹0.01 crore, or 20.0%, to ₹0.04 crore, and other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.02 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income was ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.02 crore or 40.0% from ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. Against Q1 FY27, other expenses fell by ₹0.04 crore, or 66.7%, to ₹0.02 crore, while other income rose by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.07 crore. The company’s filing does not state why revenue, costs or other income changed.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.05 | −0.01 | −20.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 1.11 | 0.53 | +0.58 | +109.4% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.05 | +0.02 | +40.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Disha Resources reported revenue of ₹1.78 crore, up ₹1.29 crore or 263.3% from ₹0.49 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose by ₹1.30 crore, or 236.4%, to ₹1.85 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.08 crore, compared with ₹0.10 crore in H1 FY26, and a net loss of ₹0.06 crore compared with ₹0.07 crore.
Basic EPS was -₹0.16 in H1 FY27. The comparable EPS for H1 FY26 was not provided. The board approved the unaudited standalone quarter and half-year results, which carried a limited-review report rather than an audit opinion.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.78 | 0.49 | +263.3% |
| Profit before tax | −0.08 | −0.10 | |
| Net profit | −0.06 | −0.07 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹29.55 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹23.34 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹28.38 crore, while borrowings remained unchanged at ₹0 crore and cash declined to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.14 crore. Trade receivables were ₹1.10 crore and trade payables were ₹1.17 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹0 crore for each at 31 March 2026.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was -₹0.20 crore, compared with -₹0.05 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.07 crore against ₹0.06 crore, financing cash flow was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no capital expenditure in either period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 29.55 | 23.34 |
| Total equity | 28.38 | 23.34 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.14 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 1.10 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.20 | −0.05 |
| Cash from investing | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Disha Resources done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last two quarters on a year-on-year basis, rising from ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.47 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹0.48 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.73 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.05 crore in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY27 was the highest revenue quarter in the series, while revenue was at its lowest in Q3 FY25 and Q4 FY25. The filing provides no revenue growth percentage for the earlier quarters.
Net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.28 crore in Q3 FY25 to a loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q4 FY25, then losses of ₹0.06 crore, ₹0.01 crore and ₹0.03 crore through Q3 FY26. It turned to a profit of ₹0.08 crore in Q4 FY26, before moving to a loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27 and a profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -5.7% in Q2 FY27, compared with its peak of 8.0% in Q4 FY26 and its lowest point of -285.0% in Q1 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Trading In Shares reported revenue of ₹0 crore and EBIT of ₹0 crore in both Q2 FY27 and Q2 FY26, so no segment growth rate was reported. Total segment revenue was ₹1.05 crore, while total segment results were ₹0.01 crore before unallocable corporate expenses.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trading In Shares | 0 | 0 | ||
| Trading Others | 1.05 | +126.3% | 0.01 | 0.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Disha Resources shares react?
The filing was released after market on 2 November 2026. The stock closed the reaction day up 1.1% from its pre-results close of ₹34.60; by the next day’s close, it was up 2.6% from that same close. The Diversified Commercial Services industry median rose 0.6% on the reaction day and 2.1% by the next day, leaving Disha Resources ahead by 0.5 percentage points on both days.
| After the filing | Stock | Diversified Commercial Services median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +1.1% | +0.6% |
| Next day | +2.6% | +2.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 25 July 2026 | +2.0% |
| 26 May 2026 | −4.8% |
| 13 February 2026 | +0.0% |
| 14 November 2025 | −2.1% |
| 14 August 2025 | +0.6% |
| 26 May 2025 | −2.8% |
| 14 August 2024 | +3.6% |
| 29 May 2024 | +2.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Twenty-four other Diversified Commercial Services companies had filed for the quarter by 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 15.6%, compared with Disha Resources’ revenue growth of 128.3%. Twenty-two peers grew more slowly than the company, while two grew faster than it.
Eighteen of the 30 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer data covers revenue comparisons for 24 companies and profit comparisons for 30 companies.
| Disha Resources revenue growth (YoY) | +128.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +15.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Disha Resources | 22 of 24 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Disha Resources | 2 of 24 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 18 of 30 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Disha Resources' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.05 crore, up 128.3% from ₹0.46 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Disha Resources make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.01 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Disha Resources' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.21.
How did Disha Resources shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.1% from the previous close; the median Diversified Commercial Services stock moved +0.6%.
When did Disha Resources announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting To Be Held On November 02, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results For The Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Result For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.