- Home
- Results news
- DMCC Speciality Chemicals
- Q2 FY27 results
DMCC Speciality Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 43.8% to ₹3.23 crore, revenue up 116.5%
DMCC Speciality Chemicals Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹272.88 crore, up 116.5% from Q2 FY26, but profit after tax fell 43.8% to ₹3.23 crore and basic EPS fell 44.2% to ₹1.29. EBITDA was ₹11.41 crore at a 4.2% margin, against 11.1% in the year-ago quarter and 13.5% in Q1 FY27. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 30 October 2026.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹272.88 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹146.85 crore or 116.5% from Q2 FY26 and ₹19.87 crore or 7.9% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA fell to ₹11.41 crore from ₹14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹34.13 crore in Q1 FY27, with margin at 4.2%.
- Net profit was ₹3.23 crore, down ₹2.52 crore or 43.8% from Q2 FY26 and ₹17.17 crore or 84.2% from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.29, against ₹2.31 in Q2 FY26 and ₹8.18 in Q1 FY27.
- Cost of materials rose ₹150.28 crore or 175.6% year on year to ₹235.86 crore, while tax fell 70.0% to ₹0.76 crore.
How did DMCC Speciality Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?
DMCC Speciality Chemicals reported consolidated revenue of ₹272.88 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, up 116.5% from ₹126.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.9% from ₹253.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹273.09 crore, against ₹126.34 crore a year earlier and ₹253.31 crore in the previous quarter. The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone results on 30 October 2026.
Profit moved the other way. EBITDA was ₹11.41 crore against ₹14 crore in Q2 FY26, a fall of 18.5%, and ₹34.13 crore in Q1 FY27, a fall of 66.6%. The EBITDA margin was 4.2%, down 6.9 percentage points from 11.1% a year earlier and 9.3 percentage points from 13.5% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹3.98 crore, down 51.9% from ₹8.28 crore in the year-ago quarter and 85.4% from ₹27.21 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.76 crore, net profit was ₹3.23 crore, against ₹5.75 crore a year earlier and ₹20.40 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹1.29, against ₹2.31 and ₹8.18 respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹272.84 crore and profit after tax ₹3.21 crore, against ₹5.75 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 272.88 | 253.01 | 126.03 | +116.5% | +7.9% |
| Other income | 0.21 | 0.30 | 0.30 | −30.0% | −30.0% |
| Total expenses | 269.10 | 226.10 | 118.05 | +128.0% | +19.0% |
| EBITDA | 11.41 | 34.13 | 14 | −18.5% | −66.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.2% | 13.5% | 11.1% | −6.9 pp | −9.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.98 | 27.21 | 8.28 | −51.9% | −85.4% |
| Tax | 0.76 | 6.81 | 2.53 | −70.0% | −88.8% |
| Net profit | 3.23 | 20.40 | 5.75 | −43.8% | −84.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.29 | 8.18 | 2.31 | −44.2% | −84.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in DMCC Speciality Chemicals' costs and profit?
The main cost line moved faster than revenue. Cost of materials rose ₹150.28 crore or 175.6% to ₹235.86 crore from ₹85.58 crore in Q2 FY26, while total expenses rose ₹151.05 crore or 128.0% to ₹269.10 crore against revenue growth of 116.5%. Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials was up ₹38.26 crore or 19.4% and total expenses were up ₹43 crore or 19.0%.
Other cost lines moved more modestly. Employee cost was ₹7.45 crore, up ₹0.29 crore or 4.1% from the year-ago quarter and down ₹0.68 crore or 8.4% from Q1 FY27. Finance costs rose ₹1.92 crore or 100.5% to ₹3.83 crore from ₹1.91 crore, and other expenses rose ₹2.12 crore or 11.2% to ₹21.09 crore. Depreciation was ₹3.81 crore, down ₹0.31 crore or 7.5% from ₹4.12 crore. There was no exceptional item in either comparison.
Below the operating line, other income fell ₹0.09 crore or 30.0% to ₹0.21 crore from ₹0.30 crore, and tax fell ₹1.77 crore or 70.0% to ₹0.76 crore from ₹2.53 crore. Against Q1 FY27, other income was down ₹0.09 crore and tax was down ₹6.05 crore or 88.8%. The filings state the figures but do not attribute the change in costs or margin to a stated reason.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 235.86 | 85.58 | +150.28 | +175.6% |
| Employee cost | 7.45 | 7.16 | +0.29 | +4.1% |
| Finance costs | 3.83 | 1.91 | +1.92 | +100.5% |
| Depreciation | 3.81 | 4.12 | −0.31 | −7.5% |
| Other expenses | 21.09 | 18.97 | +2.12 | +11.2% |
| Total expenses | 269.10 | 118.05 | +151.05 | +128.0% |
| Other income | 0.21 | 0.30 | −0.09 | −30.0% |
| Tax | 0.76 | 2.53 | −1.77 | −70.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹525.88 crore, up 107.8% from ₹253.07 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹526.4 crore against ₹253.75 crore. The gap in revenue between the two half-years was ₹272.81 crore, and the gap in total income was ₹272.65 crore.
Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹31.19 crore, up 61.5% from ₹19.31 crore, while profit after tax was ₹23.63 crore, up 74.9% from ₹13.51 crore. Basic EPS for the half-year was ₹9.48, against ₹5.42 in H1 FY26. The profit after tax difference was ₹10.12 crore and the EPS difference was ₹4.06.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 525.88 | 253.07 | +107.8% |
| Profit before tax | 31.19 | 19.31 | +61.5% |
| Net profit | 23.63 | 13.51 | +74.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.48 | 5.42 | +74.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹494.91 crore against ₹445.51 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹265.06 crore against ₹248.18 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹107.88 crore against ₹86.5 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹2.94 crore against ₹2.16 crore. Inventories were ₹96.31 crore against ₹91.89 crore, trade receivables ₹145.53 crore against ₹95.94 crore, and trade payables ₹78.58 crore against ₹66.59 crore.
Cash flow for H1 FY27 showed operating cash flow of ₹4.23 crore, against ₹17.42 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹5.93 crore against negative ₹1.21 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹2.48 crore against negative ₹19.9 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹6.24 crore against ₹0.38 crore. The auditors stated that nothing had come to their attention causing them to believe the interim statements had not disclosed the required information or contained a material misstatement.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 494.91 | 445.51 |
| Total equity | 265.06 | 248.18 |
| Borrowings | 107.88 | 86.50 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.94 | 2.16 |
| Inventories | 96.31 | 91.89 |
| Trade receivables | 145.53 | 95.94 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4.23 | 17.42 |
| Cash from investing | −5.93 | −1.21 |
| Cash from financing | 2.48 | −19.90 |
| Capital expenditure | 6.24 | 0.38 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has DMCC Speciality Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis, reaching ₹272.88 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest of the series shown and up from ₹253.01 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest revenue in that run was ₹118.04 crore in Q3 FY25. The pattern shows steady revenue growth through the period, with the step up arriving in the last two quarters.
Profit and margin moved differently from revenue. Net profit peaked at ₹20.40 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹3.23 crore in Q2 FY27, the lowest quarterly profit in the series shown, against ₹5.75 crore in Q2 FY26. The EBITDA margin reached its lowest point at 4.2% in Q2 FY27, after 13.5% in Q1 FY27, 9.8% in Q3 FY26 and 10.0% in Q4 FY26. The margin now points lower even as revenue is at its highest.
How did DMCC Speciality Chemicals shares react?
The reaction was in-market. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 9.0% after 5 minutes and 15.1% after 15 minutes. On the reaction day, measured from the previous close of ₹296.0, it fell 20.3%, and by the next day's close it was down 21.3% from that pre-results close.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The shares rose 13.7% on 10 August 2026 and 9.6% on 28 October 2024, and fell on 15 May 2026, 11 November 2025, 8 August 2025, 5 May 2025, 12 February 2025 and 13 August 2024, with the largest of those falls at 5.7% on 5 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Specialty Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −9.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −15.1% | |
| Reaction day | −20.3% | −2.0% |
| Next day | −21.3% | +0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | +13.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | −5.4% |
| 11 November 2025 | −3.5% |
| 8 August 2025 | −1.5% |
| 5 May 2025 | −5.7% |
| 12 February 2025 | −2.0% |
| 28 October 2024 | +9.6% |
| 13 August 2024 | −4.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?
Of the 47 Specialty Chemicals companies compared, the median revenue growth was 28.1%, against revenue growth of 116.5% at DMCC Speciality Chemicals. Among the other companies, 42 grew slower than this company and 5 grew faster. Of the 43 peers for which profit was compared, 39 reported higher profit, as of 4 November 2026.
| DMCC Speciality Chemicals revenue growth (YoY) | +116.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 47 other Specialty Chemicals companies | +28.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than DMCC Speciality Chemicals | 42 of 47 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than DMCC Speciality Chemicals | 5 of 47 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 39 of 43 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was DMCC Speciality Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹272.88 crore, up 116.5% from ₹126.03 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did DMCC Speciality Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.23 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.75 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was DMCC Speciality Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.29, against ₹2.31 in Q2 FY26.
How did DMCC Speciality Chemicals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −20.3% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved −2.0%.
When did DMCC Speciality Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On Friday, October 30, 2026, Inter-Alia To Consider, Approve And Take On Record The Unaudited (Standalone & Consolidated) Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.